2006 general election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(1st pass) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''2006 statewide general election''' will be held on November 7, [[2006]] | The '''2006 statewide general election''' will be held on November 7, [[2006]] | ||
==Federal offices== | |||
===[[U. S. House District 7]]=== | |||
* [[Artur Davis]] (D) | |||
==Statewide offices== | |||
===Governor=== | |||
* [[Lucy Baxley]] (D) | |||
* [[Bob Riley]] (R) | |||
* [[Loretta Nall]] (write-in) | |||
===Lietenant Governor=== | |||
* [[Jim Folsom, Jr]] (D) | |||
* [[Luther Strange]] (R) | |||
===Attorney General=== | |||
* [[John Tyson, Jr]] (D) | |||
* [[Troy King]] (R) | |||
===Secretary of State=== | |||
* [Nancy L. Worley]] (D) | |||
* [[Beth Chapman]] (R) | |||
===State Treasurer=== | |||
* [[Steve Segrest]] (D) | |||
* [[Kay Ivey]] (R) | |||
===State Auditor=== | |||
* [[Janie Baker Clarke]] (D) | |||
* [[S. Samantha Shaw]] (R) | |||
===Alabama Supreme Court=== | |||
* Chief Justice | |||
** [[Sue Bell Cobb]] (D) | |||
** [[Drayton Nabers, Jr]] (R) | |||
* Place 1 | |||
** [[Champ Lyons, Jr]] (R) | |||
** Place 2 | |||
** [[Gwendolyn Thomas Kennedy]] (D) | |||
** [[Tom Woodall]] (R) | |||
* Place 3 | |||
** [[Al Johnson]] (D) | |||
** [[Lyn Stuard]] (R) | |||
* Place 4 | |||
* [[John H. England, Jr]] (D) | |||
* [[Glenn Murdock]] (R) | |||
===Alabama Court of Civil Appeals=== | |||
* Place 1 | |||
** [[Ray Vaughan]] (D) | |||
** [[Terry Moore]] (R) | |||
* Place 2 | |||
** [[Kimberly Harbison Drake]] (D) | |||
** [[Craig Pittman]] (R) | |||
* Place 3 | |||
** [[Jim McFerrin]] (D) | |||
** [[Terri Willingham Thomas]] (R) | |||
===Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals=== | |||
* Place 1 | |||
** [[Aubrey Ford, Jr]] (D) | |||
** [[Greg Shaw]] (R) | |||
* Place 2 | |||
** [[Claude E. Patton]] (D) | |||
** [[Kelli Wise]] (R) | |||
* Place 3 | |||
** [[Deborah Bell Paseur]] (D) | |||
** [[Sam Welch]] (R) | |||
===Commissioner of Agriculture & Industries=== | |||
* [[Ron Sparks]] (D) | |||
* [[Albert Lipscomb]] (R) | |||
===Alabama Public Service Commission=== | |||
*Place 1 | |||
** [[Jan Cook]] (D) | |||
** [[John Rice]] (R) | |||
* Place 2 | |||
** [[Susan Parker]] (D) | |||
** [[Perry O. Hooper, Jr]] (R) | |||
===[[Alabama Senate District 18]]=== | |||
* [[Rodger Smitherman]] (D) | |||
* [[Stanley Nance]] (R) | |||
===[[Alabama House District 54]]=== | |||
* [[Patricia Todd]] (D) | |||
Revision as of 14:26, 4 November 2006
The 2006 statewide general election will be held on November 7, 2006
Federal offices
U. S. House District 7
- Artur Davis (D)
Statewide offices
Governor
- Lucy Baxley (D)
- Bob Riley (R)
- Loretta Nall (write-in)
Lietenant Governor
- Jim Folsom, Jr (D)
- Luther Strange (R)
Attorney General
- John Tyson, Jr (D)
- Troy King (R)
Secretary of State
- [Nancy L. Worley]] (D)
- Beth Chapman (R)
State Treasurer
- Steve Segrest (D)
- Kay Ivey (R)
State Auditor
- Janie Baker Clarke (D)
- S. Samantha Shaw (R)
Alabama Supreme Court
- Chief Justice
- Sue Bell Cobb (D)
- Drayton Nabers, Jr (R)
- Place 1
- Champ Lyons, Jr (R)
- Place 2
- Gwendolyn Thomas Kennedy (D)
- Tom Woodall (R)
- Place 3
- Al Johnson (D)
- Lyn Stuard (R)
- Place 4
- John H. England, Jr (D)
- Glenn Murdock (R)
Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
- Place 1
- Ray Vaughan (D)
- Terry Moore (R)
- Place 2
- Kimberly Harbison Drake (D)
- Craig Pittman (R)
- Place 3
- Jim McFerrin (D)
- Terri Willingham Thomas (R)
Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
- Place 1
- Aubrey Ford, Jr (D)
- Greg Shaw (R)
- Place 2
- Claude E. Patton (D)
- Kelli Wise (R)
- Place 3
- Deborah Bell Paseur (D)
- Sam Welch (R)
Commissioner of Agriculture & Industries
- Ron Sparks (D)
- Albert Lipscomb (R)
Alabama Public Service Commission
- Place 1
- Place 2
- Susan Parker (D)
- Perry O. Hooper, Jr (R)
Alabama Senate District 18
- Rodger Smitherman (D)
- Stanley Nance (R)
Alabama House District 54
- Patricia Todd (D)