Talk:Quinlan Castle

From Bhamwiki
Revision as of 10:40, 11 October 2006 by Dystopos (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Date

  • The plaque on the corner reads "1927". What's the source for 1926? --Dystopos 14:08, 2 October 2006 (PDT)
  • Emporis [1] lists the construction completion date as 1927. dib 14:54, 2 October 2006 (PDT)Wheresdib
  • I think it's only feasible to use the completion dates for buildings. --Dystopos 14:58, 2 October 2006 (PDT)

The 1926 date came from the Biz Journal article [2]. The 1927 comes directly from the building plaque. --Patriarca12

  • Thanks for the link. I'd been wanting to read that article. --Dystopos 05:42, 3 October 2006 (PDT)

Name

  • Could one of y'all check Sanborn Maps from any year between 1928-1940 and verify the castle opened as Quinlan and not as Royal Arms. In doing research, I believe this is what it opened as but cannot either confirm or deny this fact -- Patriarca12
  • I have something. The block in question is only shown on the 1911-1950 Sanborn Maps. (Volume 2, Page 214.) The map shows the Clinic across 21st Av that was built in 1950, so when it says "Birmingham 1911- Mar 1950" it's not kidding. Anyway, the castle is called "Royal Arms Apts" on the map. Interestingly, the block in front of the castle is labelled "Quinlan Av." while the block between 21st and 22nd is labelled "(Quinlan Av) 9th Av S. or Avenue I". I don't see any indication that the name Quinlan Av is used anywhere beyond that 2-block stretch.
For what it's worth, the notes for the castle say "Fire Proof Constn. Built 1927. Reinf Conc and Tile & Conc Fl's. Sl Roof. 12" Tile & Stone-Faced Curtain Walls." It notes 3 floors on the front, facing Quinlan Av. and 3 floors + B on the rear alley.
Note: Sanborn Maps can be accessed with a valid JCLC library card using this link: [3]. I've added some of the library's databases and other resources (including access to the full text of Birmingham News archives from Feb 1993-present) to the list at BhamWiki:References. --Dystopos 09:26, 11 October 2006 (PDT)
  • Now that I get around to looking at your additions to the article, it's clear I haven't added any new information. Maybe I overlooked one of the earlier map volumes? --Dystopos 09:33, 11 October 2006 (PDT)
  • Alright. Volume 2 seems to be only available in the 1911 and 1950 editions. In the 1911 edition, Quinlan Av is so named between 20th & 21st (but not between 21st & 22nd). And the site now occupied by the castle holds what looks like a pretty fancy 2 1/2 story dwelling with a wraparound porch and two outbuildings. --Dystopos 09:52, 11 October 2006 (PDT)
  • Thanks for checking that out. From those older news articles I was reading, the name was definately changed to Royal Arms after 1940. I'm positive Quinlan was the original name. I'll have to try to dig up my old JCLC library card to access those Sanborns. -- Patriarca12
  • I guess what we know for sure was that it was already called Quinlan Av when the castle was built, so not much of a stretch to think that's the name they chose. --Dystopos 10:40, 11 October 2006 (PDT)