List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[3rd Street (Elyton)]] || [[19th Street Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=19th+St+SW | zoom=14}} || | | [[3rd Street (Elyton)]] || [[19th Street Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=19th+St+SW | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue U Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Ave+U | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[3rd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[31st Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=31st+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | | [[3rd Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[31st Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=31st+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 54: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[3rd Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[39th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4001+39th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | [[3rd Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[39th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4001+39th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[3rd Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Jasper Road]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Jasper+Rd | zoom=14}} || | | [[3rd Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Jasper Road]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Jasper+Rd | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[3rd Avenue North (Woodlawn)]] || [[8th Avenue North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=4800+8th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | [[3rd Avenue North (Woodlawn)]] || [[8th Avenue North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=4800+8th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[4th Street (East Lake)]] || [[72nd Street North]] / [[72nd Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+72nd+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[4th Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue T Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Ave+T | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[4th Street (Inglenook)]] || [[47th Street North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4300+47th+St+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[4th Street South]] || [[Omega Street]] || [[North Titusville]] / [[South Titusville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street = Omega+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[3rd Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[32nd Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=32nd+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[4th Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[67th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=67th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[4th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Beall Street]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Beall+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[4th Avenue (West End)]] || [[Woodland Avenue Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Woodland+Ave+SW | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[4th Avenue North (Woodlawn)]] || [[9th Avenue North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=4900+9th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:33, 30 January 2019
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910.
The list was transcribed from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub for .
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at bham.lib.al.us