List of school systems: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Preventing anyone from being confused about Alabaster being in Jefferson County.) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fairfield City Schools]] || ? || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1,845 || [[Frieda Bush]] (acting) || | | [[Fairfield City Schools]] || ? || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 1,845 || [[Frieda Bush]] (acting) || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Gardendale City Schools]] || [[2013]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 2,200 || ? || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Homewood City Schools]] || [[1970]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 3,548 || [[Bill Cleveland]] || | | [[Homewood City Schools]] || [[1970]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | 3,548 || [[Bill Cleveland]] || | ||
Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alabaster City Schools]] || [[2011]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | ? || [[Wayne Vickers]] || | | [[Alabaster City Schools]] || [[2011]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | ? || [[Wayne Vickers]] || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Pelham City Schools]] || [[2014]] || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | ? || ? || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:43, 13 November 2013
This is a list of school systems in the Birmingham District:
Jefferson County
System | Established | Enrollment | Superintendent | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jefferson County Schools | ? | 36,058 | Phil Hammonds | |
Birmingham City Schools | 1874 | 25,006 | Craig Witherspoon | |
Bessemer City Schools | 1897 | 4,510 | Fred Primm, Jr | |
Fairfield City Schools | ? | 1,845 | Frieda Bush (acting) | |
Gardendale City Schools | 2013 | 2,200 | ? | |
Homewood City Schools | 1970 | 3,548 | Bill Cleveland | |
Hoover City Schools | 1988 | 13,410 | Andy Craig | |
Leeds City Schools | ? | 1,566 | John Moore | |
Midfield City Schools | ? | 1,335 | Douglas Ragland | |
Mountain Brook Schools | 1959 | 4,493 | Charles Mason | |
Tarrant City Schools | ? | 1,295 | Martha Rizzuto | |
Trussville City Schools | 2005 | 4,181 | Suzanne Freeman | |
Vestavia Hills City Schools | 1970 | 6,288 | Jamie Blair |
Shelby County
System | Established | Enrollment | Superintendent | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shelby County Schools | ? | 28,432 | Randy Fuller | |
Alabaster City Schools | 2011 | ? | Wayne Vickers | |
Pelham City Schools | 2014 | ? | ? |
Other Counties
System | Established | Enrollment | Superintendent | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bibb County Schools | ? | 3,700 | Don Elam | |
Blount County Schools | ? | 8,300 | James E. Carr | |
Chilton County Schools | ? | 7,600 | Keith Moore | |
St Clair County Schools | ? | 8,400 | Jenny Seals | |
Tuscaloosa County Schools | ? | 16,900 | Frank Costanzo |
References
- Nance, Rahkia (November 1, 2007) "City schools lose students; slight changes in other areas." Birmingham News
- System ADM Comparison, FY2008 - FY2009. State of Alabama Department of Education. Accessed March 12, 2008
- Leech, Marie (October 18, 2008) "BBirmingham city schools lose more than 850 students and more than $5 million in state funding." Birmingham News