List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Wylam) |
(→Pratt) |
||
Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
| data-sort-value="04th Street (Pratt City)" | [[4th Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue T Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Ave+T | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="04th Street (Pratt City)" | [[4th Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue T Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Ave+T | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="04th Avenue (Pratt City)" | [[4th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Beall | | data-sort-value="04th Avenue (Pratt City)" | [[4th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Beall Court]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=200+Beall+St | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="05th Avenue (Pratt City)" | [[5th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[5th Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=5th+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="05th Avenue (Pratt City)" | [[5th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[5th Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=5th+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="09th Avenue (Pratt City)"| [[9th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[6th Place Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=6th+Pl+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="09th Avenue (Pratt City)"| [[9th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[6th Place Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=6th+Pl+Pratt | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[11th Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue A Pratt]] || [[South Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Ave+A+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alma Avenue]] || [[6th Place Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=6th+Pl+Pratt | zoom=14}} | | [[Alma Avenue]] || [[6th Place Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=6th+Pl+Pratt | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Augustine Avenue]] || [[Elm Avenue (Pratt)]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Elm+Av+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Avenue B (Pratt City)]] || [[1st Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=1st+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Avenue C (Pratt City)]] || [[2nd Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=2nd+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Balsam Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[5th Way Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=5th+Av+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beatrice Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Trilby Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Trilby+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bellview Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue U Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+U+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Birmingham Southern Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue T Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+T+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brock Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue X Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+X+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brown Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue T Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+T+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brown's Lane (Pratt City)]] || [[1st Place North Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=1st+Pl+N+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Church Street (Pratt City)]] || [[4th Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=4th+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Church Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue Y Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+Y+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dugan Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue U Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+U+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elder Street (Pratt City)]] || [[6th Way Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=6th+Way+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Falls Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[10th Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=10th+Street+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Fayette Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[8th Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=8th+Street+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Forrest Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[7th Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=7th+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Goings Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Columbia Street Pratt]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Columbia+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Goings Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[Lafayette Street Pratt]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Columbia+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Granville Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue U Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+U+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Handley Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Bradford Street Pratt]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Bradford+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Highland Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[2nd Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=2nd+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hudson Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[8th Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=8th+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Johnson Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[10th Way Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=10th+Way+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lizzie Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue T Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+T+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Long Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue S Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+S+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mamie Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[10th Place Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=10th+Pl+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Maple Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue Z Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+Z+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Market Street (Pratt City)]] || [[3rd Way Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=3rd+Way+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miner Avenue (Pratt City)]] || [[2nd Place Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=2nd+Pl+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mitchell Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Echols Street Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Echols+St+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nelson Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue W Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+W+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[North Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Maple Avenue Pratt]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+W+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oak Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue V Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+V+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Park Square (Pratt City)]] || [[Cherry Avenue Pratt]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Cherry+Av+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Park Square (Pratt City)]] || [[Elm Avenue Pratt]] || [[North Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Elm+Av+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pearl Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue U Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+U+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pratt City Avenue]] || [[Avenue W Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+W+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ruby Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue S Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+S+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Short Street (Pratt City)]] || [[3rd Way Pratt]] || [[Central Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=3rd+Way+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spring Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue G Pratt]] || [[South Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+G+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Village Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Avenue E Pratt]] || [[South Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Av+E+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vine Street (Pratt City)]] || [[Alder Avenue Pratt]] || [[South Pratt]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Alder+Ave+Pratt | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:23, 15 November 2023
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910. The bulk of the renaming was codified in the 1917 Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama.
The online source for this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps. This table includes corrections and expansions based on additional map research.
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
Pratt
Wylam
References
- The Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama (1917) Birmingham: City of Birmingham
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at cobpl.org
- Kelley's Map of Birmingham, Alabama (1911)