2016 Leadership Birmingham: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
* [[Myla Calhoun]], [[Birmingham Business Alliance]] | * [[Myla Calhoun]], [[Birmingham Business Alliance]] | ||
* [[Noel Carden]], [[Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alabama]] | * [[Noel Carden]], [[Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alabama]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Mike Carpenter]], [[BLOC Global Group]] | ||
* [[Mitchell Cohen]] [[UAB Department of Pediatrics]] | * [[Mitchell Cohen]] [[UAB Department of Pediatrics]] | ||
* [[Jeannie Colquett]], [[The Bell Center]] | * [[Jeannie Colquett]], [[The Bell Center]] |
Latest revision as of 17:15, 14 April 2024
The 2015–2016 Class of Leadership Birmingham is made up of a number business and community leaders.
Participants attend monthly workshops, beginning with a fall retreat, which tackle a range of community and regional issues.
The 2015-2016 Class includes:
- Khadijah Abdullah, Teach for America
- Leroy Abrahams, Regions Bank
- Stephen Allen, Williams Blackstock Architects
- Michelle Behr, Birmingham-Southern College
- Derek Belden, BW & Co.
- Uday Bhate, Bhate Geosciences
- H. Lanier Brown II, Huie Fernambucq & Stewart
- Brian Bucher, PNC Bank
- Barbara Burton, The Chalker Group
- Myla Calhoun, Birmingham Business Alliance
- Noel Carden, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alabama
- Mike Carpenter, BLOC Global Group
- Mitchell Cohen UAB Department of Pediatrics
- Jeannie Colquett, The Bell Center
- Susan Crow, Workshops Inc.
- Russell Cunningham IV, Red Mountain Law Group
- Allen Dunn, McGladrey LLP
- Trey Echols, Highland Associates
- Lara Embry, Living in Limbo Inc.
- David Faulkner Jr, Alabama State House of Representatives, Christian & Small LLP
- Arthur Key Foster III, McWane Inc.
- Gail Blackmon Henderson, U.S. Department of the Treasury
- Erik Heninger, Heninger Garrison Davis
- Mike Hobbs, Jefferson State Community College
- Robert Jolly Jr, Retail Specialists
- Dwight Julbert, BBVA Compass
- Bruce Lanier, Standard Creative, MAKEbhm
- Douglas Lee, Brasfield & Gorrie
- Charles Lewis Jr, A. G. Gaston Construction Company
- Betzy Lynch, Levite Jewish Community Center
- Robert MacKenzie, Starnes Davis Florie, Birmingham Bar Association
- Jerome Morgan Jr, Oncort Professional Services
- Sara Newell, United Way of Central Alabama
- David Perry, Protective Life Corporation
- Pamela Reed Phipps, Grace House Ministries
- Robert Posey, United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama
- Thomas Powell, Powell & Jones Orthopedic Center
- Fred Primm Jr, Bessemer City Schools
- Lauren Roberts, Junior League of Birmingham
- Ashley Robinett, Alabama Power
- Lashunda Scales, Birmingham City Council
- Jermaine Spann, Faith Chapel Christian Center
- Barry Staples, Maynard Cooper & Gale
- Corky Strickland, Cumberland School of Law
- Jason Teter, Vulcan Materials
- Bart Trench, Wells Fargo
- Mike Vest, Shelby County Commission, Knight Eady Sports Group
- Derek Waltchack, Shannon Waltchack
- Dawn Walton, Children’s of Alabama
- Lyord Watson Jr, Birmingham Board of Education, Birmingham Urban League
- Goodloe White, Porter, White & Co.
- Keith Wolfe, Opera Birmingham
References
- West, Ty (September 14, 2015) "Leadership Birmingham names 2015-2016 class." Birmingham Business Journal