Bhamwiki:List of city wikis: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(we're number 4?) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|2005-01-18 | |||
|[http://www.rocwiki.org RocWiki] | |||
|Rochester, New York | |||
|14,371 | |||
|3,003 | |||
|100,000 | |||
|8,056 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|2005-09-09 | |||
|[http://arborwiki.org ArborWiki] | |||
| Ann Arbor, Michigan | |||
|11,183 | |||
|1,100 | |||
|53,329 | |||
|1,612 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|2006-03-15 | |2006-03-15 | ||
|[http://www.bhamwiki.com/w/Main_Page Bhamwiki] | |[http://www.bhamwiki.com/w/Main_Page Bhamwiki] | ||
Line 30: | Line 48: | ||
|433 | |433 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |5 | ||
|2005-07-18 | |||
|[http://www.bloomingpedia.org Bloomingpedia] | |||
|Bloomington, Indiana | |||
|8,491 | |||
|1,564 | |||
|31,150 | |||
|3,344 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|2007-02-06 | |2007-02-06 | ||
|[http://www.omahawiki.org Omaha Commons] | |[http://www.omahawiki.org Omaha Commons] (defunct) | ||
|Omaha, Nebraska | |Omaha, Nebraska | ||
|7,124 | |7,124 | ||
Line 39: | Line 66: | ||
|729 | |729 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |||
|7 | |||
|2006-12-05 | |2006-12-05 | ||
|[http:// | |[http://oaklandwiki.org Oakland Wiki] | ||
| | |Oakland, California | ||
| | |6,400 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |450 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8 | ||
|2006-02-27 | |2006-02-27 | ||
|[http://www.scruzwiki.org Santa CruzWiki] | |[http://www.scruzwiki.org Santa CruzWiki] | ||
Line 74: | Line 83: | ||
|16,497 | |16,497 | ||
|98 | |98 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|2009-09-28 | |||
|[http://portlandwiki.org/PortlandWiki PortlandWiki] | |||
|Portland, Oregon | |||
|1,681 | |||
|1,604 | |||
|25,033 | |||
|462 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|2010-09-01 | |2010-09-01 | ||
|[http://dentonwiki.org DentonWiki] | |[http://dentonwiki.org DentonWiki] | ||
Line 101: | Line 110: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 12:02, 13 October 2014
This is a List of city wikis, drawn up primarily for comparison with Bhamwiki:
Rank | Founded | Name | Location (City, State) | Articles | Images | Edits | Users |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2004-06-24 | DavisWiki | Davis, California | 16,993 | 20,957 | 300,448 | 14,280 |
2 | 2005-01-18 | RocWiki | Rochester, New York | 14,371 | 3,003 | 100,000 | 8,056 |
3 | 2005-09-09 | ArborWiki | Ann Arbor, Michigan | 11,183 | 1,100 | 53,329 | 1,612 |
4 | 2006-03-15 | Bhamwiki | Birmingham, Alabama | 10,524 | 4,790 | 106,694 | 433 |
5 | 2005-07-18 | Bloomingpedia | Bloomington, Indiana | 8,491 | 1,564 | 31,150 | 3,344 |
6 | 2007-02-06 | Omaha Commons (defunct) | Omaha, Nebraska | 7,124 | 1,408 | 39,943 | 729 |
7 | 2006-12-05 | Oakland Wiki | Oakland, California | 6,400 | 450 | ||
8 | 2006-02-27 | Santa CruzWiki | Santa Cruz, California | 3,135 | 1,603 | 16,497 | 98 |
9 | 2006-07-19 | Chico Wiki | Chico, California | 2,495 | 2,070 | 18,245 | 90 |
10 | 2009-09-28 | PortlandWiki | Portland, Oregon | 1,681 | 1,604 | 25,033 | 462 |
11 | 2010-09-01 | DentonWiki | Denton, Texas | 700 |