List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="01st Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[1st Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Terrace North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Terr+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="01st Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[1st Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Terrace North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Terr+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="02nd Street (East Lake)" | [[2nd Street (East Lake)]] || [[70th Street North]] / [[70th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=70th+St+S | zoom=14}} | | data-sort-value="02nd Street (East Lake)" | [[2nd Street (East Lake)]] || [[70th Street North]] / [[70th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=70th+St+S | zoom=14}} | ||
Line 38: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="02nd Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[2nd Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Court North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Ct+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="02nd Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[2nd Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Court North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Ct+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="02nd Avenue (West End)" | [[2nd Avenue (West End)]] || [[Fulton Avenue Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Fulton+Ave+SW | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="02nd Avenue (West End)" | [[2nd Avenue (West End)]] || [[Fulton Avenue Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Fulton+Ave+SW | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 48: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="03rd Street (Elyton)" | [[3rd Street (Elyton)]] || [[19th Street Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=19th+St+SW | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="03rd Street (Elyton)" | [[3rd Street (Elyton)]] || [[19th Street Southwest]] || [[West End Manor]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=19th+St+SW | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[3rd Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[3rd Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 58: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Inglenook)" | [[3rd Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[39th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4001+39th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Inglenook)" | [[3rd Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[39th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4001+39th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (West End)" | [[3rd Avenue (West End)]] || [[Alabama Avenue Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Alabama+Ave+SW | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (West End)" | [[3rd Avenue (West End)]] || [[Alabama Avenue Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Alabama+Ave+SW | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 66: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="04th Street (East Lake)" | [[4th Street (East Lake)]] || [[72nd Street North]] / [[72nd Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+72nd+St+S | zoom=14}} | | data-sort-value="04th Street (East Lake)" | [[4th Street (East Lake)]] || [[72nd Street North]] / [[72nd Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+72nd+St+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="04th Street (Inglenook)" | [[4th Street (Inglenook)]] || [[47th Street North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4300+47th+St+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="04th Street (Inglenook)" | [[4th Street (Inglenook)]] || [[47th Street North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4300+47th+St+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 76: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="04th Avenue (Gate City)" | [[4th Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[67th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=67th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="04th Avenue (Gate City)" | [[4th Avenue (Gate City)]] || [[67th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=67th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="04th Avenue (West End)" | [[4th Avenue (West End)]] || [[Woodland Avenue Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Woodland+Ave+SW | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="04th Avenue (West End)" | [[4th Avenue (West End)]] || [[Woodland Avenue Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Woodland+Ave+SW | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 90: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="05th Avenue (Inglenook)" | [[5th Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[37th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4000+37th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="05th Avenue (Inglenook)" | [[5th Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[37th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4000+37th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="06th Street (East Lake)" | [[6th Street (East Lake)]] || [[74th Street North]] / [[74th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+74th+St+S | zoom=14}} | | data-sort-value="06th Street (East Lake)" | [[6th Street (East Lake)]] || [[74th Street North]] / [[74th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+74th+St+S | zoom=14}} | ||
Line 98: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="06th Avenue (Inglenook)" | [[6th Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[36th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4000+36th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="06th Avenue (Inglenook)" | [[6th Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[36th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4000+36th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="07th Street (East Lake)" | [[7th Street (East Lake)]] || [[75th Street North]] / [[75th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+75th+St+S | zoom=14}} | | data-sort-value="07th Street (East Lake)" | [[7th Street (East Lake)]] || [[75th Street North]] / [[75th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+75th+St+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="07th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[7th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[29th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=29th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="07th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[7th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[29th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=29th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="08th Street (East Lake)" | [[8th Street (East Lake)]] || [[76th Street North]] / [[76th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+76th+St+S | zoom=14}} | | data-sort-value="08th Street (East Lake)" | [[8th Street (East Lake)]] || [[76th Street North]] / [[76th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+76th+St+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="08th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[8th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[28th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=28th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="08th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[8th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[28th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=28th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="09th Street (East Lake)" | [[9th Street (East Lake)]] || [[77th Street North]] / [[77th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+Oporto+Madrid+Blvd+S | zoom=14}} | | data-sort-value="09th Street (East Lake)" | [[9th Street (East Lake)]] || [[77th Street North]] / [[77th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+Oporto+Madrid+Blvd+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="09th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[9th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[27th Court North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=27th+Ct+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="09th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[9th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[27th Court North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=27th+Ct+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[10th Street (East Lake)]] || [[78th Street North]] / [[78th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+78th+St+S | zoom=14}} | | [[10th Street (East Lake)]] || [[78th Street North]] / [[78th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+78th+St+S | zoom=14}} | ||
Line 186: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[26th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Z Ensley]] || [[Fairview]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=2900+Ave+Z+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | | [[26th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Z Ensley]] || [[Fairview]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=2900+Ave+Z+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | ||
| | |_ | ||
| [[54th Street East]] || [[54th Place South]] || [[Crestwood North]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=54th+Pl+S | zoom=14}} || | | [[54th Street East]] || [[54th Place South]] || [[Crestwood North]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=54th+Pl+S | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 246: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Allen Street]] || [[18th Street North]] / [[19th Avenue North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=1735+18th+St+N | zoom=14}} | | [[Allen Street]] || [[18th Street North]] / [[19th Avenue North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=1735+18th+St+N | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Almond Street]] || [[15th Street Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=15th+St+SW | zoom=14}} | | [[Almond Street]] || [[15th Street Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=15th+St+SW | zoom=14}} | ||
Line 282: | Line 228: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Walker Street]] || [[6th Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | | [[Walker Street]] || [[6th Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Pratt== | |||
{| class="sortable" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
! Old street name !! New street name !! Neighborhood(s) !! Date of change !! class="unsortable"|Map | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="01st Avenue (Pratt City)" | [[1st Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Mildred Avenue]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Mildred+Ave | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="02nd Avenue (Pratt City)" | [[2nd Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Beech Avenue]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Beech+Ave | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="03rd Street (Pratt City)" | [[3rd Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue U Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Ave+U | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Pratt City)" | [[3rd Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Jasper Road]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Jasper+Rd | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="04th Street (Pratt City)" | [[4th Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue T Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Ave+T | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="04th Avenue (Pratt City)" | [[4th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Beall Street]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Beall+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="05th Avenue (Pratt City)" | [[5th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[5th Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=5th+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="06th Avenue (Pratt City)" | [[6th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[5th Place Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=5th+Pl+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="07th Avenue (Pratt City)" | [[7th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[5th Way Pratt]] / [[6th Lane Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=5th+Way+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="08th Avenue (Pratt City)" | [[8th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[6th Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=6th+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="09th Avenue (Pratt City)"| [[9th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[6th Place Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=6th+Pl+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Alma Avenue]] || [[6th Place Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=6th+Pl+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Wylam== | |||
{| class="sortable" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
! Old street name !! New street name !! Neighborhood(s) !! Date of change !! class="unsortable"|Map | |||
|- | |||
| [[37th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Albany Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Albany+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[38th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Buffalo Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Buffalo+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[39th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Cambridge Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Cambridge+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[40th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Detroit Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Detroit+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[41st Street (Wylam)]] || [[Erie Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Erie+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[42nd Street (Wylam)]] || [[Frisco Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Frisco+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[43rd Street (Wylam)]] || [[Gulfport Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Gulfport+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[44th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Huron Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Huron+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[45th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Indiana Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Indiana+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[46th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Jersey Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Jersey+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[47th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Knoxville Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Knoxville+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[48th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Lexington Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Lexington+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[49th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Memphis Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Memphis+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[50th Street (Wylam)]] || [[Nevada Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Nevada+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[51st Street (Wylam)]] || [[Oregon Street]] || [[Wylam]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Oregon+St | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:31, 15 November 2023
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910. The bulk of the renaming was codified in the 1917 Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama.
The online source for this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps. This table includes corrections and expansions based on additional map research.
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
Pratt
Old street name | New street name | Neighborhood(s) | Date of change | Map | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st Avenue (Pratt City) | Mildred Avenue | North Pratt | 1932 | map | |
2nd Avenue (Pratt City) | Beech Avenue | North Pratt | 1932 | map | |
3rd Street (Pratt City) | Avenue U Pratt | Central Pratt | 1932 | map | |
3rd Avenue (Pratt City) | Jasper Road | North Pratt | 1932 | map | |
4th Street (Pratt City) | Avenue T Pratt | Central Pratt | 1932 | map | |
4th Avenue (Pratt City) | Beall Street | North Pratt | 1932 | map | |
5th Avenue (Pratt City) | 5th Street Pratt | Central Pratt | 1932 | map | |
6th Avenue (Pratt City) | 5th Place Pratt | Central Pratt | 1932 | map | |
7th Avenue (Pratt City) | 5th Way Pratt / 6th Lane Pratt | Central Pratt | 1932 | map | |
8th Avenue (Pratt City) | 6th Street Pratt | Central Pratt | 1932 | map | |
9th Avenue (Pratt City) | 6th Place Pratt | Central Pratt | 1932 | map | |
Alma Avenue | 6th Place Pratt | Central Pratt | 1932 | map |
Wylam
Old street name | New street name | Neighborhood(s) | Date of change | Map | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
37th Street (Wylam) | Albany Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
38th Street (Wylam) | Buffalo Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
39th Street (Wylam) | Cambridge Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
40th Street (Wylam) | Detroit Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
41st Street (Wylam) | Erie Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
42nd Street (Wylam) | Frisco Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
43rd Street (Wylam) | Gulfport Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
44th Street (Wylam) | Huron Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
45th Street (Wylam) | Indiana Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
46th Street (Wylam) | Jersey Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
47th Street (Wylam) | Knoxville Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
48th Street (Wylam) | Lexington Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
49th Street (Wylam) | Memphis Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
50th Street (Wylam) | Nevada Street | Wylam | 1932 | map | |
51st Street (Wylam) | Oregon Street | Wylam | 1932 | map |
References
- The Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama (1917) Birmingham: City of Birmingham
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at cobpl.org
- Kelley's Map of Birmingham, Alabama (1911)