List of Presidential visits: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Removing stub template as Expand list performs that function.) |
Patriarca12 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
!President!! Date!! Location!! Occasion | !President!! Date!! Location!! Occasion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|George W. Bush || September 28, [[2006]] || [[BJCC]] and [[Hoover Public Safety Center]] || Fundraiser for governor [[Bob Riley]] and speech on energy policy. See [[2006 Presidential speech in Hoover]] | |George W. Bush || [[September 28]], [[2006]] || [[BJCC]] and [[Hoover Public Safety Center]] || Fundraiser for governor [[Bob Riley]] and speech on energy policy. See [[2006 Presidential speech in Hoover]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|George W. Bush || November 3, [[2003]] || [[CraneWorks]] and [[Sheraton Birmingham Hotel]] || Speech on the economy and for a Bush-Cheney luncheon | |George W. Bush || [[November 3]], [[2003]] || [[CraneWorks]] and [[Sheraton Birmingham Hotel]] || Speech on the economy and for a Bush-Cheney luncheon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|George W. Bush || July 15, [[2002]] || [[Alys Stephens Center]] and [[BJCC]] || National security speech & fundraiser for gubernatorial candidate [[Bob Riley]] | |George W. Bush || [[July 15]], [[2002]] || [[Alys Stephens Center]] and [[BJCC]] || National security speech & fundraiser for gubernatorial candidate [[Bob Riley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|George W. Bush || June 21, [[2001]] || [[Oak Mountain State Park]] and [[BJCC]] || Budget speech & fundraiser for Senator [[Jeff Sessions]] | |George W. Bush || [[June 21]], [[2001]] || [[Oak Mountain State Park]] and [[BJCC]] || Budget speech & fundraiser for Senator [[Jeff Sessions]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|William J. Clinton || April 15, [[1998]] || [[Pratt City]] || Question and answer session with local reporters | |William J. Clinton || [[April 15]], [[1998]] || [[Pratt City]] || Question and answer session with local reporters | ||
|- | |- | ||
|William J. Clinton || October 24, [[1996]] || [[Birmingham-Southern College]] || Presidental campaign speech | |William J. Clinton || [[October 24]], [[1996]] || [[Birmingham-Southern College]] || Presidental campaign speech | ||
|- | |- | ||
|George Bush || April 20, [[1990]] || [[Birmingham-Southern College]] & [[BJCC]] || Signing the National Recycling Month Proclamation & fundraising luncheon for Senatorial candidate [[Bill Cabaniss]] | |George Bush || [[April 20]], [[1990]] || [[Birmingham-Southern College]] & [[BJCC]] || Signing the National Recycling Month Proclamation & fundraising luncheon for Senatorial candidate [[Bill Cabaniss]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ronald Reagan || October 28, [[1986]] || [[BJCC]] || Campaign rally for Senator [[Jeremiah A. Denton]] | |Ronald Reagan || [[October 28]], [[1986]] || [[BJCC]] || Campaign rally for Senator [[Jeremiah A. Denton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ronald Reagan || June 6, [[1985]] || [[BJCC]] || Fundraising luncheon for Senator [[Jeremiah A. Denton]] | |Ronald Reagan || [[June 6]], [[1985]] || [[BJCC]] || Fundraising luncheon for Senator [[Jeremiah A. Denton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gerald R. Ford || May 3, [[1976]] || [[BJCC]] || Presidental campaign speech | |Gerald R. Ford || [[May 3]], [[1976]] || [[BJCC]] || Presidental campaign speech | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Richard Nixon || May 25, [[1971]] || [[Parliament House]] || Briefing on domestic policy | |Richard Nixon || [[May 25]], [[1971]] || [[Parliament House]] || Briefing on domestic policy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Franklin D. Roosevelt || November 18, [[1934]] || [[Linn Park]] || Stop along visit through the Tennessee Valley | |Franklin D. Roosevelt || [[November 18]], [[1934]] || [[Linn Park]] || Stop along visit through the Tennessee Valley | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Warren Harding || October 26, [[1921]] || [[Linn Park]] || [[Semicentennial of Birmingham]] celebrations | |Warren Harding || [[October 26]], [[1921]] || [[Linn Park]] || [[Semicentennial of Birmingham]] celebrations | ||
|- | |||
|William Taft|| [[November 2]], [[1909]] || [[Hillman Hotel]] || Speech | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:18, 30 April 2007
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
This is a List of Presidential visits to Birmingham:
President | Date | Location | Occasion |
---|---|---|---|
George W. Bush | September 28, 2006 | BJCC and Hoover Public Safety Center | Fundraiser for governor Bob Riley and speech on energy policy. See 2006 Presidential speech in Hoover |
George W. Bush | November 3, 2003 | CraneWorks and Sheraton Birmingham Hotel | Speech on the economy and for a Bush-Cheney luncheon |
George W. Bush | July 15, 2002 | Alys Stephens Center and BJCC | National security speech & fundraiser for gubernatorial candidate Bob Riley |
George W. Bush | June 21, 2001 | Oak Mountain State Park and BJCC | Budget speech & fundraiser for Senator Jeff Sessions |
William J. Clinton | April 15, 1998 | Pratt City | Question and answer session with local reporters |
William J. Clinton | October 24, 1996 | Birmingham-Southern College | Presidental campaign speech |
George Bush | April 20, 1990 | Birmingham-Southern College & BJCC | Signing the National Recycling Month Proclamation & fundraising luncheon for Senatorial candidate Bill Cabaniss |
Ronald Reagan | October 28, 1986 | BJCC | Campaign rally for Senator Jeremiah A. Denton |
Ronald Reagan | June 6, 1985 | BJCC | Fundraising luncheon for Senator Jeremiah A. Denton |
Gerald R. Ford | May 3, 1976 | BJCC | Presidental campaign speech |
Richard Nixon | May 25, 1971 | Parliament House | Briefing on domestic policy |
Franklin D. Roosevelt | November 18, 1934 | Linn Park | Stop along visit through the Tennessee Valley |
Warren Harding | October 26, 1921 | Linn Park | Semicentennial of Birmingham celebrations |
William Taft | November 2, 1909 | Hillman Hotel | Speech |
External links
- Presidental visits to Birmingham