List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[West Alabama Avenue]] || [[9th Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=8400+9th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | | [[West Alabama Avenue]] || [[9th Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=8400+9th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Charles Street]] || [[1st Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | |||
|- | |||
| [[David Street]] || [[Center Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eula Place]] || [[21st Place South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=1021+21st+Pl+S | zoom=14}} | | [[Eula Place]] || [[21st Place South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=1021+21st+Pl+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[John Street]] || [[4th Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Joseph Street]] || [[3rd Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josephine Street]] || [[1st Court West]] || [[Rising-West Princeton]] || ---- || | | [[Josephine Street]] || [[1st Court West]] || [[Rising-West Princeton]] || ---- || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Maiden Street]] || [[23rd Street South]] || [[Highland Park]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=1200+23rd+St+S | zoom=14}} || | | [[Maiden Street]] || [[23rd Street South]] || [[Highland Park]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=1200+23rd+St+S | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Mortimer Street]] || [[5th Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rose Avenue]] || [[11th Avenue South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=2130+11th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | | [[Rose Avenue]] || [[11th Avenue South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=2130+11th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | ||
Line 268: | Line 278: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sycamore Street]] || [[22nd Street South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=1050+22nd+St+S | zoom=14}} | | [[Sycamore Street]] || [[22nd Street South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=1050+22nd+St+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Thomas Street]] || [[2nd Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Walker Street]] || [[6th Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:23, 15 November 2023
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910. The bulk of the renaming was codified in the 1917 Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama.
The online source for this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps. This table includes corrections and expansions based on additional map research.
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
References
- The Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama (1917) Birmingham: City of Birmingham
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at bham.lib.al.us
- Kelley's Map of Birmingham, Alabama (1911)