List of U.S. Supreme Court cases: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "This is a '''list of U.S. Supreme Court cases''' that dealt with issues originating in the Birmingham area. {| class="sortable" border="0" |- ! Year !! Case |- | 1927...") |
(More cases.) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1927]] || ''[[Louis Pizitz Dry Goods Co. v. Yeldell]]'' | | [[1927]] || ''[[Louis Pizitz Dry Goods Co. v. Yeldell]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| [[1942]] || ''[[Municipal Investors Assn. v. Birmingham]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1955]] || ''[[Lucy v. Adams]]'' | | [[1955]] || ''[[Lucy v. Adams]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| [[1958]] || ''[[Shuttlesworth v. Birmingham Bd. of Ed. of Jefferson Cty.]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[1963]] || ''[[Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham (1963)|Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1964]] || ''[[Katzenbach v. McClung]]'' | | [[1964]] || ''[[Katzenbach v. McClung]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1964]] || ''[[Reynolds vs. Sims]]'' | | [[1964]] || ''[[Reynolds vs. Sims]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| [[1964]] || ''[[Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham (1964)|Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| [[1965]] || ''[[Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham (1965)|Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham]]'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1966]] || ''[[Mills v. Alabama]]'' | | [[1966]] || ''[[Mills v. Alabama]]'' | ||
Line 17: | Line 27: | ||
| [[1967]] || ''[[Walker v. City of Birmingham]]'' | | [[1967]] || ''[[Walker v. City of Birmingham]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1969]] || ''[[Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham]]'' | | [[1969]] || ''[[Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham (1969)|Shuttlesworth v. City of Birmingham]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1996]] || ''[[BMW of North America, Inc. v. Gore]]'' | | [[1996]] || ''[[BMW of North America, Inc. v. Gore]]'' | ||
Line 28: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2014]] || ''[[Hinton v. Alabama]]'' | | [[2014]] || ''[[Hinton v. Alabama]]'' | ||
|- | |||
| [[2015]] || ''[[Alabama Legislative Black Caucus v. Alabama]]'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:16, 9 January 2019
This is a list of U.S. Supreme Court cases that dealt with issues originating in the Birmingham area.
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.