2012 Shelby County municipal elections
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
2012 Shelby County municipal elections were held August 28, 2012 in several Shelby County cities and towns.
To see other Birmingham-area municipalities participating in the state-wide elections, see 2012 municipal elections.
Alabaster
- Mayor: David Frings (incumbent), Kevin Brand, Marty Handlon
- Council:
- Ward 1: Sophie Martin (incumbent, unopposed)
- Ward 2: Bob Hicks (incumbent), George Oldroyd
- Ward 3: Stacy Rakestraw (incumbent), Leslie Zemnes
- Ward 4: Rick Walters (incumbent, unopposed)
- Ward 5: Russell Bedsole (unopposed)
- Ward 6: Scott Brakefield (incumbnet, unopposed)
- Ward 7: Tommy Ryals (incumbnet, unopposed)
Calera
- Mayor: Jon Graham (incumbent), Ed Gentry, Mike Roberson
- Council (6 seats at large): David Bradshaw (incumbent), Chris Bunn (incumbent), Philip Busby, Barbara Gray, Ernest Montgomery (incumbent), Bobby Joe Phillips (incumbent), Tim Sizemore, Kay Snowden-Turner, Alan Watts
Chelsea
- Mayor: Earl Niven (incumbent), Kirk Pownall
- Council:
- Place 1: Brian Horton, Dale Neuendorf (incumbent)
- Place 2: Will Lantrip, Tony Picklesimer (incumbent), Scott Weygand
- Place 3: Robert Barnes (incumbent), David Ingram
- Place 4: David Birdsong, Mike Denton (incumbent), Alison Moore
- Place 5: Juanita Champion (incumbent), Kurt Long, Scott Weldon
Columbiana
- Mayor: Allan Lowe (incumbent), Stancil Handley, Matthew G. Morris, Jr
- Council:
- District 1: Leslie Whiting, Frieda Abrams (incumbent)
- District 2: Louis Payne, Barbara A. Moore
- District 3: Jim Strickland (incumbent), Ricky Ruston
- District 4: Kim R. King, Michele Walker
- District 5: David Gulutza, Ouida L. Mayfield (incumbent)
Harpersville
- Mayor: Theoangelo Perkins (incumbent), Don Greene
- Council:
- District 1, Place 1: Beverly Johnson (incumbent, unopposed)
- District 1, Place 2: Shirley Middleton (incumbent, unopposed)
- District 2, Place 1: Roy R. Wood (incumbent), Sheila Kidd Rich
- District 2, Place 2: William Rayfield (incumbent), David Sanders
- District 3, Place 3: Janet Gill (incumbent, unopposed)
Helena
- Mayor: Charles "Sonny" Penhale (incumbent), Ed Scheirer, Greg Eddins, Mark R. Hall
- Council:
- Place 1: George T. "Tad" Parker, Leigh Hulsey (incumbent), Tangee Edwards
- Place 2: Mike Jones, Barbara Hyche (incumbent)
- Place 3: Cris Nelson (incumbent), Mike McNorton
- Place 4: Jerry Deon Pate (incumbent), Leslie Bartlett
- Place 5: Hewy Woodman (uncontested)
Indian Springs Village
- Mayor: Stewart Dudley, Brenda Bell Guercio
- Council:
- Place 1: Herb Robins (incumbent, unopposed)
- Place 2: Logan Cook, Kathryn Harrington
- Place 3: Brian G. Stauss (incumbent, unopposed)
- Place 4: Jack M. Mendel (incumbent, unopposed)
- Place 5: Barton J. Trammell (unopposed)
Montevallo
- Mayor: Hollie Cost, Ben McCrory (incumbent), David Nichols, Steve Sears
- Council:
- District 1: Rusty Nix (incumbent, unopposed)
- District 2: Willie C. Goldsmith (incumbent, unopposed)
- District 3: Sharon M. Gilbert (incumbent, unopposed)
- District 4: Brandon Broadhead, Don Hughes, Jason W. Peterson
- District 5: Jonathan Danzer, Dee A. Woodham (incumbent)
Pelham
- Mayor: Don Murphy (incumbent), Steve Powell, Gary Waters
- Council:
- District 1: Teresa Nichols (incumbent), Rick Hayes
- District 2: Ron Scott (incumbent), Lucas Barger
- District 3: David Ladewig, Mildred Lanier, Jim Martin, Beth McMillan
- District 4: Maurice Mercer, Jim Phillips, Jeff Smith, Robert Sullivan
- District 5: Bill Meadows (incumbent for Place 3), Karyl Rice (incumbent)
Vincent
- Mayor: Ray McAllister (incumbent), Joey Cobb
- Council:
- Place 1: Louise Spruell Simons, Larry King (incumbent)
- Place 2: Bridgette Jordan-Smith (incumbent), Mae Hugh Kidd
- Place 3: Johnny Edwards (incumbent), Bob Gorum
- Place 4: Ralph Kimble Jr (incumbent, unopposed)
- Place 5: Mary Lee Reynolds (incumbent), Bruce Hamilton
Westover
No elected positions were contested in Westover, as only the incumbents qualified to run, so the city did not actually hold municipal elections in 2012.
- Mayor: Mark McLaughlin (incumbent, unopposed)
- Council:
- Place 1: Buzz Ingle (incumbent, unopposed)
- Place 2: Larry Riggins (incumbent, unopposed)
- Place 3: Annette Tyler (incumbent, unopposed)
- Place 4: James (Jay) Crisman III (incumbent, unopposed)
- Place 5: Jeanne Champion Fisch (incumbent, unopposed)
Wilsonville
- Mayor: Rosemary Liveoak (incumbent), Lee McCarty
- Council (7 seats at large): Dennis Blackerby (incumbent), Don Davis, Calvin Gill (incumbent), Patricia R. "Pat" Johnson (incumbent), Ricky Ray Morris, Terry Newman (incumbent), N. Alan Revis (incumbent), Melissa Rosetta (incumbent)
Wilton
- Mayor: Joe H. Fancher (incumbent), Frank Page
- Council:
- Seat 1: Bryan R. Gandy (unopposed)
- Seat 2: Alicia Harris (unopposed)
- Seat 3: Jessica Smitherman Martin (incumbent), JoAnn Hamm
- Seat 4: Carol Wisor (incumbent, unopposed)
- Seat 5: Deborah Hudson (incumbent, unopposed)
References
- "Qualified candidates for every Shelby County municipality." (July 18, 2012). Shelby County Reporter.