List of structurally deficient bridges: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: This is a '''List of structurally deficient bridges''' in the Birmingham District. It is comprised of those so rated following inspections conducted by the [[Alabama Department of Tran...) |
(Wikified) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''List of structurally deficient bridges''' in the [[Birmingham District]]. It is comprised of those so rated following inspections conducted by the [[Alabama Department of Transportation]] for the Federal Highway Administration: | This is a '''List of structurally deficient bridges''' in the [[Birmingham District]]. It is comprised of those so rated following inspections conducted by the [[Alabama Department of Transportation]] for the Federal Highway Administration: | ||
{| class="sortable" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
! bridge !! daily traffic !! FHA rating | |||
|- | |||
| [[U.S. Highway 280|US 280]] over [[Little Shades Creek]] || 71,680 || 22.6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[I-65]] [[2nd Avenue South|2nd Ave S]] to [[2nd Avenue North|2nd Ave N]] || 148,800 || 32.0 | |||
|- | |||
| [[U.S. Highway 411|US 411]] 2.9 m N of [[St Clair County|St Clair Co.]] line || 18,650 || 37.5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[I-59]] over [[Muckeroy Creek]] || 10,660 || 40.0 | |||
|- | |||
| [[U.S. Highway 280|US 280]] east of [[Shelby County Highway 51|Shelby Co. 51]] || 23,950 || 44.9 | |||
|- | |||
| [[I-20]] over [[Kelly Creek]] || 24,245 || 51.0 | |||
|- | |||
| [[I-59]] North of [[AGS Railroad]] || 25,910 || 51.2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[I-59]] 2.1 m S of [[Alabama Highway 174|AL 174]] || 12,955 || 58.5 | |||
|} | |||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 17:12, 7 August 2007
This is a List of structurally deficient bridges in the Birmingham District. It is comprised of those so rated following inspections conducted by the Alabama Department of Transportation for the Federal Highway Administration:
bridge | daily traffic | FHA rating |
---|---|---|
US 280 over Little Shades Creek | 71,680 | 22.6 |
I-65 2nd Ave S to 2nd Ave N | 148,800 | 32.0 |
US 411 2.9 m N of St Clair Co. line | 18,650 | 37.5 |
I-59 over Muckeroy Creek | 10,660 | 40.0 |
US 280 east of Shelby Co. 51 | 23,950 | 44.9 |
I-20 over Kelly Creek | 24,245 | 51.0 |
I-59 North of AGS Railroad | 25,910 | 51.2 |
I-59 2.1 m S of AL 174 | 12,955 | 58.5 |
References
- "How the busiest bridges rate." (August 4, 2007) Birmingham News