Alabama Warriors: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Roster) |
(→Roster: Converted to sortable table; here's hoping they don't find a 6' 10" player.) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==Roster== | ==Roster== | ||
{| class="sortable" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
! Player !! Position !! Height !! Weight !! Previous experience | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Alexander, Shawn</span> [[Shawn Alexander]] || DE || 6' 4" || 290 || [[University of Alabama]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Anderson, James</span> [[James Anderson]] || OL || 6' 6" || 300 || [[Hueytown High School]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Bascomb, Mardreques</span> [[Mardreques Bascomb]] || ATH || 6' 0" || 215 || [[Alabama State University]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Battle, Brandon</span> [[Brandon Battle]] || LB || 5' 11" || 245 || [[University of West Alabama]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Blankenship, Darnell</span> [[Darnell Blankenship]] || RB/KR || 5' 10" || 165 || Mortimer Jordan High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Bradford, Rusty</span> [[Rusty Bradford]] || LB || 5' 10" || 225 || Army | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Bruce, Tarence</span> [[Tarence Bruce]] || DB || 6' 1" || 185 || [[Miles College]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Burroughs, Courtney</span> [[Courtney Burroughs]] || DL || 6' 1" || 290 || [[Ensley High School]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Burroughs, D. J.</span> [[D. J. Burroughs]] || RB || 5' 10" || 205 || [[Alabama A&M University]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Cherry, Patrick</span> [[Patrick Cherry]] || DT/LB || <span style="display:none">5' 09"</span> 5' 9" || 235 || Hayden High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Clark, Fred</span> [[Fred Clark]] || FB/LB || 5' 10" || 240 || Cordova High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Colley, Darrius</span> [[Darrius Colley]] || LB/ST || <span style="display:none">5' 09"</span> 5' 9" || 265 || Midfield High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Dowdell, Marcus</span> [[Marcus Dowdell]] || WR || 6' 0" || 188 || Arizona Cardinals/New Orleans Saints | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Elliot, Marculus</span> [[Marculus Elliot]] || ST || <span style="display:none">5' 09"</span> 5' 9" || 210 | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Fialko, Kyle</span> [[Kyle Fialko]] || DB || 5' 10" || 190 || Curry High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Franklin, Rodney</span> [[Rodney Franklin]] || DB/ST || 6' 0" || 205 || Pinson Valley High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Gatson, Randall</span> [[Randall Gatson]] || DE || 6' 3" || 265 | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Glover, Brian</span> [[Brian Glover]] || OL/DL || 6' 3" || 325 || [[Birmingham Steeldogs]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Hall, Roderick</span> [[Roderick Hall]] || WR || 6' 1" || 205 || [[Birmingham-Southern College]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Hays, Dale</span> [[Dale Hays]] || QB || 6' 1" || 190 || Cleveland High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Hill, Vince</span> [[Vince Hill]] || WR || 5' 11" || 185 || [[Miles College]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Holt, Micheal</span> [[Micheal Holt]] || WR/DB || 5' 11" || 180 || Cordova High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Jackson, Kawaski</span> [[Kawaski Jackson]] || QB || 6' 3" || 185 || [[Miles College]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Jones, Brandon</span> [[Brandon Jones]] || DE/LB || 5' 10" || 210 || Southern University | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Larilette, Rocky</span> [[Rocky Larilette]] || RB/ST || 5' 10" || 190 || Walker High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">LeBeaux, Darrell</span> [[Darrell LeBeaux]] || WR || 6' 0" || 198 || [[Miles College]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Madison, Justin</span> [[Justin Madison]] || DB/K || 5' 10" || 175 || [[Miles College]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">McWhorter, Madhi</span> [[Madhi McWhorter]] || SS/LB || 5' 10" || 210 || [[Alabama A&M University]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Neely, James</span> [[James Neely]] || OL || 6' 2" || 305 || Hayden High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Reed, Jesse</span> [[Jesse Reed]] || C || 5' 11" || 221 || West Jefferson High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Simon, Josh</span> [[Josh Simon]] || DB || <span style="display:none">5' 09"</span> 5' 9" || 170 || Walker High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Smith, DJ</span> [[DJ Smith]] || WR/PR || 6' 0" || 190 || [[Birmingham Steeldogs]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Smith, Eric</span> [[Eric Smith]] || OL/DL || 6' 2" || 275 || Meek High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Stelman, John</span> [[John Stelman]] || WR || 6' 2" || 200 || [[Miles College]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Stewart, Mark</span> [[Mark Stewart]] || OL/DE || 6' 5" || 280 | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Stillings, Josh</span> [[Josh Stillings]] || RB/KR || <span style="display:none">5' 06"</span> 5' 6" || 160 || [[Jackson-Olin High School]] | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Stirtmire, Roland</span> [[Roland Stirtmire]] || DT || <span style="display:none">5' 07"</span> 5' 7" || 275 | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Taylor, Rob</span> [[Rob Taylor]] || DE/P || 6' 2" || 230 || Cordova High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Washington, Jarvis</span> [[Jarvis Washington]] || WR/DB || 6' 1" || 185 || Parkway Christian Academy | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Washington, Marcus</span> [[Marcus Washington]] || LB/FB || 5' 10" || 235 || Warrior High School | |||
|- | |||
| <span style="display:none">Williams, Joey</span> [[Joey Williams]] || LB/DE || 6' 2" || 250 || Cordova High School | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 11:30, 22 July 2009
The Alabama Warriors are a minor-league football team based in Warrior. The team's home games are played at Warrior Stadium, the former home field of the Warrior Wildfire adjacent to Warrior Elementary School. Lee Ellison is team owner and head coach. He is assisted by Todd Pelkey, former Wildfire head coach, and by Jeremy Hallman and Frank Doganiero.
Chuck Mosley is the team's public address announcer and his daughter Tanna is public relations coordinator.
2009 season
The Warriors current record is 3-1-1.
- May 31 exhibition: Warriors 20 - Henry County Horsemen 17 (United Southern Football League) at Warrior Stadium
- June 6: Panhandle Crusaders 19 - Warriors 13 (at Escambia County, Florida)
- June 13: Warriors 49 - South Alabama Seminoles 0 (at Warrior, Alabama)
- June 27: Warriors 24 - Gulf Coast Pirates 6 (at Warrior, Alabama)
- July 11: Warriors 50 - South Alabama Seminoles 12 (at Montgomery, Alabama)
- July 18: Warriors 16 - Memphis Panthers 16 (at Memphis, Tennessee)
- July 25: vs. Crestview Thunderbirds
- August 1: vs. Panhandle Crusaders
- August 8: vs. Memphis Panthers
- August 15: at New Orleans Flames
Roster
Player | Position | Height | Weight | Previous experience |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shawn Alexander | DE | 6' 4" | 290 | University of Alabama |
James Anderson | OL | 6' 6" | 300 | Hueytown High School |
Mardreques Bascomb | ATH | 6' 0" | 215 | Alabama State University |
Brandon Battle | LB | 5' 11" | 245 | University of West Alabama |
Darnell Blankenship | RB/KR | 5' 10" | 165 | Mortimer Jordan High School |
Rusty Bradford | LB | 5' 10" | 225 | Army |
Tarence Bruce | DB | 6' 1" | 185 | Miles College |
Courtney Burroughs | DL | 6' 1" | 290 | Ensley High School |
D. J. Burroughs | RB | 5' 10" | 205 | Alabama A&M University |
Patrick Cherry | DT/LB | 5' 9" | 235 | Hayden High School |
Fred Clark | FB/LB | 5' 10" | 240 | Cordova High School |
Darrius Colley | LB/ST | 5' 9" | 265 | Midfield High School |
Marcus Dowdell | WR | 6' 0" | 188 | Arizona Cardinals/New Orleans Saints |
Marculus Elliot | ST | 5' 9" | 210 | |
Kyle Fialko | DB | 5' 10" | 190 | Curry High School |
Rodney Franklin | DB/ST | 6' 0" | 205 | Pinson Valley High School |
Randall Gatson | DE | 6' 3" | 265 | |
Brian Glover | OL/DL | 6' 3" | 325 | Birmingham Steeldogs |
Roderick Hall | WR | 6' 1" | 205 | Birmingham-Southern College |
Dale Hays | QB | 6' 1" | 190 | Cleveland High School |
Vince Hill | WR | 5' 11" | 185 | Miles College |
Micheal Holt | WR/DB | 5' 11" | 180 | Cordova High School |
Kawaski Jackson | QB | 6' 3" | 185 | Miles College |
Brandon Jones | DE/LB | 5' 10" | 210 | Southern University |
Rocky Larilette | RB/ST | 5' 10" | 190 | Walker High School |
Darrell LeBeaux | WR | 6' 0" | 198 | Miles College |
Justin Madison | DB/K | 5' 10" | 175 | Miles College |
Madhi McWhorter | SS/LB | 5' 10" | 210 | Alabama A&M University |
James Neely | OL | 6' 2" | 305 | Hayden High School |
Jesse Reed | C | 5' 11" | 221 | West Jefferson High School |
Josh Simon | DB | 5' 9" | 170 | Walker High School |
DJ Smith | WR/PR | 6' 0" | 190 | Birmingham Steeldogs |
Eric Smith | OL/DL | 6' 2" | 275 | Meek High School |
John Stelman | WR | 6' 2" | 200 | Miles College |
Mark Stewart | OL/DE | 6' 5" | 280 | |
Josh Stillings | RB/KR | 5' 6" | 160 | Jackson-Olin High School |
Roland Stirtmire | DT | 5' 7" | 275 | |
Rob Taylor | DE/P | 6' 2" | 230 | Cordova High School |
Jarvis Washington | WR/DB | 6' 1" | 185 | Parkway Christian Academy |
Marcus Washington | LB/FB | 5' 10" | 235 | Warrior High School |
Joey Williams | LB/DE | 6' 2" | 250 | Cordova High School |
External links
- Alabama Warriors website