List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Ensley) |
|||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Walker Street]] || [[6th Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | | [[Walker Street]] || [[6th Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==East Lake== | |||
{| class="sortable" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
! Old street name !! New street name !! Neighborhood(s) !! Date of change !! class="unsortable"|Map | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="01st Street (East Lake)"| [[1st Street (East Lake)]] || [[69th Street North]] / [[69th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=69th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="02nd Street (East Lake)" | [[2nd Street (East Lake)]] || [[70th Street North]] / [[70th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=70th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="03rd Street (East Lake)" | [[3rd Street (East Lake)]] || [[71st Street North]] / [[71st Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+71st+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="04th Street (East Lake)" | [[4th Street (East Lake)]] || [[72nd Street North]] / [[72nd Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+72nd+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="07th Street (East Lake)" | [[7th Street (East Lake)]] || [[75th Street North]] / [[75th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+75th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="08th Street (East Lake)" | [[8th Street (East Lake)]] || [[76th Street North]] / [[76th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+76th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="09th Street (East Lake)" | [[9th Street (East Lake)]] || [[77th Street North]] / [[77th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+Oporto+Madrid+Blvd+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[10th Street (East Lake)]] || [[78th Street North]] / [[78th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+78th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[11th Street (East Lake)]] || [[79th Street North]] / [[79th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+79th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[12th Street (East Lake)]] || [[80th Street North]] / [[80th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+80th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[13th Street (East Lake)]] || [[81st Street North]] / [[81st Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+81st+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[14th Street (East Lake)]] || [[82nd Street North]] / [[82nd Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+82nd+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[15th Street (East Lake)]] || [[83rd Street North]] / [[83rd Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+83rd+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[16th Street (East Lake)]] || [[84th Street North]] / [[84th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+84th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[17th Street (East Lake)]] || [[85th Street North]] / [[85th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+85th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[18th Street (East Lake)]] || [[86th Street North]] / [[86th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+86th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[19th Street (East Lake)]] || [[87th Street North]] / [[87th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+87th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Street (East Lake)]] || [[68th Street North]] / [[68th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+68th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[East Alabama Avenue]] || [[10th Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=8400+10th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[West Alabama Avenue]] || [[9th Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=8400+9th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 196: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Alabama Street (Ensley)]] || [[Court R Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=2340+Court+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} | | [[Alabama Street (Ensley)]] || [[Court R Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=2340+Court+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|) | | [[Ann Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Y Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+Y+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |||
== | | [[Anne Street (Ensley)]] || [[22nd Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=22md+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
{| | |- | ||
| [[Annie Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Y Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+Y+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Apple Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[25th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=25th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Arthur Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[46th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=46th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ashe Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Warrior Road]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Warrior+Rd | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Atland Road (Ensley)]] || [[Pike Avenue]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Pike+Av | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aubin Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[18th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=18th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Baker Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[23rd Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=23rd+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Barbara Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[43rd Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=43rd+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bass Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[35th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=35th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beech Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue O Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+O+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bessemer Boulevard (Ensley)]] || [[29th Street Ensley]] / [[Avenue S Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=29th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bessie Street (Ensley)]] || [[29th Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=29th+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bessie Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue T Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Av+T+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Birch Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[28th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=28th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Box Street (Ensley)]] || [[27th Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=27th+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brown's Boulevard (Ensley)]] || [[Warrior Boulevard Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Warrior+Blvd+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Byrne Street (Ensley)]] || [[Court O Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Court+O+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Byrne Court (Ensley)]] || [[15th Court North Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=15th+Ct+N+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Calera Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[30th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=30th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Camp Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue P Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+P+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Canal Street (Ensley)]] || [[21st Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=21st+Ave+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cecile Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Q Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+Q+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cedar Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue S Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+S+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Center Street (Ensley)]] || [[12th Avenue Ensley]] / [[Avenue V Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=12th+Ave+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Central Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue A Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+A+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cherokee Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue V Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+V+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cherry Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[32nd Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=32nd+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chestnut Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue R Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chestnut Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[30th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=30th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chirt Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[35th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=35th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Clara Street (Ensley)]] || [[25th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=25th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Clio Street (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue J Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+J+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Coeur de Lion Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[49th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=49th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Compton Street (Ensley)]] || [[Eufaula Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Eufaula+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Congo Street (Ensley)]] || [[21st Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=21st+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Crest Street (Ensley)]] || [[25th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=25th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Crews Street (Ensley)]] || [[Fayette Avenue Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Fayette+Av+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Cutter Street (Ensley)]] || [[16th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=16th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Cypress Street (Ensley)]] || [[23rd Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=23rd+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Davis Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[31st Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=31st+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Delta Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Z Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=Ave+Z+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Elder Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[24th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=24th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Elm Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[31st Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | street=31st+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 22:57, 15 November 2023
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910. The bulk of the renaming was codified in the 1917 Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama.
The online source for this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps. This table includes corrections and expansions based on additional map research.
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
Birmingham
East Lake
Ensley
Pratt
Wylam
References
- The Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama (1917) Birmingham: City of Birmingham
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at cobpl.org
- Kelley's Map of Birmingham, Alabama (1911)