1981-1982 UAB Blazers Men's Basketball team: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The Blazers were coached by [[Gene Bartow]] and played their home games at [[Legacy Arena|BJCC Coliseum]] in the [[Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex|Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center]]. | The Blazers were coached by [[Gene Bartow]] and played their home games at [[Legacy Arena|BJCC Coliseum]] in the [[Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex|Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center]]. | ||
==Schedule/Results== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#144B39;" |<span style="color:#FFD400;">Date</span> | |||
! style="background:#144B39;" |<span style="color:#FFD400;">Opponent</span> | |||
! style="background:#144B39;" |<span style="color:#FFD400;">Score</span> | |||
! style="background:#144B39;" |<span style="color:#FFD400;">Location</span> | |||
! style="background:#144B39;" |<span style="color:#FFD400;">Notes</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[November 27]] ||Illinois Benedictine ||align=center|100-63 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || #14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[November 28]] ||Pittsburgh ||align=center|78-62 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || #14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[December 5]] ||Mississippi ||align=center|72-58 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || #11 | |||
|- | |||
| [[December 12]] ||#4 Wichita State ||align=center|60-75 ||align=center|Wichita, KS || #9 | |||
|- | |||
| [[December 14]] ||Roosevelt ||align=center|86-40 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || #16 | |||
|- | |||
| [[December 18]] ||Southern Mississippi ||align=center|71-56 ||align=center|Atlanta, GA || #16 Cotton State Classic | |||
|- | |||
| [[December 19]] ||Georgia ||align=center|72-76 ||align=center|Atlanta, GA || #16 Cotton State Classic | |||
|- | |||
| [[December 22]] ||Cal State - Chico ||align=center|80-60 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || #19 | |||
|- | |||
| [[December 27]] ||#9 Missouri ||align=center|80-98 ||align=center|Los Angeles, CA ||#19 Winston Tire Classic | |||
|- | |||
| [[December 28]] ||Michigan ||align=center|73-72 ||align=center|Los Angeles, CA ||Winston Tire Classic | |||
|- | |||
| [[December 30]] ||Tennessee-Chattanooga ||align=center|76-50 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[December 30]] ||Southern Mississippi ||align=center|60-55 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[January 2]] ||Virginia Commonwealth ||align=center|54-55 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[January 4]] ||Jacksonville ||align=center|82-62 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[January 9]] ||South Alabama ||align=center|78-59 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[January 11]] ||North Carolina - Charlotte ||align=center|85-81 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[January 13]] ||Utica ||align=center|73-44 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[January 16]] ||South Florida ||align=center|54-49 ||align=center|Tampa, FL || | |||
|- | |||
| [[January 23]] ||#4 DePaul ||align=center|68-79 ||align=center|Rosemont, IL || | |||
|- | |||
| [[January 29]] ||South Florida ||align=center|59-51 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] ||Homecoming | |||
|- | |||
| [[February 1]] ||Jacksonville ||align=center|59-57 (OT) ||align=center|Jacksonville, FL || | |||
|- | |||
| [[February 4]] ||Mississippi Valley State ||align=center|102-77 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[February 9]] ||South Alabama ||align=center|86-82 ||align=center|Mobile, AL || | |||
|- | |||
| [[February 11]] ||Saint Louis ||align=center|79-63 ||align=center|St. Louis, MO || | |||
|- | |||
| [[February 20]] ||Virginia Commonwealth ||align=center|56-55 ||align=center|Richmond, VA || | |||
|- | |||
| [[February 21]] ||North Carolina - Charlotte ||align=center|78-73 ||align=center|Charlotte, NC || | |||
|- | |||
| [[February 23]] ||Samford ||align=center|40-27 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || | |||
|- | |||
| [[February 27]] ||South Florida ||align=center|66-56 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] ||Sun Belt Semi-Finals | |||
|- | |||
| [[February 28]] ||Virginia Commonwealth ||align=center|94-83 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] ||Sun Belt Championship | |||
|- | |||
| [[March 13]] ||Indiana ||align=center|80-70 ||align=center|Nashville, TN || #20 NCAA Mideast Regional - Second Round | |||
|- | |||
| [[March 18]] ||#3 Virginia ||align=center|68-66 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || #20 NCAA Mideast Regional - Semi-Finals | |||
|- | |||
| [[March 20]] ||Louisville ||align=center|68-75 ||align=center|[[Legacy Arena|Birmingham Coliseum]] || #20 NCAA Mideast Regional Finals | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" style="font-size:8pt; text-align:center;"| *Rankings - Associated Press | |||
UAB finished the season ranked #17 in the final Associated Press Poll | |||
|} | |||
==Players== | ==Players== |
Revision as of 16:58, 9 April 2021
The 1981-1982 UAB Blazers men's basketball team represented UAB as a member of the Sun Belt Conference during the 1981-82 NCAA Division I men's basketball season.
The Blazers were coached by Gene Bartow and played their home games at BJCC Coliseum in the Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center.
Schedule/Results
Date | Opponent | Score | Location | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 27 | Illinois Benedictine | 100-63 | Birmingham Coliseum | #14 |
November 28 | Pittsburgh | 78-62 | Birmingham Coliseum | #14 |
December 5 | Mississippi | 72-58 | Birmingham Coliseum | #11 |
December 12 | #4 Wichita State | 60-75 | Wichita, KS | #9 |
December 14 | Roosevelt | 86-40 | Birmingham Coliseum | #16 |
December 18 | Southern Mississippi | 71-56 | Atlanta, GA | #16 Cotton State Classic |
December 19 | Georgia | 72-76 | Atlanta, GA | #16 Cotton State Classic |
December 22 | Cal State - Chico | 80-60 | Birmingham Coliseum | #19 |
December 27 | #9 Missouri | 80-98 | Los Angeles, CA | #19 Winston Tire Classic |
December 28 | Michigan | 73-72 | Los Angeles, CA | Winston Tire Classic |
December 30 | Tennessee-Chattanooga | 76-50 | Birmingham Coliseum | |
December 30 | Southern Mississippi | 60-55 | Birmingham Coliseum | |
January 2 | Virginia Commonwealth | 54-55 | Birmingham Coliseum | |
January 4 | Jacksonville | 82-62 | Birmingham Coliseum | |
January 9 | South Alabama | 78-59 | Birmingham Coliseum | |
January 11 | North Carolina - Charlotte | 85-81 | Birmingham Coliseum | |
January 13 | Utica | 73-44 | Birmingham Coliseum | |
January 16 | South Florida | 54-49 | Tampa, FL | |
January 23 | #4 DePaul | 68-79 | Rosemont, IL | |
January 29 | South Florida | 59-51 | Birmingham Coliseum | Homecoming |
February 1 | Jacksonville | 59-57 (OT) | Jacksonville, FL | |
February 4 | Mississippi Valley State | 102-77 | Birmingham Coliseum | |
February 9 | South Alabama | 86-82 | Mobile, AL | |
February 11 | Saint Louis | 79-63 | St. Louis, MO | |
February 20 | Virginia Commonwealth | 56-55 | Richmond, VA | |
February 21 | North Carolina - Charlotte | 78-73 | Charlotte, NC | |
February 23 | Samford | 40-27 | Birmingham Coliseum | |
February 27 | South Florida | 66-56 | Birmingham Coliseum | Sun Belt Semi-Finals |
February 28 | Virginia Commonwealth | 94-83 | Birmingham Coliseum | Sun Belt Championship |
March 13 | Indiana | 80-70 | Nashville, TN | #20 NCAA Mideast Regional - Second Round |
March 18 | #3 Virginia | 68-66 | Birmingham Coliseum | #20 NCAA Mideast Regional - Semi-Finals |
March 20 | Louisville | 68-75 | Birmingham Coliseum | #20 NCAA Mideast Regional Finals |
*Rankings - Associated Press
UAB finished the season ranked #17 in the final Associated Press Poll |
Players
# | Name | Position | Class | Height | Weight | Hometown | State | Previous Schools |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 | Oliver Robinson | Guard | Senior | 6-4 | 180 | Birmingham | AL | Woodlawn HS |
11 | Murry Bartow | Guard | Sophomore | 5-10 | 155 | Birmingham | AL | W.A. Berry HS |
12 | Marvin Ray Johnson | Forward/Guard | Freshman | 6-6 | 200 | Birmingham | AL | Jackson-Olin HS |
14 | Jonath Nicholas | Guard | Senior | 6-3 | 175 | Brooklyn | NY | Mesa JC (CA) / Wingate HS (NY) |
15 | Luellen Foster | Guard | Sophomore | 6-4 | 170 | Birmingham | AL | Woodlawn HS |
21 | Scott Simcik | Guard | Junior | 6-2 | 170 | Simi Valley | CA | Simi Valley HS (CA) |
22 | McKinley Singleton | Guard | Junior | 6-5 | 170 | Memphis | TN | Shelby St JC (TN) / Booker T. Washington HS (TN) |
24 | Raymond Gause | Forward/Guard | Junior | 6-5 | 195 | Memphis | TN | Oakhaven HS (TN) |
33 | Scott McCabe | Forward | Freshman | 6-7 | 210 | Peoria | IL | Bergan HS (IL) |
40 | Chris Giles | Forward | Senior | 6-8 | 200 | Birmingham | AL | Southern Illinois / Parker HS |
42 | Lex Drum | Forward | Junior | 6-10 | 225 | Poplar Bluff | MO | Missouri / Poplar Bluff HS (MO) |
44 | Craig Lane | Forward | Senior | 6-6 | 210 | Quincy | FL | Lawson St JC (AL) / Greensboro HS (FL) |
52 | Donnie Speer | Center | Junior | 6-8 | 225 | Sylacauga | AL | B.B Comer HS |
55 | Norman Anchrum | Center | Senior | 6-10 | 225 | Birmingham | AL | UT-Chattanooga / Alabama / Jones Valley HS |
Preceded by: 1980-1981 |
UAB Men’s Basketball Teams 1981–1982 |
Succeeded by: 1982-83 |