List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(A few I remembered.) |
||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[10th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[27th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=27th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | [[10th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[27th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=27th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[11th Avenue South]] || [[11th Court South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=2151+11th+Ct+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[11th Street (East Lake)]] || [[79th Street North]] / [[79th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+79th+St+S | zoom=14}} | | [[11th Street (East Lake)]] || [[79th Street North]] / [[79th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+79th+St+S | zoom=14}} | ||
Line 252: | Line 254: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[West Alabama Avenue]] || [[9th Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=8400+9th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | | [[West Alabama Avenue]] || [[9th Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=8400+9th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Eula Place]] || [[21st Place South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=1021+21st+Pl+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Rose Avenue]] || [[11th Avenue South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=2130+11th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sycamore Street]] || [[22nd Street South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=1050+22nd+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:07, 1 February 2019
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910. The bulk of the renaming was codified in the 1917 Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama.
The online source for this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps. This table includes corrections and expansions based on additional map research.
References
- The Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama (1917) Birmingham: City of Birmingham
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at bham.lib.al.us
- Kelley's Map of Birmingham, Alabama (1911)