SWEET Alabama: Difference between revisions
(created page) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==Policy== | ==Policy== | ||
'''S.W.E.E.T. Alabama''' has signed on in support of [[Gulf South Center for Law and Policy]]'s [[Gulf South for a Green New Deal]], a policy platform designed to advance climate, racial, and economic justice in the [[Gulf South]]. | '''S.W.E.E.T. Alabama''' has signed on in support of [[Gulf South Center for Law and Policy]]'s [[Gulf South for a Green New Deal]], a policy platform designed to advance climate, racial, and economic justice in the [[Gulf South]]. | ||
==Leadership== | ==Leadership== | ||
'''S.W.E.E.T. Alabama''' is governed by a Board of Directors and an Advisory Board. The organization's operational work is performed by an Executive Director. | '''S.W.E.E.T. Alabama''' is governed by a Board of Directors and an Advisory Board. The organization's operational work is performed by an Executive Director. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
! Name | |||
! Title(s) | |||
! Term(s) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rob Burton]]<br /> | |||
| Executive Director | |||
| 2017 - Present | |||
|- | |||
| [[Celida "Celi" Soto]] | |||
| Board President | |||
| 2019 - Current | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | [[Teresa Chandler]] | |||
| Board President | |||
| 2017 - 2019 | |||
|- | |||
| Board Secretary | |||
| 2019 - Current | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kari Powell]] | |||
| Board Vice President | |||
| 2019 - Current | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yawntresha Coleman]] | |||
| Board Treasurer | |||
| 2019 - Current | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nina Morgan]] | |||
| Board Director | |||
| 2019 - Current | |||
|- | |||
| [[Jalisa Milton]] | |||
| Board Director | |||
| 2020 - Current | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marian Mwenja]] | |||
| Board Director<br /> | |||
| 2020 - Current | |||
|- | |||
| [[Majadi Baruit]] | |||
| Advisory Board Member<br /> | |||
| 2018 - Current | |||
|- | |||
| [[Susan Diane Mitchell]] | |||
| Advisory Board Member | |||
| 2018 - Current | |||
|- | |||
| [[Molly Palmer]] | |||
| Advisory Board Member | |||
| 2018 - Current | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
[[https://sweetal.org/ Organization Website]] | [[https://sweetal.org/ Organization Website]] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:44, 12 November 2020
Sustainable Water, Energy, and Economic Transition in Alabama (S.W.E.E.T. Alabama) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization based in Birmingham. They are a "just transition" organization focusing on democratic economies and energy independence within Birmingham and the state of Alabama.
History
S.W.E.E.T. Alabama was co-founded by Teresa Chandler, Rob Burton, Majadi Baruti, Susan Diane Mitchell, Molly Palmer, Melodie Echols, and Darlena Garner in 2017. Susan created the acronym that became S.W.E.E.T. Alabama’s name.
Affiliations
S.W.E.E.T. Alabama is member of the Birmingham Earth Coalition and People's Budget Birmingham.
Policy
S.W.E.E.T. Alabama has signed on in support of Gulf South Center for Law and Policy's Gulf South for a Green New Deal, a policy platform designed to advance climate, racial, and economic justice in the Gulf South.
Leadership
S.W.E.E.T. Alabama is governed by a Board of Directors and an Advisory Board. The organization's operational work is performed by an Executive Director.
Name | Title(s) | Term(s) |
---|---|---|
Rob Burton |
Executive Director | 2017 - Present |
Celida "Celi" Soto | Board President | 2019 - Current |
Teresa Chandler | Board President | 2017 - 2019 |
Board Secretary | 2019 - Current | |
Kari Powell | Board Vice President | 2019 - Current |
Yawntresha Coleman | Board Treasurer | 2019 - Current |
Nina Morgan | Board Director | 2019 - Current |
Jalisa Milton | Board Director | 2020 - Current |
Marian Mwenja | Board Director |
2020 - Current |
Majadi Baruit | Advisory Board Member |
2018 - Current |
Susan Diane Mitchell | Advisory Board Member | 2018 - Current |
Molly Palmer | Advisory Board Member | 2018 - Current |
External Links
[Organization Website] |}