List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[9th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[6th Place Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=6th+Pl+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | | [[9th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[6th Place Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=6th+Pl+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[10th Street (East Lake)]] || [[78th Street North]] / [[78th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+78th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[10th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[27th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=27th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[11th Street (East Lake)]] || [[79th Street North]] / [[79th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+79th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[11th Terrace South]] || [[Ridge Park Alley]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood|Five Points South]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Ridge+Park+Alley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[12th Street (East Lake)]] || [[80th Street North]] / [[80th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+80th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[12th Street (Gate City)]] || [[Glasgow Avenue]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Glasgow+Ave | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[13th Street (East Lake)]] || [[81st Street North]] / [[81st Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+81st+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[14th Street (East Lake)]] || [[82nd Street North]] / [[82nd Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+82nd+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[14th Street (Gate City)]] || [[Joppa Court]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Joppa+Ct | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[14th Street East]] || [[14th Place North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=14th+Place+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[14th Street West]] || [[13th Place North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=14th+Place+N | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[14th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue N Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+N+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[15th Street (East Lake)]] || [[83rd Street North]] / [[83rd Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+83rd+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[15th Street (Gate City)]] || [[Kimberly Avenue]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Kimberly+Ave | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[15th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue O Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+O+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:31, 30 January 2019
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910.
The bulk of this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps.
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at bham.lib.al.us