2006 primary elections
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 2006 Jefferson County primary election was held on June 6, 2006.
Democratic primary
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Lucy Baxley
- Joe Copeland
- Harry Lyon
- Katherine Mack
- Nathan Mathis
- James Potts
- Don Siegelman
- Attorney General
- Larry Darby
- John Tyson, Jr
- Secretary of State
- Ed Packard
- Nancy L. Worley
- State Treasurer
- Steve Segrest
- Keith Douglas Williams
- State Auditor
- Charley Baker
- Janie Baker Clarke
- Wayne Sowell
Other offices
- United States Representative, 7th District
- Artur Davis
- Eddison T. Walters
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
- Larry B. Cagle
- Byron McMath
- Carthell Williams
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 18
- Fred Horn
- Rodger M. Smitherman
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 19
- Louise Alexander
- Wendell W. Major
- E. B. McCain
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 20
- Linda Coleman
- Sundra Escott
- Rodney Huntley
- State Representative, Alabama House District 54
- State Representative, Alabama House District 55
- Calvin D. Biggers
- Eric Major
- Roderick "Rod" Scott
- State Representative, Alabama House District 56
- Priscilla Dunn
- LaBrenda Marshall
- Lawrence McAdory
- State Representative, Alabama House District 57
- Merika Coleman
- Tommie L. Houston
- Ves Marable
- Jonathan McPherson, Sr
- Fred (Coach) Plump
- State Representative, Alabama House District 58
- Brendette B. Green
- Oliver Robinson
- Lashunda Scales
- Toni Q. Smith
- State Representative, Alabama House District 59
- Mary Moore
- Derek Smiley
- State Representative, Alabama House District 60
- Leroy Bandy
- Connie Goolsby
- Earl F. Hilliard, Jr
- Michael C. Pruitt
- David Russell
Countywide offices
- Sheriff
- Ron Blankenship
- C. D. Horton
- Ron McGuffie
- Hank McWhorter
Republican Primary
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Roy Moore
- Bob Riley
- Lieutenant Governor
- Hilbun Adams
- Mo Brooks
- Luther Strange
- George C. Wallace, Jr
- Attorney General
- Troy King
- Mark Montiel
- Secretary of State
- Beth Chapman
- State Treasurer
- Kay Ivey
- State Auditor
- Wes Allen
- Chess Bedsole
- S. Samantha "Sam" Shaw
- Tripp Skipper
- Commissioner of Agriculture & Industries
- Albert Lipscomb
- Supreme Court Chief Justice
- Drayton Nabers, Jr
- Tom Parker
Countywide offices
- Circuit Clerk
- Jerry Bahakel
- Sheriff
- Mike Hale
- Jim "Buster" McCreless
- Michael Theros
Other offices
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 5
- Adam Arnold
- Charles Bishop
- Ed Frazier
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 14
- Hank Erwin
- George Oldroyd
- Jon Parker
- State Senator, Alabama Senate District 17
- Scott Beason
- Jack Biddle
- State Representative, Alabama House District 15
- Justin Heath Gurley
- Pat Moore
- Steven Turner
- State Representative, Alabama House District 43
- Benny Bliss
- Mary Sue McClurkin
- State Representative, Alabama House District 45
- Owen Drake
- Albert Morton
- State Representative, Alabama House District 47
- Tom Buck
- Jack Williams
- State Representative, Alabama House District 48
- J. Gregory "Greg" Canfield
- Hugh Cort
- Tom Davis
- Della Fancher
- Terry Reagin
- State Representative, Alabama House District 51
- Vicki Self Bailey
- Steve McCain
- Ed McGuffie
- Allen Treadaway
External links
- Election information at sos.state.al.us