Alabama Business Hall of Fame
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The Alabama Business Hall of Fame was established in 1973 to honor the contributions of individual business leaders to the state of Alabama. The hall of fame is maintained by the Culverhouse College of Commerce Board of Visitors at the University of Alabama. Bronze plaques of each inductee are installed on the walls of the hall of fame room in Bidgood Hall.
Inductees
2010s
- 2010: Fred Hahn (Tuscaloosa Warehouse and IWS Trucking), D. Paul Jones, Jr (Compass Bank), Sidney McDonald (Deltacom and Intergraph), David Dunlap (Alabama Dry Docks and Shipbuilding Co.)
2000s
- 2009: Mike Jenkins IV (Jenkins Brick), Tom Jernigan (Marathon Corporation), Carl Jones (Regions Bank), John Thomas (Aliant Bank)
- 2008: Derrill Crowe (ProAssurance), Nimrod Frazer (Enstar Group), James Hudson, Jr (Hudson-Alpha Institute), Ben Russell (Russell Lands), James T. Stephens (EBSCO)
- 2007: Charles Adair (Woodward Iron Company), Sam Faucett III (Regions Bank), Elmer Harris (Alabama Power Company); Raymond Jones (G. W. Jones & Sons); Billy Williamson, Jr (Whetstone Capital Investments)
- 2006: Bill Cabaniss (Precision Grinding), Paul Flowers (Flowers Hospital), Mayer Mitchell (Mitchell Company), Gene Moor, Jr (AmSouth Bank), Harvey Robbins (Applied Plastics, Inc.)
- 2005: William Barrett (Northington Laundry), James Mackin (Regions Bank), Charles Marks (Motion Industries), Mark Smith (ADTRAN), John Williamson (Vantage Associates)
- 2004: James Boone, Jr (Boone Newspapers), Donald Brabston (Ernst & Young), Willliam Halsey, Jr (Halsey Grocery Company), Bernard Monaghan, (Vulcan Materials), John Watson (Smith's Inc.)
- 2003: Frank Bromberg, Jr (Bromberg's), Garry Drummond (Drummond Company), Roy Nichols (Nichols Research), Leroy McAbee (McAbee and Company), Pettus Randall III (Randall Publishing)
- 2002: Charles Anderson (Books-A-Million), Mack Dove (AAA Cooper), Miller Gorrie (Brasfield & Gorrie), Ben Stimpson (Gulf Lumber Company), Lee Styslinger, Jr, (Altec, Inc.)
- 2001: R.C. Cobb, Jr (Cobb Theaters), Edward Friend, Jr (Sirote and Permutt), James Head (Library Bureau), Wallace Malone, Jr (SouthTrust Bank), Edward Robbins (Robbins Industries), Robert Weil (Weil Brothers Cotton)
- 2000: Henry Goodrich (BE&K and SONAT), Bill Harbert (Bill Harbert Construction), Olin King, (Space Craft, Inc.), Harry Pritchett (Pritchett-Moore, Inc.), Fred Sington (Fred Sington Sporting Goods), Ernest Williams (First National Bank of Tuscaloosa)
1990s
- 1999: Young Boozer (Cotton States Life Insurance Company and Colonial Bank), James Hinton (Zeigler Meats), Bill Ireland (Vulcan Materials), William Rushton III (Protective Life Insurance Company), Alfred Saliba (Alfred Saliba Corporation)
- 1998: James Lee, Jr (Buffalo Rock Company), John Oliver, Jr (First National Bank of Jasper), Arthur Outlaw (Morrison's Cafeteria), Elton B. Stephens (EBSCO), Adolph Weil, Jr (Weil Brothers Cotton)
- 1997: Wallace Bunn (BellSouth), Ehney Camp, Jr (Sterne, Agee and Leach), James Harrison, Jr (Harco Drugs), Ray Loper (W.P. Brown & Son), Earl McGowin (W. T. Smith Lumber Company)
- 1996: Marshall Durbin (Marshall Durbin Company), Frank Mason (Mason Corporation), William Mitchell (First National Bank of Florence), H. Taylor Morrissette (Colonial Sugars), Goodwin Myrick (ALFA)
- 1995: Red Dove (AAA Cooper), George LeMaistre (City National Bank of Tuscaloosa), John Miller, Jr, (T. R. Miller Mill Company), William Spencer III (Motion Industries and BioCryst), Louis Willie (Booker T. Washington Insurance Company)
- 1994: Joseph Farley (Alabama Power), Mary Hardin (Piggly-Wiggly), Billy Harrigan, Jr (Scotch Lumber Company), Ed Lowder (ALFA), Lewis Manderson (Creative Displays), M. Lewis Salmon (Watts and Salmon)
- 1993: Sloan Bashinsky (Golden Flake), William H. Blount (Vulcan Materials), Harry Brock (Compass Bank), Emory Cunningham (Southern Progress), John Harbert (Harbert Construction), Thomas Rast (Johnson, Rast & Hays)
- 1992: Aaron Aronov (Aronov Realty Company), Angelo Bruno (Bruno's), Samuel Garner (Culverhouse College of Commerce), Frank Moody (First National Bank of Tuscaloosa), Hall Thompson (Thompson Tractor Company)
- 1991: Hugh Culverhouse (Culverhouse & Botts), Gene Gwaltney (Russell Corporation), J. Reese Phifer (Phifer Wire Products), William Sellers (Baggett Transportation Company)
- 1990: H. E. Drummond (Drummond Corporation), William Hulsey (Garber, Cook & Hulsey), John Jemison, Jr (Jemison Investment Company), Samuel Noble (Woodstock Iron Company)
1980s
- 1989: Joe Bruno (Bruno's), William McWane (McWane, Inc.), Frank Plummer (First Alabama Bank), Robert Radcliff, Jr (Southern Industries)
- 1988: Winton Blount, Jr (Blount, Inc.), Foots Clements (Dr Pepper Company), Daniel Haughton (Lockheed Aircraft Corporation), William Jelks (Governor of Alabama)
- 1987: John Cullmann (founder of Cullman), Henry DeBardeleben (Pratt Coal and Coke Company), Thomas Kilby (Kilby Steel Company), Frank Samford, Jr (Liberty National Life Insurance Company)
- 1986: William Bellingrath (Montgomery Coca-Cola Bottling Co.), John Coffee (Cyprus Land Company), William Harding (First National Bank of Birmingham), Herbert Stockham (Stockham Valves & Fittings)
- 1985: Emil Hess (Parisian), George Lanier (West Point Manufacturing), Sidney Mitchell (General Electric), Barrett Shelton, Sr (Decatur Daily)
- 1984: Hugh Daniel (Daniel International), Ben Gilmber (AT&T), Edward O'Neal IV (Monsanto), Alfred Delchamps (Delchamps), Stephen Moxley (ACIPCO)
- 1983: Fox Henderson (Farmers and Merchants National Bank), Carl Jones (G. W. Jones and Sons), John McRae (Merchants National Bank), Prime Osborn III (CSX), Jack Westervelt Warner (Gulf States Paper Corporation)
- 1982: Glen Brock (Gulf, Mobile and Ohio Railroad), Tine Davis (Winn-Dixie), Arthur Lee (Lee Brothers Foundry), John McKinley (Texaco), Thomas Moorer (U. S. Joint Chiefs of Staff), George Outlaw (Morrison's Cafeteria)
- 1981: James Comer (Avondale Mills), A. G. Gaston (Booker T. Washington Insurance Company), Robert Jemison, Jr (Alabama State Senate), Isadore Weil (Weil Brothers Cotton)
- 1980: John Barnett (Monroe County Bank), George Washington Carver (Tuskegee Institute), George Crawford (Tennessee Coal, Iron and Railroad Company), William Rushton (Protective Life Insurance Company), Frank Spain (Liberty National Life Insurance Company)
1970s
- 1979: Charles Hamilton (Alabama Pipe Company), Lonnie Noojin (Noojin Supply Company), John Hand (First National Bank of Birmingham), Thomas Russell (Russell Corporation), Herbert Westervelt (Gulf States Paper Company)
- 1978: Daniel Pratt (founder of Prattville), James McGowin (W. T. Smith Lumber Company), Paschal Shook (Shook and Fletcher Supply), Robert Jemison, Jr (Jemison Real Estate and Insurance Company), Ed McMillan (T. R. Miller Mill Company)
- 1977: Lee Bidgood (Culverhouse College of Commerce), Crawford Johnson (Birmingham Coca-Cola Bottling Company), James Smith (Avondale Mills), Thomas Miller (T. R. Miller Mill Company), Marion Spragins (First National Bank of Huntsville)
- 1976: Harry Ayers (Anniston Star), Frank Moody (First National Bank of Tuscaloosa), Joseph Bedsole (Bedsole-Colvin Drug Company), John Persons (American Traders National Bank)
- 1975: Charles Henderson (Troy University), Frank Rushton (City Ice and Delivery & National Coal and Coke Company), Wallace Malone, Sr (First National Bank), Louis Pizitz (Pizitz), Ben May (Gulf Lumber Company), Mervyn Sterne (Sterne, Agee and Leach)
- 1974: B. B. Comer (Avondale Mills), Thomas Martin (Alabama Power Company), Edward Roberts (Waterman Steamship Corporation), Benjamin Russell (Russell Mills), Mildred Westervelt Warner (Gulf States Paper Company), Frank Samford, Sr (Liberty National Life Insurance Company)
References
- Cooper, Lauren B. (October 14, 2009) "Alabama Business Hall of Fame to induct five leaders." Birmingham Business Journal
External links
- Alabama Business Hall of Fame at cba.ua.edu