Birmingham Business Hall of Fame: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Class of 1999) |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
==Class of 1999== | ==Class of 1999== | ||
* [[Houston | * [[Houston Brice, Jr]], [[Brice Building Company]] | ||
* [[Harry B. Brock]], [[Compass Bank]] | * [[Harry B. Brock]], [[Compass Bank]] | ||
* [[Charles W. Ireland]], [[Vulcan Materials]] | * [[Charles W. Ireland]], [[Vulcan Materials]] |
Revision as of 09:23, 27 September 2006
The Kiwanis Birmingham Business Hall of Fame was established in 1997 by the Kiwanis Club of Birmingham. Plaques honoring people honored for their contributions to the business sector in Birmingham are displayed on the 3rd floor of the Harbert Center.
Class of 1997
- Joseph S. Bruno, Bruno's Inc.
- Ehney A. Camp, Jr., Liberty National Life Insurance
- Emory O. Cunningham, Southern Progress
- Dr. A. G. Gaston, Gaston Enterprises
- Robert E. Luckie, Jr., Luckie & Company
- Elton B. Stephens, EBSCO Industries
Class of 1998
- Wallace R. Bunn, BellSouth
- John M. Harbert, III, Harbert Corporation
- Emil C. Hess, Parisian
- C. Caldwell Marks, Motion Industries
- Thomas E. Rast, Lawrence Arendall Humphries
- Dr. Joseph E. Volker, UAB
Class of 1999
- Houston Brice, Jr, Brice Building Company
- Harry B. Brock, Compass Bank
- Charles W. Ireland, Vulcan Materials
- Thomas W. Martin, Alabama Power Company
- William J. Rushton, III, Protective Life Corporation
- Hall W. Thompson, Thompson Tractor Company
Class of 2000
- Henrey C. Goodrich, Richgood Corporation
- Wallace D. Malone, SouthTrust Corporation
- Katherine M. McTyeire, Iron Art
- Louis Pizitz, Pizitz
- Louis J. Willie, Booker T. Washington Insurance Company
Class of 2001
- Dr. Neal R. Berte, Birmingham-Southern College
- Thomas E. Bradford, Bradford & Company
- John Joseph Eagan, ACIPCO
- J. Stanley Mackin, Regions Bank
- William M. Spencer, III, Motion Industries
Class of 2002
- Frank H. Bromberg, Bromberg & Company
- Sallie C. Creel, Thrifty Car Rental
- Clarence B. Hanson, The Birmingham News
- James C. Lee, Buffalo Rock
Class of 2003
- Douglas Arant, Bradley Arant Rose & White
- Miller Gorie, Brasfield & Gorrie
- Bernard A. Monoghan, Vulcan Materials
- John W. Woods, AmSouth Bank
Class of 2004
- Joseph M. Farley, Alabama Power Company
- Crawford T. Johnson, III, Coca-Cola Bottling Company United
- Ted C. Kennedy, BE&K
- Mervin T. Sterne, Sterne, Agee & Leach
- Lee J. Styslinger, ALTEC Industries
Class of 2005
- William Houston Blount, Vulcan Materials
- Dr. Thomas E. Corts, Samford University
- James Arthur Head, Sr.
- Charles Linn
- Frank P. Samford, Sr, Liberty National Life Insurance
- Frank P. Samford, Jr, Liberty National Life Insurance, Torchmark
Class of 2006
The class of 2006 was honored at a luncheon on September 5. Inductees included:
- B. B. Comer, Avondale Mills
- Pete McGriff, McGriff, Seibels and Williams Insurance
- John Milner, Elyton Land Company, Milner Iron and Coal Company
- Emmet O'Neal II, O'Neal Steel
References
- "4 inducted into Kiwanis Business Hall of Fame". (September 26, 2006) Birmingham News.
- "6 to be inducted into Hall of Fame Kiwanis Club honors business leaders". (September 20, 2005) Birmingham News.
- Kiwanis Birmingham Business Hall of Fame, accessed September 26, 2006 [1]
External link
Kiwanis Birmingham Business Hall of Fame official website