1910 Birmingham municipal election
(Redirected from 1910 Birmingham City Commission election)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 1910 Birmingham municipal election was conducted by the city of Birmingham on June 20, 1910, coinciding with a referendum on moving from a Mayor-Aldermen form of government to a three-member Birmingham City Commission. Voters overwhelmingly supported the City Commission plan and elected Culpepper Exum by a large majority to become Mayor and to continue serving once a new commission could be elected.
The Birmingham News, which campaigned on behalf of the proposed change in government, reported a quiet election day with just over 8,000 voters coming to the polls despite a sense of apathy observed during the campaign.
Results
Commission referendum
- For: 4,962 votes (passed)
- Against: 693 votes
Mayor of Birmingham
Culpepper Exum | Carl Seals | Jere King | F. I. Monks | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Ward | 124 | 47 | 37 | 2 |
2nd Ward | 266 | 68 | 64 | 9 |
3rd Ward | 312 | 119 | 136 | 23 |
4th Ward | 274 | 92 | 108 | 10 |
5th Ward | 299 | 119 | 103 | 16 |
6th Ward | 278 | 43 | 46 | 5 |
7th Ward | 314 | 57 | 74 | 7 |
8th Ward | 341 | 55 | 79 | 9 |
9th Ward | 326 | 78 | 147 | 17 |
10th Ward | 129 | 70 | 75 | 8 |
11th Ward | 116 | 132 | 52 | 3 |
12th Ward (East Lake) | 169 | 143 | 100 | 3 |
12th Ward (Woodlawn) | 257 | 155 | 164 | 12 |
13th Ward | 169 | 125 | 29 | 4 |
14th Ward | 186 | 249 | 55 | 12 |
15th Ward (Elyton) | 138 | 40 | 63 | 10 |
15th Ward (West End) | 152 | 58 | 98 | 4 |
16th Ward (Wylam) | 90 | 53 | 3 | 3 |
16th Ward (Ensley) | 500 | 245 | 68 | 6 |
Totals | 4,440 | 2,078 | 1,507 | 163 |
Chief of Police
- George Bodeker (incumbent): 5,162 votes (winner)
- Thomas Shirley: 2,965 votes
Birmingham Board of Aldermen
- 1st Ward: Pete Houppert 109 votes, J. M. Wright 98 votes
- 2nd Ward: Sam Stern 208 votes, John O'Neil (incumbent) 102 votes, Francis Lowe 75 votes
- 3rd Ward: George Huddleston Sr 305 votes, A. A. Gambill 288 votes
- 4th Ward: Walter Moore 437 votes (unopposed)
- 5th Ward: G. B. Morgan 316 votes, Phil Harper (incumbent) 209 votes
- 6th Ward: A. Maben Hobson 242 votes, Frank Jones 132 votes
- 7th Ward: John E. Morris 392 votes (unopposed)
- 8th Ward: Dan Hogan 522 votes (unopposed)
- 9th Ward: Walter Metcalf 299 votes, M. D. Brandes 260 votes
- 10th Ward: D. C. Ball 151 votes, William Starbuck (incumbent) 131 votes
- 11th Ward: J. W. Lacey 134 votes, A. P. Stephens 90 votes, A. R. Causey (incumbent) 79 votes
- 12th Ward (2 places): S. R. Hawley (incumbent) 648 votes, J. B. Gibson (incumbent) 581 votes, Charles W. Hall 516 votes
- 13th Ward (2 places): A. L. Thorp 173 votes, C. E. Glover 135 votes, F. D. McArthur 131 votes
- 14th Ward (2 places): T. J. Carter 242 votes, James McLaughlin 198 votes, E. L. Layton 194 votes, J. M. Collins 162 votes, Sam Foley 148 votes
- 15th Ward (2 places): Frank W. Smith (incumbent) 370 votes, D. U. Williams 318 votes, W. H. Tharpe 291 votes
- 16th Ward (2 places): M. H. McDowell (incumbent) 807 votes, P. J. Rogers (incumbent) 736 votes
Other city departments
- Birmingham President of Council: Harry Jones (incumbent, unopposed)
- Birmingham Police Commissioner: J. B. Drake 3,112 votes, Kirk Moore 2,044 votes, Sam Spurgeon 2,011 votes, Eb. Hydinger 559 votes
- Birmingham Street Commissioner: Frank Gafford (incumbent) 2,623 votes, Huffstutler 1,621 votes, Priegel 1,017 votes, Brown 658 votes, Harrington 639 votes, Bridges 560 votes, Keeling 37 votes, Sims 266 votes, Perkerson 258 votes
- Birmingham City Recorder: N. B. Fagin (incumbent) 4,742 votes, Hanby 2,446 votes, Nabers 999 votes
- Birmingham City Attorney: Romaine Boyd 3,740 votes, R. H. Thach 3,163 votes, Martin 977 votes
- Birmingham Treasurer: W. B. Copeland 4,613 votes, George Eustis 3,404 votes
- Auditor: C. S. Peterson (incumbent, unopposed)
- Birmingham City Engineer: Maury Nicholson (incumbent) 4,036 votes, Truss 3,198 votes
- Building Inspector: W. O. Matthews (incumbent) 3,170 votes, Cooper 1,976 votes, Robertson 1,249 votes, Culpepper 1,243 votes, Golsan 70 votes
- Plumbing Inspector: Charles Eckerle (incumbent) 5,024 votes, Gayle 2,315 votes
- License Collector: J. J. Boggan (incumbent) 2,435 votes, Stokes 1,197 votes, Plosser 1,138 votes, Cole 828 votes, Withers 698 votes, Baker 527 votes, Courson 439 votes, Hudson 401 votes, Savage 316 votes
- Electrician: W. H. Abernathy (incumbent) 5,304 votes, Flannigan 1, 619 votes, Danforth 719 votes
References
- Birmingham News (June 21, 1910)