Bhamwiki:References/Telephone directories: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(WIP) |
(WIP) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The [http://www.archive.org/ Internet Archive] has online versions of several historic telephone directories. They are available for either online viewing or downloading in various formats. | The [http://www.archive.org/ Internet Archive] has online versions of several historic telephone directories. They are available for either online viewing or downloading in various formats. | ||
* Most descriptions are taken from the metadata provided, but some metadata is incorrect. Please feel free to correct the information below if needed. | |||
* "Birmingham" typically includes most of the cities in the middle of [[Jefferson County]]. | |||
* White pages for locations near [[Birmingham]] proper often include addresses in Birmingham, but Yellow Pages are typically restricted to the area specified. | * White pages for locations near [[Birmingham]] proper often include addresses in Birmingham, but Yellow Pages are typically restricted to the area specified. | ||
* The OCR (text) is far from perfect and the files are large, so if you know what you're looking for, it would probably be faster to flip to it than to search. | * The OCR (text) is far from perfect and the files are large, so if you know what you're looking for, it would probably be faster to flip to it than to search. | ||
==Jefferson County== | |||
{| class="sortable" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" style="width:600px" | {| class="sortable" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" style="width:600px" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" width=" | ! scope="col" width="13%" | Year !! scope="col" width="45%" | City !! scope="col" width="30%" | Type !! scope="col" width="12%" class="unsortable" | Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1961 || Birmingham || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00001] | | 1961 || Birmingham || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00001] | ||
Line 54: | Line 58: | ||
| 1950 || Birmingham || White/yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00023] | | 1950 || Birmingham || White/yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00023] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1949 | | 1949/05 || Birmingham || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00025] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1949 | | 1949/05 || Birmingham || Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00026] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1943 || Birmingham || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00027] | | 1943 || Birmingham || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00027] | ||
Line 62: | Line 66: | ||
| 1943 || Birmingham || Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00028] | | 1943 || Birmingham || Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00028] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1949 | | 1949/12 || Birmingham || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00029] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1949 | | 1949/12 || Birmingham || Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00030] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1942 || Birmingham || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00031] | | 1942 || Birmingham || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00031] | ||
Line 205: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1948 || Bessemer|| Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00104] | | 1948 || Bessemer|| Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00104] | ||
|- | |||
| 1945–1947 || Bessemer|| White/Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00107] | |||
|- | |||
| 1940–1944 || Bessemer|| White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00111] | |||
|- | |||
| 1940–1944 || Bessemer|| Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00112] | |||
|- | |||
| 1937–1939 || Bessemer|| White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00115] | |||
|- | |||
| 1937–1939 || Bessemer|| Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00116] | |||
|- | |||
| 1975 || Leeds, Trusville || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00287] | |||
|- | |||
| 1975 || Birmingham || Yellow Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00288] | |||
|- | |||
| 1975 || Birmingham || White Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00291] | |||
|- | |||
| 1974 || Birmingham || White Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00294] | |||
|- | |||
| 1974 || Leeds, Trusville || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00296] | |||
|- | |||
| 1974 || Birmingham || Yellow Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00297] | |||
|- | |||
| 1971 || Birmingham || White Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00298] | |||
|- | |||
| 1973 || Birmingham || White Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00299] | |||
|- | |||
| 1970 || Leeds, Trusville || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00301] | |||
|- | |||
| 1974 || Birmingham || Yellow Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00302] | |||
|- | |||
| 1973 || Birmingham || Yellow Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00303] | |||
|- | |||
| 1969 || multiple cities of outer Jefferson County || White Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00304] | |||
|- | |||
| 1969 || Birmingham || Yellow Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00305] | |||
|- | |||
| 1970 || Birmingham || Yellow Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00307] | |||
|- | |||
| 1970 || Leeds, Trussville || White Pages (p. 260) || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00307] | |||
|- | |||
| 1972 || Birmingham || White Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00309] | |||
|- | |||
| 1969 || Birmingham || White Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00310] | |||
|- | |||
| 1971 || Leeds, Trussville || White Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00311] | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00306 claims to be 1972 B'ham Yellow Pages, but is blank. --> | |||
==Other Counties== | |||
{| class="sortable" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" style="width:600px" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" width="13%" | Year !! scope="col" width="25%" | County !! scope="col" width="25%" | City !! scope="col" width="25%" | Type !! scope="col" width="12%" class="unsortable" | Link | |||
|- | |||
| 1962–1974 || Bibb || Centreville || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00251] | |||
|- | |||
| 1962–1974 || Bibb || Centreville || Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00252] | |||
|- | |||
| 1975–1984 || Bibb || Centreville || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00269] | |||
|- | |||
| 1975–1984 || Bibb || Centreville || Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00270] | |||
|- | |||
| 1979–1987 || Blount || Blountsville || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00283] | |||
|- | |||
| 1979–1987 || Blount || Blountsville || Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00284] | |||
|- | |||
| 1949–1969 || Chilton || Clanton|| White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00253] | |||
|- | |||
| 1949–1969 || Chilton || Clanton|| Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00254] | |||
|- | |||
| 1970–1979 || Chilton || Clanton|| White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00249] | |||
|- | |||
| 1970–1979 || Chilton || Clanton|| Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00250] | |||
|- | |||
| 1975–1980 || Cullman || Cullman || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00231] | |||
|- | |||
| 1975–1980 || Cullman || Cullman || Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00232] | |||
|- | |||
| 1967–1974 || Cullman || Cullman || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00235] | |||
|- | |||
| 1967–1974 || Cullman || Cullman || Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00236] | |||
|- | |||
| 1948–1965 || Cullman || Cullman || White pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00239] | |||
|- | |||
| 1948–1965 || Cullman || Cullman || Yellow pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00240] | |||
|- | |||
| 1969 || Shelby || multiple cities || White Pages || [https://archive.org/details/usteledirec00304] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Bhamwiki references|Telephone directories]] |
Revision as of 12:50, 20 May 2014
The Internet Archive has online versions of several historic telephone directories. They are available for either online viewing or downloading in various formats.
- Most descriptions are taken from the metadata provided, but some metadata is incorrect. Please feel free to correct the information below if needed.
- "Birmingham" typically includes most of the cities in the middle of Jefferson County.
- White pages for locations near Birmingham proper often include addresses in Birmingham, but Yellow Pages are typically restricted to the area specified.
- The OCR (text) is far from perfect and the files are large, so if you know what you're looking for, it would probably be faster to flip to it than to search.
Jefferson County
Year | City | Type | Link |
---|---|---|---|
1961 | Birmingham | White pages | [1] |
1961 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [2] |
1955 | Birmingham | White pages | [3] |
1955 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [4] |
1960 | Birmingham | White pages | [5] |
1960 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [6] |
1954 | Birmingham | White pages | [7] |
1954 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [8] |
1959 | Birmingham | White pages | [9] |
1959 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [10] |
1953 | Birmingham | White pages | [11] |
1953 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [12] |
1958 | Birmingham | White pages | [13] |
1958 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [14] |
1952 | Birmingham | White pages | [15] |
1952 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [16] |
1957 | Birmingham | White pages | [17] |
1957 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [18] |
1951 | Birmingham | White pages | [19] |
1951 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [20] |
1956 | Birmingham | White pages | [21] |
1956 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [22] |
1950 | Birmingham | White/yellow pages | [23] |
1949/05 | Birmingham | White pages | [24] |
1949/05 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [25] |
1943 | Birmingham | White pages | [26] |
1943 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [27] |
1949/12 | Birmingham | White pages | [28] |
1949/12 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [29] |
1942 | Birmingham | White pages | [30] |
1942 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [31] |
1948 | Birmingham | White pages | [32] |
1948 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [33] |
1940 | Birmingham | White pages | [34] |
1940 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [35] |
1947 | Birmingham | White pages | [36] |
1947 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [37] |
1939 | Birmingham | White pages | [38] |
1939 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [39] |
1946 | Birmingham | White pages | [40] |
1946 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [41] |
1937 | Birmingham | White pages | [42] |
1937 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [43] |
1945 | Birmingham | White pages | [44] |
1945 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [45] |
1936 | Birmingham | White/yellow pages | [46] |
1934 | Birmingham | White pages | [47] |
1934 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [48] |
1922 | Birmingham | White pages | [49] |
1922 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [50] |
1931 | Birmingham | White pages | [51] |
1931 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [52] |
1920 | Birmingham | White/Yellow pages | [53] |
1930 | Birmingham | White pages | [54] |
1930 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [55] |
1918 | Birmingham | White/Yellow pages | [56] |
1928 | Birmingham | White pages | [57] |
1928 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [58] |
1910–1917 | Birmingham | White/Yellow pages | [59] |
1926 | Birmingham | White pages | [60] |
1926 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [61] |
1977 | Bessemer | White pages | [62] |
1977 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [63] |
1924 | Birmingham | White pages | [64] |
1924 | Birmingham | Yellow pages | [65] |
1976 | Bessemer | White/Yellow pages | [66] |
1975 | Bessemer | White pages | [67] |
1975 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [68] |
1969 | Bessemer | White pages | [69] |
1969 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [70] |
1974 | Bessemer | White pages | [71] |
1974 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [72] |
1968 | Bessemer | White pages | [73] |
1968 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [74] |
1973 | Bessemer | White pages | [75] |
1973 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [76] |
1967 | Bessemer | White/Yellow pages | [77] |
1972 | Bessemer | White pages | [78] |
1972 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [79] |
1964 | Bessemer | White pages | [80] |
1964 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [81] |
1971 | Bessemer | White pages | [82] |
1971 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [83] |
1962 | Bessemer | White pages | [84] |
1962 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [85] |
1970 | Bessemer | White pages | [86] |
1970 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [87] |
1954–1961 | Bessemer | White pages | [88] |
1954–1961 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [89] |
1952 | Bessemer | White pages | [90] |
1952 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [91] |
1934–1937 | Bessemer | White pages | [92] |
1934–1937 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [93] |
1950 | Bessemer | White pages | [94] |
1950 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [95] |
1927–1934 | Bessemer | White pages | [96] |
1927–1934 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [97] |
1948 | Bessemer | White pages | [98] |
1948 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [99] |
1945–1947 | Bessemer | White/Yellow pages | [100] |
1940–1944 | Bessemer | White pages | [101] |
1940–1944 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [102] |
1937–1939 | Bessemer | White pages | [103] |
1937–1939 | Bessemer | Yellow pages | [104] |
1975 | Leeds, Trusville | White pages | [105] |
1975 | Birmingham | Yellow Pages | [106] |
1975 | Birmingham | White Pages | [107] |
1974 | Birmingham | White Pages | [108] |
1974 | Leeds, Trusville | White pages | [109] |
1974 | Birmingham | Yellow Pages | [110] |
1971 | Birmingham | White Pages | [111] |
1973 | Birmingham | White Pages | [112] |
1970 | Leeds, Trusville | White pages | [113] |
1974 | Birmingham | Yellow Pages | [114] |
1973 | Birmingham | Yellow Pages | [115] |
1969 | multiple cities of outer Jefferson County | White Pages | [116] |
1969 | Birmingham | Yellow Pages | [117] |
1970 | Birmingham | Yellow Pages | [118] |
1970 | Leeds, Trussville | White Pages (p. 260) | [119] |
1972 | Birmingham | White Pages | [120] |
1969 | Birmingham | White Pages | [121] |
1971 | Leeds, Trussville | White Pages | [122] |
Other Counties
Year | County | City | Type | Link |
---|---|---|---|---|
1962–1974 | Bibb | Centreville | White pages | [123] |
1962–1974 | Bibb | Centreville | Yellow pages | [124] |
1975–1984 | Bibb | Centreville | White pages | [125] |
1975–1984 | Bibb | Centreville | Yellow pages | [126] |
1979–1987 | Blount | Blountsville | White pages | [127] |
1979–1987 | Blount | Blountsville | Yellow pages | [128] |
1949–1969 | Chilton | Clanton | White pages | [129] |
1949–1969 | Chilton | Clanton | Yellow pages | [130] |
1970–1979 | Chilton | Clanton | White pages | [131] |
1970–1979 | Chilton | Clanton | Yellow pages | [132] |
1975–1980 | Cullman | Cullman | White pages | [133] |
1975–1980 | Cullman | Cullman | Yellow pages | [134] |
1967–1974 | Cullman | Cullman | White pages | [135] |
1967–1974 | Cullman | Cullman | Yellow pages | [136] |
1948–1965 | Cullman | Cullman | White pages | [137] |
1948–1965 | Cullman | Cullman | Yellow pages | [138] |
1969 | Shelby | multiple cities | White Pages | [139] |