List of ZIP Codes: Difference between revisions
m (→Jefferson County: Typo) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[35068]] || [[Fultondale]] || || | | [[35068]] || [[Fultondale]] || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[35071]] || [[Gardendale]] || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[35094]] || [[Leeds]] || || | | [[35094]] || [[Leeds]] || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[35111]] || [[McCalla]] || || | | [[35111]] || [[McCalla]] || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[35116]] || [[Morris]] || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[35117]] || [[Mount Olive]] community || || | | [[35117]] || [[Mount Olive]] community || || | ||
|- | |||
| [[35180]] || [[Warrior]] || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[35203]] || [[Birmingham]] || [[Central City]] neighborhood || [[Postmaster of Birmingham|Birmingham]] | | [[35203]] || [[Birmingham]] || [[Central City]] neighborhood || [[Postmaster of Birmingham|Birmingham]] |
Revision as of 10:25, 22 September 2019
This is a list of ZIP Codes in the Birmingham area. A ZIP Code is a postal code used by the United States Postal Service (USPS). Introduced in 1963, the basic format consists of five digits. In 1983, an extended ZIP+4 code was introduced; it includes the five digits of the ZIP Code, followed by a hyphen and four digits that designate a more specific location. Only five-digit ZIP Codes are listed below. ZIP Codes starting with "352" are under the authority of the Postmaster of Birmingham.
The term ZIP is an acronym for Zone Improvement Plan; it was chosen to suggest that the mail travels more efficiently and quickly (zipping along) when senders use the code in the postal address. The term ZIP Code was originally registered as a servicemark by the USPS, but its registration expired in 1997.
Each city or neighborhood listed is only the bulk of the ZIP Code, as ZIP Codes do not conform to city limits.
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
Chilton County
ZIP | City/Community | Postmaster |
---|---|---|
36091 | Verbena community |
Cullman County
ZIP | City/Community | Postmaster |
---|---|---|
35033 | Bremen |
Jefferson County
St Clair County
ZIP | City | Postmaster |
---|---|---|
35094 | Leeds |
Walker County
ZIP | City | Postmaster |
---|---|---|
35550 | Cordova | |
35578 | Nauvoo |
References
- Wikipedia contributors. (2019, September 18). ZIP Code. Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Accessed 14:12, September 21, 2019.