2012 general election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
** [[Don Chamberlain]] (R) 20,184 votes (15.2%) | ** [[Don Chamberlain]] (R) 20,184 votes (15.2%) | ||
==Statewide offices== | |||
===Alabama Public Service Commission=== | ===Alabama Public Service Commission=== | ||
*President | *President | ||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
===Alabama Supreme Court=== | ===Alabama Supreme Court=== | ||
* | * Chief Justice | ||
** [[ | ** [[Bob Vance]] (D) 188,810 votes (63.0%) | ||
** [[Roy Moore]] (R) 110,674 votes (36.9%) | |||
** [[ | |||
===[[Circuit Court of Alabama]]=== | ===[[Circuit Court of Alabama]]=== | ||
* Place | * Place 5 | ||
** [[ | ** [[David Carpenter]] (D) 152,106 votes (52.2%) | ||
** | ** [[Teresa Petelos]] (R) 135,803 votes (47.8%) | ||
* Place 6 | |||
** [[Don Blankenship]] (D) 155,832 votes (53.6%) | |||
** [[David Faulkner]] (R) 135,803 votes (46.4%) | |||
* Place 7 | |||
** [[Tracie Todd]] (D) 163,962 votes (53.1%) | |||
** [[Bill Cole]] (R) 135,789 votes (46.8%) | |||
* Place 9 | |||
** [[Jim Hughey]] (D) 167,411 votes (57.7%) | |||
** [[Bobby Lott]] (R) 122,619 votes (42.3%) | |||
* Place 13 | |||
** [[Carole Smitherman]] (D) 154,420 votes (52.9%) | |||
** [[Pat Thetford]] (R) 137,183 votes (47.0%) | |||
* Place 15 | |||
** [[Patricia Stephens]] (D) 154,070 votes (53.3%) | |||
** [[Suzanne Childers]] (R) 135,581 votes (46.6%) | |||
* Place 18 | |||
** [[Raymond Chambliss]] (D) 152,355 votes (52.8%) | |||
** [[Brian Huff]] (R) 135,995 votes (47.1%) | |||
* Place 27 | |||
** [[Virginia Vinson]] (D) 164,134 votes (56.8%) | |||
** [[Jim Neill]] (R) 124,930 votes (43.2%) | |||
===District Court of Alabama, [[10th Judicial Circuit of Alabama]]=== | <!--===District Court of Alabama, [[10th Judicial Circuit of Alabama]]=== | ||
* [[John Amari]] (D) 167,234 (55%) | * [[John Amari]] (D) 167,234 (55%) | ||
* [[Norman Winston]] (R) 137,431 (45%) | * [[Norman Winston]] (R) 137,431 (45%) |
Revision as of 10:51, 10 November 2012
The 2012 general election was held on November 6, 2012. Approximately 62.6% of Alabama's registered voters filled out ballots. In Jefferson County 304,865 ballots were cast, representing 79.1% of the county's 385,364 registered voters.
Statewide results
Federal offices
President and Vice-President of the United States
- Mitt Romney & Paul Ryan (R) 1,074,831 votes (61%), winner of 9 electoral votes
- Barack Obama & Joe Biden (D, incumbent) 680,831 votes (38%)
- Gary Johnson & Jim Gray (Ind-Libertarian) 10,794 votes (0.6%)
- Jill Stein & Cheri Honkala (Ind-Green) 4,984 votes (0.16%)
- Virgil Goode & James Clymer (Ind-Constitution) 4,303 votes (0.14%)
United States Congress
- 1st Congressional District of Alabama
- Jo Bonner (R, incumbent, unopposed), 192,520 votes (100%), winner
- 2nd Congressional District of Alabama
- Martha Roby (R, incumbent) 156,642 votes (65.9%), winner
- Therese Ford (D) 81,051 votes (34.1%)
- 3rd Congressional District of Alabama
- Mike Rogers (R, incumbent) 127,232 votes (62.8%), winner
- John Harris (D) 75,469 votes (37.3%)
- 4th Congressional District of Alabama
- Robert Aderholt (R, incumbent) 154,602 votes (73.3%), winner
- Daniel Boman (D) 56,285 votes (26.7%)
- 5th Congressional District of Alabama
- Mo Brooks (R, incumbent) 150,593 votes (63.8%), winner
- Charlie Holley (D) 85,434 votes (36.2%)
- 6th Congressional District of Alabama
- Spencer Bachus (R, incumbent) 216,023 votes (71.6%), winner
- Penny Bailey (D) 85,693 votes (28.4%)
- 7th Congressional District of Alabama
- Terri Sewell (D, incumbent) 190,524 votes (76.5%), winner
- Don Chamberlain (R) 58,448 votes (23.5%)
Statewide offices
Alabama Public Service Commission
- President
- Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh (R) 928,943 votes (54.55%), winner
- Lucy Baxley (D, incumbent) 773,929 votes (45.45%)
Alabama Supreme Court
- Place 1
- Tommy Bryan (R, unopposed) 1,089,444 votes (100%), winner
- Place 2
- Lyn Stuart (R, unopposed) 1,083,711 votes (100%), winner
- Place 3
- Glenn Murdock (R, unopposed) 1,068,830 votes (100%), winner
- Place 4
- Jim Main (R, unopposed) 1,0867,494 votes (100%), winner
Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
- Place 1
- Craig Pittman (R, unopposed) 1,067,494 votes (100%), winner
- Place 2
- Terri Thomas (R, unopposed) 1,063,681 votes (100%), winner
- Place 3
- Terry Moore (R, unopposed) 1,065,419 votes (100%), winner
Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
- Place 1
- Sam Welch (R, unopposed) 1,059,626 votes (100%), winner
- Place 2
- Liles Burke (R, unopposed) 1,057,206 votes (100%), winner
- Place 3
- Michael Joiner (R, unopposed) 1,056,913 votes (100%), winner
Alabama State Board of Education
- 1st District
- Tracy Roberts (R) 159,066 votes (70.1%), winner
- Herndon Inge III (D) 67,948 votes (29.9%)
- 3rd District
- Stephanie Bell (R, unopposed) 151,547 votes (100%), winner
- 5th District
- Ella Bell (D, unopposed) 154,858 votes (100%), winner
- 7th District
- Jeff Newman (R, unopposed) 149,058 votes (100%), winner
Statewide amendments
- Amendment 1 (Act 2011-315) reauthorizing the Forever Wild Land Trust for 20 years
- Yes: 1,137,401 votes (75.3%), approved
- No: 373,400 votes (24.7%)
- Amendment 2 (Act 2012-567) authorizing a revolving issue of general obligation bonds within a previously approved $750 million cap
- Yes: 981,740 votes (69.3%), approved
- No: 433,863 votes (30.7%)
- Amendment 3 (Act 2011-316) defining the Stockton Landmark District in Baldwin County.
- Yes: 776,747 votes (68.6%), approved
- No: 354,761 votes (31.4%)
- Amendment 4 (Act 2011-353) partially repealing earlier amendments relating to racial segregation and poll taxes
- No: 881,362 (59.9%), defeated
- Yes: 590,131 (40.1%)
- Amendment 5 (Act 2011-543) authorizing a transfer of assets from the Pritchard Water Works to the Mobile Area Water & Sewer System
- Yes: 793,446 votes (69.1%), approved
- No: 354,734 votes (30.9%)
- Amendment 6 (Act 2011-617) prohibiting compulsory participation in health care systems
- Yes: 838,183 votes (59.2%), approved
- No: 578,462 votes (40.8%)
- Amendment 7 (Act 2011-656) establishing a fundamental right to secret ballot in matters of employee representation
- Yes: 919,988 votes (67.8%), approved
- No: 437,050 votes (32.2%)
- Amendment 8 (Act 2011-656) tying legislative compensation to the state's median household income and actual expenses
- Yes: 957,628 votes (69.1%), approved
- No: 428,840 votes (30.9%)
- Amendment 9 (Act 2012-275) modifying constitutional provisions regarding general laws pertaining to private corporations
- Yes: 765,577 votes (58.3%), approved
- No: 547,112 votes (41.7%)
- Amendment 10 (Act 2012-276) modifying constitutional provisions regarding general laws pertaining to banks and banking
- Yes: 677,420 votes (54.6%), approved
- No: 562,760 votes (45.4%)
- Amendment 11 (Act 2012-308) prohibiting municipalities outside Lawrence County from exercising police powers within the county
- Yes: 721,664 (66.7%), approved
- No:359,767 votes (33.3%)
Jefferson County Results
Federal offices
President of the United States
- Barack Obama & Joe Biden (D, incumbent) 159,786 votes (52.5%)
- Mitt Romney & Paul Ryan (R) 141,623 votes (46.5%)
- Gary Johnson & Jim Gray (Ind-Libertarian) 1,635 votes (0.54%)
- (write-in) 605 votes (0.20%)
- Jill Stein & Cheri Honkala (Ind-Green) 438 votes (0.14%)
- Virgil Goode & James Clymer (Ind-Constitution) 284 votes (0.09%)
United States Congress
- 6th Congressional District of Alabama
- Spencer Bachus (R, incumbent) 113,933 votes (68.9%)
- Penny Bailey (D) 51,217 votes (31.0%)
- 7th Congressional District of Alabama
- Terri Sewell (D, incumbent) 112,575 votes (84.8%)
- Don Chamberlain (R) 20,184 votes (15.2%)
Statewide offices
Alabama Public Service Commission
- President
- Lucy Baxley (D, incumbent) 167,113 votes (56.6%)
- Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh (R) 127,897 votes (43.3%)
Alabama Supreme Court
Circuit Court of Alabama
- Place 5
- David Carpenter (D) 152,106 votes (52.2%)
- Teresa Petelos (R) 135,803 votes (47.8%)
- Place 6
- Don Blankenship (D) 155,832 votes (53.6%)
- David Faulkner (R) 135,803 votes (46.4%)
- Place 7
- Tracie Todd (D) 163,962 votes (53.1%)
- Bill Cole (R) 135,789 votes (46.8%)
- Place 9
- Jim Hughey (D) 167,411 votes (57.7%)
- Bobby Lott (R) 122,619 votes (42.3%)
- Place 13
- Carole Smitherman (D) 154,420 votes (52.9%)
- Pat Thetford (R) 137,183 votes (47.0%)
- Place 15
- Patricia Stephens (D) 154,070 votes (53.3%)
- Suzanne Childers (R) 135,581 votes (46.6%)
- Place 18
- Raymond Chambliss (D) 152,355 votes (52.8%)
- Brian Huff (R) 135,995 votes (47.1%)
- Place 27
- Virginia Vinson (D) 164,134 votes (56.8%)
- Jim Neill (R) 124,930 votes (43.2%)