2006 primary elections: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
* '''[[Jefferson County Commission District 3]]''' | * '''[[Jefferson County Commission District 3]]''' | ||
** [[ | ** [[Bobby Humphryes]] 8,888 (54.03%, winner) | ||
** [[ | ** [[Ann Hodges Goolsby]] 5,025 (30.55%) | ||
** [[Tony Ladu]] | ** [[Tony Ladu]] 2,538 (15.43%) | ||
* '''[[Jefferson County Commission District 4]]''' | * '''[[Jefferson County Commission District 4]]''' | ||
** [[ | ** [[Betty Fine Collins]] 10,977 (57.15%, winner) | ||
** [[ | ** [[Scott T. Briggs]] 8,229 (42.85%) | ||
* '''[[Jefferson County Commission District 5]]''' | * '''[[Jefferson County Commission District 5]]''' | ||
** [[Jim Carns]] (winner) | ** [[Jim Carns]] 18,320 (72.81%, winner) | ||
** [[Gary White]] | ** [[Gary White]] 6,840 (27.19%) | ||
==Referendum on constitutional amendment== | ==Referendum on constitutional amendment== |
Revision as of 22:55, 6 June 2006
The 2006 Jefferson County primary election was held on June 6, 2006.
Democratic primary
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Lucy Baxley (winner)
- Joe Copeland
- Harry Lyon
- Katherine Mack
- Nathan Mathis
- James Potts
- Don Siegelman
- Attorney General
- Larry Darby
- John Tyson, Jr
- Secretary of State
- Ed Packard
- Nancy L. Worley (winner)
- State Treasurer
- Steve Segrest
- Keith Douglas Williams
- State Auditor
- Charley Baker
- Janie Baker Clarke
- Wayne Sowell
Other offices
- United States Representative, 7th District
- Artur Davis (winner)
- Eddison T. Walters
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
- Larry B. Cagle
- Byron McMath
- Carthell Williams
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 18
- Fred Horn
- Rodger M. Smitherman
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 19
- Louise Alexander
- Wendell W. Major
- E. B. McCain
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 20
- Linda Coleman
- Sundra Escott
- Rodney Huntley
- State Representative, Alabama House District 54
- State Representative, Alabama House District 55
- Calvin D. Biggers
- Eric Major
- Roderick "Rod" Scott
- State Representative, Alabama House District 56
- Priscilla Dunn
- LaBrenda Marshall
- Lawrence McAdory
- State Representative, Alabama House District 57
- Merika Coleman
- Tommie L. Houston
- Ves Marable
- Jonathan McPherson, Sr
- Fred (Coach) Plump
- State Representative, Alabama House District 58
- Brendette B. Green
- Oliver Robinson
- Lashunda Scales
- Toni Q. Smith
- State Representative, Alabama House District 59
- Mary Moore
- Derek Smiley
- State Representative, Alabama House District 60
- Leroy Bandy
- Connie Goolsby
- Earl F. Hilliard, Jr
- Michael C. Pruitt
- David Russell
Countywide offices
- Sheriff
- Ron Blankenship
- C. D. Horton
- Ron McGuffie
- Hank McWhorter
Republican Primary
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Roy Moore
- Bob Riley (winner)
- Lieutenant Governor
- Hilbun Adams
- Mo Brooks
- Luther Strange
- George C. Wallace, Jr
- Attorney General
- Troy King (winner)
- Mark Montiel
- Secretary of State
- Beth Chapman
- State Treasurer
- Kay Ivey
- State Auditor
- Wes Allen
- Chess Bedsole
- S. Samantha "Sam" Shaw
- Tripp Skipper
- Commissioner of Agriculture & Industries
- Albert Lipscomb
- Supreme Court Chief Justice
- Drayton Nabers, Jr
- Tom Parker
Countywide offices
- Circuit Clerk
- Jerry Bahakel
- Sheriff
- Mike Hale (winner)
- Jim "Buster" McCreless
- Michael Theros
Other offices
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
- Adam Arnold
- Charles Bishop
- Ed Frazier
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 14
- Hank Erwin
- George Oldroyd
- Jon Parker
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 17
- Scott Beason
- Jack Biddle
- State Representative, Alabama House District 15
- Justin Heath Gurley
- Pat Moore
- Steven Turner
- State Representative, Alabama House District 43
- Benny Bliss
- Mary Sue McClurkin
- State Representative, Alabama House District 45
- Owen Drake
- Albert Morton
- State Representative, Alabama House District 47
- Tom Buck
- Jack Williams
- State Representative, Alabama House District 48
- J. Gregory "Greg" Canfield
- Hugh Cort
- Tom Davis
- Della Fancher
- Terry Reagin
- State Representative, Alabama House District 51
- Vicki Self Bailey
- Steve McCain
- Ed McGuffie
- Allen Treadaway
- Jefferson County Commission District 3
- Bobby Humphryes 8,888 (54.03%, winner)
- Ann Hodges Goolsby 5,025 (30.55%)
- Tony Ladu 2,538 (15.43%)
- Jefferson County Commission District 4
- Betty Fine Collins 10,977 (57.15%, winner)
- Scott T. Briggs 8,229 (42.85%)
- Jefferson County Commission District 5
- Jim Carns 18,320 (72.81%, winner)
- Gary White 6,840 (27.19%)
Referendum on constitutional amendment
- Amendment 1: "Proposing an amendment to the constitution of Alabama of 1901, to provide that no marriage license shall be issued in Alabama to parties of the same sex and that the state shall not recognize a marriage of parties of the same sex that occurred as a result of the law of any other jurisdiction."
- Yes (passed)
- No
External links
- Election information at sos.state.al.us