2018 primary elections: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
** [[James Fields]] | ** [[James Fields]] | ||
** [[Walt Maddox]] | ** [[Walt Maddox]] | ||
** [[Doug Smith]] | |||
** [[Anthony White]] | ** [[Anthony White]] | ||
Revision as of 08:25, 15 May 2018
The 2014 statewide primary election were comprised of the following ballots:
- The Democratic and Republican Party primaries on June 5, 2018
- Democratic and Republican Party runoffs on July 17, 2018
Democratic primary
Federal offices
- United States Representative, 3rd District
- United States Representative, 4th District
- United States Representative, 6th District
- Danner Kline (unopposed)
- United States Representative, 7th District
- Terri Sewell (incumbent, unopposed)
Statewide offices
- Lieutenant Governor
- Will Boyd (unopposed)
- Attorney General of Alabama
Alabama State House of Representatives
Alabama State Senate
Jefferson County offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 1
- George Bowman (incumbent)
- Eric Major
- Gary Richardson
- Lashunda Scales
- Jefferson County Commission, District 2
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- J. T. Smallwood (unopposed)
- Jefferson County Sheriff
- Jefferson County District Attorney'
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 1
- Joseph Boohaker (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 5
- David Carpenter (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 6
- Donald Blankenship (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 7
- Tracie Todd (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 8
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 9
- Jim Hughey III (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 13
- Carole Smitherman (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 15
- Patricia Stephens (incumbent)
- Damon Watson
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 16
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 18
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 27
- Jefferson County Probate Court Judge, Place 1
- Alan King (incumbent)
- Everett Wess
- Jefferson County Probate Court Judge, Place 2
- Sherri C. Friday (incumbent)
- Willie Florence
- Jameria Moore
Shelby County offices
Republican Primary
Federal offices
- United States Representative, 3rd District
- Mike Rogers (incumbent, unopposed)
- Adia Winfrey
- United States Representative, 4th District
- Robert Aderholt (incumbent)
- Anthony Blackmon
- United States Representative, 6th District
- Gary Palmer (incumbent, unopposed)
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Tommy Battle
- Scott Dawson
- Bill Hightower
- Kay Ivey (incumbent)
- Michael McAllister
- Slade Blackwell (withdrew February 12)
- Lieutenant Governor
- Attorney General of Alabama
- Chess Bedsole
- Troy King
- Steve Marshall (incumbent)
- Alice Martin
Jefferson County offices
- Jefferson County Commission, District 3
- Jimmie Stephens (incumbent)
- Rodney Watson
- Jefferson County Commission, District 4
- Joe Knight (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Commission, District 5
- Jefferson County Sheriff
- Mike Hale (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County District Attorney'
- Mike Anderton (incumbent)
- Bill Veitch
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 8
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 9
- Jim Hughey III (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 16
- Teresa Pulliam (incumbent, unopposed)
- Jefferson County Circuit Court Judge, Place 27
- Leslie Moore (unopposed)
- Jefferson County Probate Court Judge, Place 1
- John Tindle (unopposed)
Other offices
Other ballot measures
External links
- 2018 voter guide at sos.state.al.us