List of Jefferson County municipalities: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(progress) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''List of Jefferson County municipalities''': | This is a '''List of Jefferson County municipalities''': | ||
{| border="0 | {| border="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! city !! incorporated !! population !! mayor !! notes | ||
|- | |||
| [[Adamsville]] || [[1901]] || 4,965 || [[Jesse Hayes]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bessemer]] || [[1888]] || 28,641 || [[Ed May]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Birmingham]] || [[1871]] || 231,483 || [[Bernard Kincaid]] || partly in [[Shelby County]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brighton]] || ? || 3,640 || [[Eddie Cooper]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brookside]] || [[1896]] || 1,393 || [[Roger McCondichie]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cardiff]] || [[1900]] || 82 || [[Joseph Country]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Center Point]] || [[2002]] || 15,130 || [[Tom Henderson]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Clay]] || [[2000]] || 4,947 || [[Charles Hart]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[County Line]] || [[1957]] || 257 || [[Mike Love]] || split with [[Blount County]] | |||
| | |- | ||
| [[Fairfield]] || [[1918]] || 12,381 || [[Michael L. Johnson]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fultondale]] || [[1947]] || 6,853 || [[Jim Lowery]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gardendale]] || [[1955]] || 12,830 || [[Kenny Clemons]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Graysville]] || [[1946]] || 2,344 || [[Doug Brewer]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Homewood]] || [[1926]] || 23,963 || [[Barry McCulley]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hoover]] || [[1967]] || 67,469 || [[Tony Petelos]] || partly in [[Shelby County]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hueytown]] || [[1960]] || 15,364 || [[Delor Baumann]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Irondale]] || [[1887]] || 9,813 || [[Tommy Joe Alexander]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kimberly]] || [[1951]] || 1,801 || [[Sammie Maze]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leeds]] || [[1887]] || 10,455 || [[James Whitfield]] || partly in [[Shelby County|Shelby]] and [[St Clair County|St Clair Counties]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lipscomb]] || [[1910]] || 2,458 || [[Simon Speights]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maytown]] || [[1956]] || 435 || [[Ann Hodges Goolsby]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Midfield]] || [[1953]] || 5,626 || [[Gary Richardson]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Morris]] || [[1885]] || 1,827 || [[Craig Drummond]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mountain Brook]] || [[1942]] || 20,821 || [[Terry Oden]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mulga]] || [[1947]] || 973 || [[Dennis McCrary]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[North Johns]] || [[1912]] || 142 || [[James Price, Sr]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pinson]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pleasant Grove]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sylvan Springs]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tarrant]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Trafford]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Trussville]] || || || partly in [[St Clair County]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vestavia Hills]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Warrior]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[West Jefferson]] || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:47, 13 February 2007
This is a List of Jefferson County municipalities:
Municipalities which extend partly into Jefferson County
- Argo (mostly in St Clair County)
- Helena (mostly in Shelby County)
- Lakeview (mostly in Tuscaloosa County)
- Sumiton (mostly in Walker County)
See also
Reference
- U. S. Census designations, as listed at the National Association of Counties website. [1] - accessed February 8, 2007