List of nationally televised school marching band appearances: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: {{Expand list}} This is a '''List of Birmingham District high school marching bands nationally televised appearances''': {| class="sortable" border="0" width="80%" |- ! Year !! Band !! E...) |
Patriarca12 (talk | contribs) m (Added 2006 Hewitt parade) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2003]] || [[Homewood High School]] || Tournament of Roses Parade || | | [[2003]] || [[Homewood High School]] || Tournament of Roses Parade || | ||
|- | |||
| [[2006]] || [[Hewitt-Trussville High School]] || Fiesta Bowl Parade || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2006]] <!-- Jan 2 --> || [[Hoover High School]] || Tournament of Roses Parade || | | [[2006]] <!-- Jan 2 --> || [[Hoover High School]] || Tournament of Roses Parade || |
Revision as of 21:04, 28 July 2007
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
This is a List of Birmingham District high school marching bands nationally televised appearances:
Year | Band | Event | |
---|---|---|---|
1978 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
1981 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
1984 | Homewood High School | Tournament of Roses Parade | |
1986 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
1988 | Oak Grove High School | Tournament of Roses Parade | |
1990 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
1995 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
1996 | Oak Grove High School | Fiesta Bowl Parade | |
2000 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
2001 | Hoover High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade | |
2003 | Homewood High School | Tournament of Roses Parade | |
2006 | Hewitt-Trussville High School | Fiesta Bowl Parade | |
2006 | Hoover High School | Tournament of Roses Parade | |
2006 | Homewood High School | Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade |
- The Tournament of Roses Parade typically takes place on New Year's Day each year.
- Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade takes place on Thanksgiving Day (the fourth Thursday of November) each year.
References
- "Homewood Patriot Band Marching in Macy's Parade." (August 30, 2000). The Birmingham News.
- "Hoover High band invited to march in 2006 Rose Parade." (October 2, 2004). The Birmingham News.