2006 primary elections

From Bhamwiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2006 statewide primary election were comprised of the following ballots:

  • The Democratic and Republican Party primaries on June 6, 2006, including a referendum
  • Democratic and Republican Party runoffs on July 18, 2006

Democratic primary

Statewide offices

  • Governor
    • Lucy Baxley 278,292 (59.93%, winner)
    • Don Siegelman 168,733 (36.34%)
    • Joe Copeland 4,132 (0.89%)
    • Nathan Mathis 3,983 (0.86%)
    • Katherine Mack 3,387 (0.73%)
    • James Potts 3,363 (0.72%)
    • Harry Lyon 2,488 (0.54%)
  • Attorney General
    • John Tyson, Jr 210,683 (56.47%, winner)
    • Larry Darby 162,420 (43.53%)
  • Secretary of State
    • Nancy L. Worley 314,665 (75.85%, winner)
    • Ed Packard 100,171 (24.15%)
  • State Treasurer
    • Steve Segrest 226,546 (61.73%, winner)
    • Keith Douglas Williams 140,449 (29.42%)
  • State Auditor
    • Janie Baker Clarke 193,561 (51.27%, winner)
    • Charley Baker 116,231 (30.79%)
    • Wayne Sowell 67,734 (17.94%)
  • Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
    • Claude E. Patton 186,709 (51.46%, winner)
    • Jamie Durham 176,138 (48.54%)
  • Public Service Commission, Place 2
    • Susan Parker 297,931 (76.97%, winner)
    • Debbie Murphree 89,159 (23.03%)

Countywide offices

Judgeships

  • Circuit Court Judge 10th Judicial Circuit, Place 8
    • Mike Graffeo 13,673 (40.78%, 52% in runoff)
    • Roger M. Monroe 15,458 (46.10%, 48% in runoff)
    • James A. Haggerty, Jr 4,397 (13.11%)

Other offices

  • State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
    • Larry B. Cagle 7,276 (42.53%, 53.71% in runoff)
    • Byron McMath 6,344 (37.09%, 46.29% in runoff)
    • Carthell Williams 3,486 (20.38%)
  • State Senator, Alabama Senate District 20
    • Linda Coleman 7,152 (53.37%, winner)
    • Sundra Escott 5,658 (42.22%)
    • Rodney Huntley 590 (4.40%)
  • State Representative, Alabama House District 55
    • Roderick "Rod" Scott 1,196 (30.22%, 55% in runoff)
    • Eric Major 1,918 (48.46%, 45% in runoff)
    • Calvin D. Biggers 844 (21.32%)
  • State Representative, Alabama House District 56
    • Priscilla Dunn 3,411 (60.49%, winner)
    • Lawrence McAdory 1,483 (26.30%)
    • LaBrenda Marshall 745 (13.21%)

Republican Primary

Statewide offices

  • Governor
    • Bob Riley 306,373 (66.64%, winner)
    • Roy Moore 153,373 (33.36%)
  • Lieutenant Governor
    • Luther Strange 208,147 (48.07%, 54.67% in runoff)
    • George C. Wallace, Jr 144,742 (33.43%, 45.33% in runoff)
    • Mo Brooks 67,684 (15.63%)
    • Hilbun Adams 12,409 (2.87%)
  • Attorney General
    • Troy King 294,608 (74.53%, winner)
    • Mark Montiel 100,667 (25.47%)
  • State Auditor
    • Samantha Shaw 88,135 (26.37%, 50.79% in runoff)
    • Wes Allen 102,423 (30.65%, 49.21% in runoff)
    • Tripp Skipper 74,371 (22.25%)
    • Chess Bedsole 69,264 (20.73%)
  • State Supreme Court Chief Justice
    • Drayton Nabers, Jr 250,493 (61.26%, winner)
    • Tom Parker 158,485 (38.74%)
  • Judge, State Supreme Court, Place 1
    • Champ Lyons Jr 220,683 (60.35%, winner)
    • Ben C. Hand 145,008 (39.65%)
  • Judge, State Supreme Court, Place 2
    • Tom Woodall 253,667 (71.67%, winner)
    • Hank Fowler 100,298 (28.33%)
  • Judge, State Supreme Court, Place 3
    • Lyn Stuart 266,999 (71.74%, winner)
    • Alan Zeigler 105,196 (28.26%)
  • Judge, State Supreme Court, Place 4
    • Glenn Murdock 219,421 (61.13%, winner)
    • Jean Brown 95,214 (26.52%)
    • Tracy Gwyn Birdsong 44,326 (12.35%)
  • Judge, Court of Civil Appeals, Place 1
    • Terry Moore 175,483 (52.76%)
    • Mark Anderson 157,126 (47.24%)
  • Judge, Court of Civil Appeals, Place 3
    • Terri Thomas 99,120 (30.90%, 55.04% in runoff)
    • Phillip Wood 130,152 (40.58%, 44.96% in runoff)
    • Bill Shashy 91,453 (28.51%)
  • Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
    • Sam Welch 88,916 (27.60%, 51.02% in runoff)
    • Clay Crenshaw 106,545 (33.84%, 48.96% in runoff)
    • Beth Kellum 86,423 (27.45%)
    • Alva Lambert 34,988 (11.11%)
  • Public Service Commission, Place 2
    • Perry O. Hooper, Jr 143,107 (41.42%, 58.07% in runoff)
    • John Amari 107,008 (30.97%, 41.93% in runoff)
    • Jack Hornady 95,413 (27.61%)
  • Member, State Board of Education, District 6
    • David Byers 46,372 (69.17%)
    • Jonathan C. Putman 20,688 (30.83%)

Countywide offices

  • Sheriff
    • Mike Hale 54,384 (79.52%, winner)
    • Jim "Buster" McCreless 11,765 (17.20%)
    • Michael Theros 2,241 (3.28%)

Judgeships

Other offices

Referendum on constitutional amendment

  • Amendment 1: "Proposing an amendment to the constitution of Alabama of 1901, to provide that no marriage license shall be issued in Alabama to parties of the same sex and that the state shall not recognize a marriage of parties of the same sex that occurred as a result of the law of any other jurisdiction."
    • Yes 735,057 (81.24%, passed)
    • No 169,777 (18.76%)

References

  • Birmingham News. (June 6-7, 2006) "Elections: June 6, 2006 - State Primaries". [1] - accessed June 7, 2006

External links