List of renamed Birmingham streets: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Pratt) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Old street name !! New street name !! Neighborhood(s) !! Date of change !! class="unsortable"|Map | ! Old street name !! New street name !! Neighborhood(s) !! Date of change !! class="unsortable"|Map | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="01st Street (North Birmingham)"| [[1st Street (North Birmingham)]] || [[37th Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham neighborhood|North Birmingham]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 2700+37th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="01st Street (North Birmingham)"| [[1st Street (North Birmingham)]] || [[37th Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham neighborhood|North Birmingham]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 2700+37th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 22: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="01st Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[1st Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Terrace North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Terr+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="01st Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[1st Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[33rd Terrace North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=33rd+Terr+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="02nd Street (North Birmingham)" | [[2nd Street (North Birmingham)]] || [[38th Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham neighborhood|North Birmingham]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 2700+38th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="02nd Street (North Birmingham)" | [[2nd Street (North Birmingham)]] || [[38th Avenue North]] || [[North Birmingham neighborhood|North Birmingham]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 2700+38th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 36: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="02nd Avenue (West End)" | [[2nd Avenue (West End)]] || [[Fulton Avenue Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Fulton+Ave+SW | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="02nd Avenue (West End)" | [[2nd Avenue (West End)]] || [[Fulton Avenue Southwest]] || [[Arlington-West End]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Fulton+Ave+SW | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="03rd Street (Inglenook)" | [[3rd Street (Inglenook)]] || [[46th Street North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4300+46th+St+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="03rd Street (Inglenook)" | [[3rd Street (Inglenook)]] || [[46th Street North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4300+46th+St+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 54: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Woodlawn)" | [[3rd Avenue North (Woodlawn)]] || [[8th Avenue North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=4800+8th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="03rd Avenue (Woodlawn)" | [[3rd Avenue North (Woodlawn)]] || [[8th Avenue North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=4800+8th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="04th Street (Inglenook)" | [[4th Street (Inglenook)]] || [[47th Street North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4300+47th+St+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="04th Street (Inglenook)" | [[4th Street (Inglenook)]] || [[47th Street North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4300+47th+St+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 68: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="04th Avenue North (Woodlawn)" | [[4th Avenue North (Woodlawn)]] || [[9th Avenue North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=4900+9th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="04th Avenue North (Woodlawn)" | [[4th Avenue North (Woodlawn)]] || [[9th Avenue North]] || [[Woodlawn]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=4900+9th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="05th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[5th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[31st Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=31st+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="05th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[5th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[31st Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=31st+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 76: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="05th Avenue (Inglenook)" | [[5th Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[37th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4000+37th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="05th Avenue (Inglenook)" | [[5th Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[37th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4000+37th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="06th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[6th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[30th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=30th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="06th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[6th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[30th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=30th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 83: | Line 71: | ||
| data-sort-value="06th Avenue (Inglenook)" | [[6th Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[36th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4000+36th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="06th Avenue (Inglenook)" | [[6th Avenue (Inglenook)]] || [[36th Avenue North]] || [[Inglenook neighborhood|Inglenook]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address = 4000+36th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value=" | | data-sort-value="05th Street (East Lake)" | [[5th Street (East Lake)]] || [[73rd Street North]] / [[73rd Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+73rd+St+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="06th Street (East Lake)" | [[6th Street (East Lake)]] || [[74th Street North]] / [[74th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+74th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="07th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[7th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[29th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=29th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="07th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[7th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[29th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=29th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="08th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[8th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[28th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=28th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="08th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[8th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[28th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=28th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="09th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[9th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[27th Court North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=27th+Ct+N | zoom=14}} || | | data-sort-value="09th Avenue (Collegeville)" | [[9th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[27th Court North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=27th+Ct+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[10th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[27th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=27th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | | [[10th Avenue (Collegeville)]] || [[27th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=27th+Ave+N | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[11th Avenue South]] || [[11th Court South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=2151+11th+Ct+S | zoom=14}} | | [[11th Avenue South]] || [[11th Court South]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood]] || ---- || {{Locate address inline | address=2151+11th+Ct+S | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[11th Terrace South]] || [[Ridge Park Alley]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood|Five Points South]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Ridge+Park+Alley | zoom=14}} || | | [[11th Terrace South]] || [[Ridge Park Alley]] || [[Five Points South neighborhood|Five Points South]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Ridge+Park+Alley | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[12th Street (Gate City)]] || [[Glasgow Avenue]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Glasgow+Ave | zoom=14}} || | | [[12th Street (Gate City)]] || [[Glasgow Avenue]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Glasgow+Ave | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[14th Street (Gate City)]] || [[Joppa Court]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Joppa+Ct | zoom=14}} || | | [[14th Street (Gate City)]] || [[Joppa Court]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=Joppa+Ct | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 120: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[14th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue N Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+N+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | | [[14th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue N Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+N+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[15th Street (Gate City)]] || [[Kimberly Avenue]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=6500+Kimberly+Ave | zoom=14}} || | | [[15th Street (Gate City)]] || [[Kimberly Avenue]] || [[Gate City]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=6500+Kimberly+Ave | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[15th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue O Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+O+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | | [[15th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue O Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+O+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[16th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue P Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+P+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | | [[16th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue P Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+P+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[17th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Q Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+Q+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | | [[17th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue Q Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+Q+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[18th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue R Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | | [[18th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue R Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[18th Court (Ensley)]] || [[Court R Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Court+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | | [[18th Court (Ensley)]] || [[Court R Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Court+R+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[19th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue S Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+S+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | | [[19th Avenue (Ensley)]] || [[Avenue S Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=3200+Ave+S+Ensley | zoom=14}} || | ||
Line 164: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[54th Street East]] || [[54th Place South]] || [[Crestwood North]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=54th+Pl+S | zoom=14}} || | | [[54th Street East]] || [[54th Place South]] || [[Crestwood North]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=54th+Pl+S | zoom=14}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Acacia Avenue]] || [[26th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=1700+26th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | | [[Acacia Avenue]] || [[26th Street Ensley]] || [[Ensley Highlands]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=1700+26th+St+Ensley | zoom=14}} | ||
Line 196: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alious Street]] || [[3rd Avenue West]] || [[Graymont]] || 1917 || {{Locate street inline | address=800+3rd+Ave+W | zoom=14}} | | [[Alious Street]] || [[3rd Avenue West]] || [[Graymont]] || 1917 || {{Locate street inline | address=800+3rd+Ave+W | zoom=14}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charles Street]] || [[1st Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | | [[Charles Street]] || [[1st Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | ||
Line 226: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Walker Street]] || [[6th Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | | [[Walker Street]] || [[6th Street North]] || [[Smithfield]] || ---- || | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==East Lake== | |||
{| class="sortable" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
! Old street name !! New street name !! Neighborhood(s) !! Date of change !! class="unsortable"|Map | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="01st Street (East Lake)"| [[1st Street (East Lake)]] || [[69th Street North]] / [[69th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=69th+St+S | zoom=14}} || | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="02nd Street (East Lake)" | [[2nd Street (East Lake)]] || [[70th Street North]] / [[70th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate street inline | street=70th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="03rd Street (East Lake)" | [[3rd Street (East Lake)]] || [[71st Street North]] / [[71st Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+71st+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="04th Street (East Lake)" | [[4th Street (East Lake)]] || [[72nd Street North]] / [[72nd Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+72nd+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="07th Street (East Lake)" | [[7th Street (East Lake)]] || [[75th Street North]] / [[75th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+75th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="08th Street (East Lake)" | [[8th Street (East Lake)]] || [[76th Street North]] / [[76th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+76th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
| data-sort-value="09th Street (East Lake)" | [[9th Street (East Lake)]] || [[77th Street North]] / [[77th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+Oporto+Madrid+Blvd+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[10th Street (East Lake)]] || [[78th Street North]] / [[78th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+78th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[11th Street (East Lake)]] || [[79th Street North]] / [[79th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+79th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[12th Street (East Lake)]] || [[80th Street North]] / [[80th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+80th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[13th Street (East Lake)]] || [[81st Street North]] / [[81st Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+81st+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[14th Street (East Lake)]] || [[82nd Street North]] / [[82nd Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+82nd+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[15th Street (East Lake)]] || [[83rd Street North]] / [[83rd Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+83rd+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[16th Street (East Lake)]] || [[84th Street North]] / [[84th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+84th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[17th Street (East Lake)]] || [[85th Street North]] / [[85th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+85th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[18th Street (East Lake)]] || [[86th Street North]] / [[86th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+86th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[19th Street (East Lake)]] || [[87th Street North]] / [[87th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+87th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Street (East Lake)]] || [[68th Street North]] / [[68th Street South]] || [[East Lake neighborhood|East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=100+68th+St+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[East Alabama Avenue]] || [[10th Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=8400+10th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[West Alabama Avenue]] || [[9th Avenue South]] || [[South East Lake]] || 1932 || {{Locate address inline | address=8400+9th+Ave+S | zoom=14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:28, 15 November 2023
This is a list of renamed Birmingham streets, including those that were assimilated into the numbering system of the Birmingham city center street grid following the "Greater Birmingham" annexation of 1910. The bulk of the renaming was codified in the 1917 Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama.
The online source for this list was transcribed by Fullerton, California-based genealogist Joel Weintraub from the 1932 City Directory and by comparing a 1911 map of the city to current maps. This table includes corrections and expansions based on additional map research.
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
East Lake
Pratt
Wylam
References
- The Code of City of Birmingham, Alabama (1917) Birmingham: City of Birmingham
External links
- Obtaining Street Name Changes in One Step at stevemorse.org
- Street Name Changes in Birmingham (Old to New) at cobpl.org
- Kelley's Map of Birmingham, Alabama (1911)