List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1st Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Mildred Avenue]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Mildred+Ave | zoom=14}} || | | [[1st Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Mildred Avenue]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Mildred+Ave | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[2nd Street (East Lake)]] || [[70th Street North]] / [[70th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=70th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[2nd Street (North Birmingham)]] || [[38th Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham neighborhood|North Birmingham]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 2700+38th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[2nd Street (Elyton)]] || [[18th Way Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=18th+Way+SW | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[2nd Street (Wylam)]] || [[Frisco Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Frisco+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[2nd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[30th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=30th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[2nd Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[65th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=65th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[2nd Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Court North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Ct+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[2nd Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Beech Avenue]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Beech+Ave | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[2nd Avenue (West End)]] || [[Fulton Avenue Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Fulton+Ave+SW | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Street (East Lake)]] || [[71st Street North]] / [[71st Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+71st+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Street (Inglenook)]] || [[46th Street North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4300+46th+St+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Street (Elyton)]] || [[19th Street Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=19th+St+SW | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[31st Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=31st+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[66th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=66th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[39th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4001+39th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue U Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Ave+U | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Jasper Road]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Jasper+Rd | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Avenue (West End)]] || [[Alabama Avenue Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Alabama+Ave+SW | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Avenue North (Woodlawn)]] || [[8th Avenue North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=4800+8th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:42, 30 January 2019
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910.
The list was transcribed from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub for .
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at bham.lib.al.us