List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[A Street (East Lake)]] || [[68th Street North]] / [[68th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+68th+St+S | zoom=14}} | | [[A Street (East Lake)]] || [[68th Street North]] / [[68th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+68th+St+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Acacia Avenue]] || [[26th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=1700+26th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adams Street (Graymont)]] || [[6th Street West]] || [[Graymont]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=500+6th+St+West | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adams Street (Kingston)]] || [[45th Street North]] || [[Kingston]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=45th+St+N | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adams Avenue]] || [[Hatcher Place]] || [[Highland Park]] || 1990s || {{Locate street inline | street=11th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Agnes Avenue]] || [[4th Court North]] || [[Smithfield]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+4th+Ct+N | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alabama Street (Ensley)]] || [[Court R Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=2340+Court+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alabama Street (Woodlawn)]] || [[52nd Way North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=52nd+Way+N | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alabama Street (Glen Iris)]] || [[10th Avenue South]] || [[Glen Iris]] / [[Five Points South neighborhood|Five Points South]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=1001+10th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alabama Avenue (East Lake)]] || [[9th Avenue South]] || [[Glen Iris]] / [[Five Points South neighborhood|Five Points South]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=1001+10th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:52, 1 February 2019
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910.
The bulk of this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps. This table includes corrections and expansions based on additional map research.
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at bham.lib.al.us