2016 Shelby County municipal elections: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (→References: Consistent municipal elections sorting.) |
||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
[[Category:Shelby County]] | [[Category:Shelby County]] | ||
[[Category:Municipal elections]] | [[Category:Municipal elections|Shelby County 2016]] | ||
[[Category:2016 events]] | [[Category:2016 events]] |
Revision as of 09:04, 10 March 2017
2012 Shelby County municipal elections were held August 23, 2016 in several Shelby County cities and towns.
For results from other Birmingham-area municipalities, see 2016 municipal elections.
Alabaster
- Mayor: Marty Handlon (incumbent) 2906 votes, winner; Larry Sailes 541 votes
- Council:
- Ward 1: Sophie Martin (incumbent), winner; Lee Cunningham
- Ward 2: Rick Ellis, winner; Matthew Penhale
- Ward 3: uncontested
- Ward 4: Greg Farrell, winner; Rick Walters (incumbent)
- Ward 5: Russell Bedsole (incumbent), winner; Jamia Alexander-Williams
- Ward 6: uncontested
- Ward 7: Kerri Bell Pate, winner; Eric Starling
Calera
- Mayor: Jon Graham (incumbent, unopposed)
- Council (6 seats at large):
- David Bradshaw (incumbent), Chris Bunn (incumbent), Philip Busby (incumbent), Ernest Montgomery (incumbent), Kay Snowden-Turner (incumbent), Alan Watts (incumbent)
- Also ran: Derrick Bryant, Kenneth Cost, Terry Hall
Chelsea
- Mayor: Tony Picklesimer, 1,064 votes (54%) in runoff, winner; Dale Neuendorf, 799 votes (46%) in runoff; Alison Moore Nichols
- Council:
- Place 1: Cody Sumners, winner; Robert Barnes
- Place 2: Scott Weygand, winner; Chris Thomas
- Place 3: David Ingram (incumbent), winner; Gary Isbell
- Place 4: Tiffany Bittner, winner; David Calhoun
- Place 5: Casey Morris, winner; Elizabeth Cooley, Tom Holcombe
Helena
- Mayor: uncontested
- Council:
- Place 1: uncontested
- Place 2: uncontested
- Place 3: Alice Lobell 688 votes, winner; Cris Nelson (incumbent) 650 votes
- Place 4: Laura Joseph 936 votes, winner; Tangee Edwards 387 votes
- Place 5: uncontested
Indian Springs Village
- Mayor: uncontested
- Council:
- Place 1: uncontested
- Place 2: uncontested
- Place 3: Brian G. Stauss (incumbent), winner; Robert Burr
- Place 4: uncontested
- Place 5: C. Dale Elliott, winner; Bart Trammell (incumbent)
Montevallo
- Mayor: Hollie Cost (incumbent) 492 votes, winner; Earl Cunningham 321 votes
- Council:
- District 1: Rusty Nix (incumbent), winner; Joyce Jones
- District 2: uncontested
- District 3: Tiffany Bunt, winner; Lee Waites
- District 4: uncontested
- District 5: Matt Walker, winner; Bill Glosson
Pelham
- Mayor: Gary Waters (incumbent) 1656 votes, winner; Lenny Glynn 1051 votes
- Council:
- Place 1: Rick Hayes, winner; Lucas Burger, Kaneshia Sims, Rick Wash
- Place 2: Ron Scott (incumbent) 807 votes (53%) in runoff, winner; Don Green, 700 votes (46%) in runoff; Tommy Johnson
- Place 3: Beth McMillan, winner; Marco Gonzalez
- Place 4: Maurice Mercer (incumbent), winner; Scott Christian
- Place 5: Mildred Lanier and Karyl Rice, runoff; Mike Freeman
Vincent
- Mayor: Ray McAllister (incumbent), Joey Cobb
- Council:
- District 1: uncontested
- District 2: uncontested
- District 3: Johnny Edwards (incumbent), winner; Jerry Raley
- District 4: Ralph Kimble Jr (incumbent), winner; Joshua Youngblood
- District 5: Mary Lee Reynolds (incumbent), winner; Faye Reynolds
Westover
- Mayor: Larry Riggins, winner; Mark McLaughlin (incumbent),
- Council:
- Place 1: uncontested
- Place 2: Wayne Jones, winner; Branon King
- Place 3: Annette Tyler (incumbent), winner; Frankie Chappell Osborn
- Place 4: uncontested
- Place 5: Jeanne Champion-Fisch (incumbent), winner; Paul Grater
Wilsonville
- Mayor: Rosemary Liveoak (incumbent), Lee McCarty
- Council (7 seats at large): Melissa Rosetta (incumbent), Richard Atchison, Larry Cohill, W. Gordon Fluker, Ivan Greene, Ricky Ray Morris, Blake Ray
- Also ran: Calvin Gill (incumbent), Patricia R. "Pat" Johnson (incumbent), Terry Newman (incumbent), N. Alan Revis (incumbent),Anne Phelps, Lane Ross
Wilton
- Mayor: Jessica Smitherman Martin (acting incumbent), Bryan Gandy, Deborah Ann Hudson
- Council:
- District 1: Valerie Brown, Casie Matthews
- District 2: uncontested
- District 3: William Darden, Jo Ann Hamm
- District 4: uncontested
- District 5: uncontested
References
- Hrynkiw, Ivana (August 12, 2016) "Birmingham area municipal elections 2016: What you need to know." The Birmingham News
- Hrynkiw, Ivana (August 23, 2016) "Birmingham area elections 2016: Hoover, Vestavia Hills elect new mayors." The Birmingham News