List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| [[4th Street South]] || [[Omega Street]] || [[North Titusville]] / [[South Titusville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street = Omega+St | zoom=14}} || | | [[4th Street South]] || [[Omega Street]] || [[North Titusville]] / [[South Titusville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street = Omega+St | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[4th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[32nd Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=32nd+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[4th Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[67th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=67th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | | [[4th Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[67th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=67th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[4th Avenue North (Woodlawn)]] || [[9th Avenue North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=4900+9th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | [[4th Avenue North (Woodlawn)]] || [[9th Avenue North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=4900+9th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[5th Street (East Lake)]] || [[73rd Street North]] / [[73rd Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+73rd+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[5th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[31st Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=31st+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[5th Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[68th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=68th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[5th Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[37th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4000+37th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[5th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[5th Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=5th+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[6th Street (East Lake)]] || [[74th Street North]] / [[74th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+74th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[6th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[30th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=30th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[6th Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[36th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4000+36th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[6th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[5th Place Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=5th+Pl+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[7th Street (East Lake)]] || [[75th Street North]] / [[75th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+75th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[7th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[29th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=29th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[7th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[5th Way Pratt]] / [[6th Lane Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=5th+Way+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[8th Street (East Lake)]] || [[76th Street North]] / [[76th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+76th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[8th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[28th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=28th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[8th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[6th Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=6th+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[9th Street (East Lake)]] || [[77th Street North]] / [[77th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+Oporto+Madrid+Blvd+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[9th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[27th Court North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=27th+Ct+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[9th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[6th Place Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=6th+Pl+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:19, 30 January 2019
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910.
The list was transcribed from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub for .
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at bham.lib.al.us