List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(- 26th Avenue Ensley) |
||
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[15th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue O Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+O+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | | [[15th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue O Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+O+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[16th Street (East Lake)]] || [[84th Street North]] / [[84th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+84th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[16th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue P Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+P+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[17th Street (East Lake)]] || [[85th Street North]] / [[85th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+85th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[17th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Q Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+Q+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[18th Street (East Lake)]] || [[86th Street North]] / [[86th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+86th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[18th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue R Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[18th Court (Ensley)]] || [[Court R Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Court+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[19th Street (East Lake)]] || [[87th Street North]] / [[87th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+87th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[19th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue S Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+S+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[20th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue T Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+T+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[21st Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue U Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+U+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[22nd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue V Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+V+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[22nd Place North]] || [[Walnut Hill Circle]] || [[Druid Hills]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Walnut+Hill+Cir | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[23rd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue W Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+W+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[24th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue X Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+X+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[25th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Y Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+Y+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[25th Court (Ensley)]] || [[Court Y Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Court+Y+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[26th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Z Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+Z+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:22, 31 January 2019
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910.
The bulk of this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps.
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at bham.lib.al.us