2006 primary elections: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
** Janie Baker Clarke | ** Janie Baker Clarke | ||
** Wayne Sowell | ** Wayne Sowell | ||
===Other offices=== | |||
* '''United States Representative, [[U. S. House 7th District|7th District]]''' | |||
** [[Artur Davis]] | |||
** Eddison T. Walters | |||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 5]]''' | |||
** Larry B. Cagle | |||
** Byron McMath | |||
** Carthell Williams | |||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 18]]''' | |||
** Fred Horn | |||
** Rodger M. Smitherman | |||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 19]]''' | |||
** Louise Alexander | |||
** Wendell W. Major | |||
** E. B. McCain | |||
* '''State Senator, [[Alabama Senate District 20]]''' | |||
** Linda Coleman | |||
** Sundra Escott | |||
** Rodney Huntley | |||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 54]]''' | |||
** [[Kamau Africa]] | |||
** [[Emanuel B. Ford]] | |||
** [[Gaynell Hendricks]] | |||
** [[Patricia Todd]] | |||
** [[Charlie L. Williams, Jr]] | |||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 55]]''' | |||
** Calvin D. Biggers | |||
** Eric Major | |||
** Roderick "Rod" Scott | |||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 56]]''' | |||
** Priscilla Dunn | |||
** LaBrenda Marshall | |||
** Lawrence McAdory | |||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 57]]''' | |||
** Merika Coleman | |||
** Tommie L. Houston | |||
** Ves Marable | |||
** Jonathan McPherson, Sr | |||
** Fred (Coach) Plump | |||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 58]]''' | |||
** Brendette B. Green | |||
** [[Oliver Robinson]] | |||
** Lashunda Scales | |||
** Toni Q. Smith | |||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 59]]''' | |||
** Mary Moore | |||
** Derek Smiley | |||
* '''State Representative, [[Alabama House District 60]]''' | |||
** Leroy Bandy | |||
** Connie Goolsby | |||
** [[Earl F. Hilliard, Jr]] | |||
** Michael C. Pruitt | |||
** David Russell | |||
===Countywide offices=== | ===Countywide offices=== |
Revision as of 17:58, 6 June 2006
The 2006 Jefferson County primary election was held on June 6, 2006.
Democratic primary
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Lucy Baxley
- Joe Copeland
- Harry Lyon
- Katherine Mack
- Nathan Mathis
- James Potts
- Don Siegelman
- Attorney General
- Larry Darby
- John Tyson, Jr
- Secretary of State
- Ed Packard
- Nancy L. Worley
- State Treasurer
- Steve Segrest
- Keith Douglas Williams
- State Auditor
- Charley Baker
- Janie Baker Clarke
- Wayne Sowell
Other offices
- United States Representative, 7th District
- Artur Davis
- Eddison T. Walters
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
- Larry B. Cagle
- Byron McMath
- Carthell Williams
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 18
- Fred Horn
- Rodger M. Smitherman
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 19
- Louise Alexander
- Wendell W. Major
- E. B. McCain
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 20
- Linda Coleman
- Sundra Escott
- Rodney Huntley
- State Representative, Alabama House District 54
- State Representative, Alabama House District 55
- Calvin D. Biggers
- Eric Major
- Roderick "Rod" Scott
- State Representative, Alabama House District 56
- Priscilla Dunn
- LaBrenda Marshall
- Lawrence McAdory
- State Representative, Alabama House District 57
- Merika Coleman
- Tommie L. Houston
- Ves Marable
- Jonathan McPherson, Sr
- Fred (Coach) Plump
- State Representative, Alabama House District 58
- Brendette B. Green
- Oliver Robinson
- Lashunda Scales
- Toni Q. Smith
- State Representative, Alabama House District 59
- Mary Moore
- Derek Smiley
- State Representative, Alabama House District 60
- Leroy Bandy
- Connie Goolsby
- Earl F. Hilliard, Jr
- Michael C. Pruitt
- David Russell
Countywide offices
- Sheriff
- Ron Blankenship
- C. D. Horton
- Ron McGuffie
- Hank McWhorter
Republican Primary
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Roy Moore
- Bob Riley
- Lieutenant Governor
- Hilbun Adams
- Mo Brooks
- Luther Strange
- George C. Wallace, Jr
- Attorney General
- Troy King
- Mark Montiel
- Secretary of State
- Beth Chapman
- State Treasurer
- Kay Ivey
- State Auditor
- Wes Allen
- Chess Bedsole
- S. Samantha "Sam" Shaw
- Tripp Skipper
- Commissioner of Agriculture & Industries
- Albert Lipscomb
- Supreme Court Chief Justice
- Drayton Nabers, Jr
- Tom Parker
Countywide offices
- Circuit Clerk
- Jerry Bahakel
- Sheriff
- Mike Hale
- Jim "Buster" McCreless
- Michael Theros
External links
- Election information at sos.state.al.us