List of Alabama Theatre Wurlitzer recordings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added description, linked artists.) |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of recordings made using the Wurlitzer organ at the [[Alabama Theatre]]. | This is a list of recordings made using the Wurlitzer organ at the [[Alabama Theatre]]. | ||
{| border=" | {| class="sortable" border="0" | ||
|- | |||
!Year !! Artist !! Title !! Format | !Year !! Artist !! Title !! Format | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1986 || Tom Hazleton || The Alabama Wurlitzer at Its Best || Record and cassette | |1986 || Tom Hazleton || ''The Alabama Wurlitzer at Its Best'' || Record and cassette | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1989 || Jim Riggs || Singin' in the Bathtub || Cassette | |1989 || Jim Riggs || ''Singin' in the Bathtub'' || CD and Cassette | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19?? || [[Cecil Whitmire]] || Cecil Whitmire Plays Alabama Theatre Favorites || CD and Cassette | |19?? || [[Cecil Whitmire]] || ''Cecil Whitmire Plays Alabama Theatre Favorites'' || CD and Cassette | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19?? || [[Cecil Whitmire]] || He Touched Me || CD and Cassette | |19?? || [[Cecil Whitmire]] || ''He Touched Me'' || CD and Cassette | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1991 || Various || Bertha & a Dozen Friends || Cassette | |1991 || Various || ''Bertha & a Dozen Friends'' || Cassette | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1991 || [[Cecil Whitmire]] || Happy Holidays from the Alabama Theatre || CD and Cassette | |1991 || [[Cecil Whitmire]] || ''Happy Holidays from the Alabama Theatre'' || CD and Cassette | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1992 || [[Richard Phillips]] || Christmas at the Alabama || Cassette | |1992 || [[Richard Phillips]] || ''Christmas at the Alabama'' || Cassette | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1996 || Lew Williams || At Last: Lew Williams at the Alabama Wurlitzer || CD and cassette | |1996 || Lew Williams || ''At Last: Lew Williams at the Alabama Wurlitzer'' || CD and cassette | ||
|- | |- | ||
|200? || [[Cecil Whitmire]] and [[Richard Phillips]] || Happy Holidays from the Alabama Theatre || CD | |200? || [[Cecil Whitmire]] and [[Richard Phillips]] || ''Happy Holidays from the Alabama Theatre'' || CD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|200? || [[Cecil Whitmire]], [[Stuart Thompson]] and [[Gary Jones]] | |200? || [[Cecil Whitmire]], [[Stuart Thompson]] and [[Gary Jones]] | ||
| 30 Talented Fingers of the Alabama Theatre Organ Staff || CD | | ''30 Talented Fingers of the Alabama Theatre Organ Staff'' || CD | ||
|- | |||
|2004 || Jelani Eddington || ''Stars Fell on Alabama!'' || CD | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists|Alabama Theatre Wurlitzer recordings]] | [[Category:Lists of works|Alabama Theatre Wurlitzer recordings]] | ||
[[Category:Alabama Theatre|Wurlitzer]] |
Latest revision as of 15:23, 12 November 2020
This is a list of recordings made using the Wurlitzer organ at the Alabama Theatre.
Year | Artist | Title | Format |
---|---|---|---|
1986 | Tom Hazleton | The Alabama Wurlitzer at Its Best | Record and cassette |
1989 | Jim Riggs | Singin' in the Bathtub | CD and Cassette |
19?? | Cecil Whitmire | Cecil Whitmire Plays Alabama Theatre Favorites | CD and Cassette |
19?? | Cecil Whitmire | He Touched Me | CD and Cassette |
1991 | Various | Bertha & a Dozen Friends | Cassette |
1991 | Cecil Whitmire | Happy Holidays from the Alabama Theatre | CD and Cassette |
1992 | Richard Phillips | Christmas at the Alabama | Cassette |
1996 | Lew Williams | At Last: Lew Williams at the Alabama Wurlitzer | CD and cassette |
200? | Cecil Whitmire and Richard Phillips | Happy Holidays from the Alabama Theatre | CD |
200? | Cecil Whitmire, Stuart Thompson and Gary Jones | 30 Talented Fingers of the Alabama Theatre Organ Staff | CD |
2004 | Jelani Eddington | Stars Fell on Alabama! | CD |