UAB public art: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Three Women]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1988]] || data-sort-value="Downing, Casey Jr"|Casey Downing Jr || [[UAB School of Nursing]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.502461 | lon = -86.802882 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | "[[Three Women]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1988]] || data-sort-value="Downing, Casey Jr"|Casey Downing Jr || [[UAB School of Nursing]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.502461 | lon = -86.802882 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| "[[Sails]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1988]] || data-sort-value="Waldrop, Joe Theo"|Joe Theo Waldrop || [[UAB School of Nursing]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.498310 | lon = -86.805511 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed 2018 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:21, 25 January 2024
UAB public art is a large, important and growing collection of major public sculptures on the UAB campus. Many of the pieces were obtained by gift from former Graduate School dean Samuel Barker, or through the Samuel B. Barker Outdoor Sculpture Competition which he founded.
Pieces
- Samuel Ullman statue, Branko Medenica
- S. Richardson Hill, Jr statue, Cordray Parker
- "Shaped by an Embrace X", Virginia Tyler
- Joseph A. Volker statue, Frank Varga
- Untitled (UAB Mini Park), Michael Frohock
- "Winddrift", Bruce White
- "Strata", Ted Metz
- "Deaf and Numb", Joe Mannino
- "Silver Birds", Robin Starke
- "Stone Dancer", Glenn Zweygardt
- Unitled sculpture, Georges Bridges
- Tinsley Harrison statue, Cordray Parker
- Charles A. McCallum statue, Cordray Parker
- "Rosette Bobbin" (2006), Vaughn Randall, Spencer Honors House
References
- HOK Planning Group. (2001) "Campus Sculpture Location" (Table 3-7). UAB Master Plan 2000
- Herforth, Haley (April 24, 2017) "3 new walking trails showcase UAB’s outdoor public art collection." UAB Reporter