List of reality show appearances: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Documentary shows: wikify) |
(Less ", more '') |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Performance competitions== | ==Performance competitions== | ||
* [[Dana Rosemary Scallon|Dana]], ''Eurovision Song Contest'' (1970) | * [[Dana Rosemary Scallon|Dana]], ''Eurovision Song Contest'' (1970) | ||
* [[Sam Frazier, Jr]], | * [[Sam Frazier, Jr]], ''You Can Be A Star'' (1970) | ||
* [[Ruben Studdard]], ''American Idol'' (FOX, 2003) | * [[Ruben Studdard]], ''American Idol'' (FOX, 2003) | ||
* Michael, ''He's a Lady'' (TBS, 2004) | * Michael, ''He's a Lady'' (TBS, 2004) | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
* [[Brad Cotter]], ''Nashville Star'' (USA, 2004), champion | * [[Brad Cotter]], ''Nashville Star'' (USA, 2004), champion | ||
* [[Bo Bice]], ''American Idol'' (FOX, 2005) | * [[Bo Bice]], ''American Idol'' (FOX, 2005) | ||
* [[Yelawolf]], | * [[Yelawolf]], ''The Road to Stardom with Missy Elliott'' (UPN, 2005), cut in 3rd round | ||
* [[M. A. D. Skillz]] Dance Company, | * [[M. A. D. Skillz]] Dance Company, ''Wild-Out Wednesday'' (BET, 2005-08), ''America's Got Talent'' pilot (NBC, 2006) | ||
* [[Haleigh Stidham]], ''Deal or No Deal'', (NBC, 2006) | * [[Haleigh Stidham]], ''Deal or No Deal'', (NBC, 2006) | ||
* [[Taylor Hicks]], ''American Idol'' (FOX, 2006) | * [[Taylor Hicks]], ''American Idol'' (FOX, 2006) | ||
* [[Samantha Francis]], ''America's Next Top Model'' (CW, 2007) | * [[Samantha Francis]], ''America's Next Top Model'' (CW, 2007) | ||
* [[Zac Hacker]], | * [[Zac Hacker]], ''Nashville Star'' (USA, 2007), 2nd place finish | ||
* [[Angela Hacker]], | * [[Angela Hacker]], ''Nashville Star'' (USA, 2007), champion | ||
* [[Jeremy Frazier]], | * [[Jeremy Frazier]], ''Making the Band 4'' (MTV, 2007), top 10 finish | ||
* [[Red Halo]], ''The Next Great American Band'' (FOX, 2007) | * [[Red Halo]], ''The Next Great American Band'' (FOX, 2007) | ||
* [[Fabian Sanchez]], ''Dancing with the Stars'' (ABC, 2008), eliminated in week 6 | * [[Fabian Sanchez]], ''Dancing with the Stars'' (ABC, 2008), eliminated in week 6 | ||
* [[Melissa Martinez]], ''Rock of Love Bus'' (VH1, 2008) | * [[Melissa Martinez]], ''Rock of Love Bus'' (VH1, 2008) | ||
* [[Sara Evans]], | * [[Sara Evans]], ''Backstory'' (Great American Country, 2009) | ||
* [[Liz Davis]], ''P. Diddy's Starmaker'' (MTV, 2009), champion | * [[Liz Davis]], ''P. Diddy's Starmaker'' (MTV, 2009), champion | ||
* [[Kendal Brown]], ''America's Next Top Model'' (CW, 2010) | * [[Kendal Brown]], ''America's Next Top Model'' (CW, 2010) | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
* [[Sarah Simmons]], ''The Voice'' season 4 (NBC, 2013), top 8 finish | * [[Sarah Simmons]], ''The Voice'' season 4 (NBC, 2013), top 8 finish | ||
* [[Katherine Webb]], ''Splash'' (ABC, 2013) | * [[Katherine Webb]], ''Splash'' (ABC, 2013) | ||
* [[Millie Thrasher]], member of "Sweet Suspense", | * [[Millie Thrasher]], member of "Sweet Suspense", ''The X Factor'' season 3 (FOX, 2013), 12th place | ||
* [[Justin Chain]], | * [[Justin Chain]], ''The Voice'' (NBC, 2013) | ||
* [[Shelbie Z.]], | * [[Shelbie Z.]], ''The Voice'' (NBC, 2013) | ||
* [[Casey Thrasher]], ''American Idol'' (FOX, 2014) | * [[Casey Thrasher]], ''American Idol'' (FOX, 2014), eliminated in Top 20 | ||
* [[C. J. Harris]], ''American Idol'' (FOX, 2014) | * [[C. J. Harris]], ''American Idol'' (FOX, 2014) | ||
==Design/cooking/business competitions== | ==Design/cooking/business competitions== | ||
* [[Heidi Elnora]], ''Project Runway'' (Lifetime, 2005) | * [[Heidi Elnora]], ''Project Runway'' (Lifetime, 2005) | ||
* [[Barb Sullivan]], | * [[Barb Sullivan]], ''Ultimate Cake Off'' (TLC, 2010) | ||
* [[Anthony Williams, Jr]], | * [[Anthony Williams, Jr]], ''Project Runway'' (Lifetime, 2010) | ||
* [[Amanda Perna]], ''Project Runway'' (Lifetime, 2011) | * [[Amanda Perna]], ''Project Runway'' (Lifetime, 2011) | ||
* [[Chris Hastings]], ''Iron Chef America'' (Food Network, 2012) | * [[Chris Hastings]], ''Iron Chef America'' (Food Network, 2012) | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
* [[Jann Robinson]], ''The Job'' (CBS, 2013) | * [[Jann Robinson]], ''The Job'' (CBS, 2013) | ||
* [[Ken Laurence]], ''Project Runway'' season 12 (Lifetime, 2013) | * [[Ken Laurence]], ''Project Runway'' season 12 (Lifetime, 2013) | ||
* [[Hunter Bell (fashion designer)|Hunter Bell]], member of "Hunter Dixon" team, | * [[Hunter Bell (fashion designer)|Hunter Bell]], member of "Hunter Dixon" team, ''Fashion Star'' (NBC, 2013), winner | ||
* [[Melissa Grimes]], | * [[Melissa Grimes]], ''Under the Gunn'' (Lifetime, 2014), eliminated in episode 1 | ||
==Endurance/survival competitions== | ==Endurance/survival competitions== | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
* [[Gina McDonald]], ''The Biggest Loser'' (NBC, Spring 2013) | * [[Gina McDonald]], ''The Biggest Loser'' (NBC, Spring 2013) | ||
* [[Ruben Studdard]], ''The Biggest Loser'', season 15 (NBC, Fall 2013) | * [[Ruben Studdard]], ''The Biggest Loser'', season 15 (NBC, Fall 2013) | ||
* [[Virgil Griffith]], | * [[Virgil Griffith]], ''King of the Nerds'' (TBS, 2013), 6th place | ||
==Romance competitions== | ==Romance competitions== | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
* 17 local artists, ''That's Clever!'' (HGTV, 2009) | * 17 local artists, ''That's Clever!'' (HGTV, 2009) | ||
* [[Dave Redmon]], ''Ice Road Truckers'' (A&E, 2010) | * [[Dave Redmon]], ''Ice Road Truckers'' (A&E, 2010) | ||
* [[Andrew Wolverton|Andrew]] and [[Trista Wolverton]], | * [[Andrew Wolverton|Andrew]] and [[Trista Wolverton]], ''My First Home'' (TLC, 2013) | ||
* [[Birmingham Police Department]] auto theft unit, ''[[Bait Car]]'' (TruTV, 2011) | * [[Birmingham Police Department]] auto theft unit, ''[[Bait Car]]'' (TruTV, 2011) | ||
* [[Emily Dees Boulden]] and [[Nicole Noles]], ''Pretty Wicked Moms'' (Lifetime, 2013) | * [[Emily Dees Boulden]] and [[Nicole Noles]], ''Pretty Wicked Moms'' (Lifetime, 2013) |
Revision as of 14:27, 3 March 2014
This is a list of reality show contestants from the Birmingham area:
Performance competitions
- Dana, Eurovision Song Contest (1970)
- Sam Frazier, Jr, You Can Be A Star (1970)
- Ruben Studdard, American Idol (FOX, 2003)
- Michael, He's a Lady (TBS, 2004)
- Albert, He's a Lady (TBS, 2004)
- Diana DeGarmo, American Idol (FOX, 2004)
- Brad Cotter, Nashville Star (USA, 2004), champion
- Bo Bice, American Idol (FOX, 2005)
- Yelawolf, The Road to Stardom with Missy Elliott (UPN, 2005), cut in 3rd round
- M. A. D. Skillz Dance Company, Wild-Out Wednesday (BET, 2005-08), America's Got Talent pilot (NBC, 2006)
- Haleigh Stidham, Deal or No Deal, (NBC, 2006)
- Taylor Hicks, American Idol (FOX, 2006)
- Samantha Francis, America's Next Top Model (CW, 2007)
- Zac Hacker, Nashville Star (USA, 2007), 2nd place finish
- Angela Hacker, Nashville Star (USA, 2007), champion
- Jeremy Frazier, Making the Band 4 (MTV, 2007), top 10 finish
- Red Halo, The Next Great American Band (FOX, 2007)
- Fabian Sanchez, Dancing with the Stars (ABC, 2008), eliminated in week 6
- Melissa Martinez, Rock of Love Bus (VH1, 2008)
- Sara Evans, Backstory (Great American Country, 2009)
- Liz Davis, P. Diddy's Starmaker (MTV, 2009), champion
- Kendal Brown, America's Next Top Model (CW, 2010)
- Roy Wood, Jr, Last Comic Standing (NBC, 2010), 3rd place finish
- Scott Marzette, Lens on Talent (BET, 2011), top 3 finish
- Nakia Reynoso, The Voice (NBC, 2011), top 8 finish
- Brian Vickers, member of "Afro Blue", The Sing Off (NBC, 2011), 4th place finish
- Christopher Young, member of "The YellowJackets", The Sing Off (NBC, 2011), 7th place finish
- Monica Smith, Sunday Best (BET, 2011), top 5 finish
- Christina Webber, Born to Dance (BET, 2011)
- Janelle Issis, So You Think You Can Dance (FOX, 2012), top 20 finish
- Liz Davis, The Voice (NBC, 2012), top 20 finish
- Shanna Henderson, The Glee Project (Oxygen, 2012), 6th place finish
- Matthew Ramirez, The Singing Bee (CMT, 2012), champion
- Jeremy Hill, Sunday Best (BET, 2012), top 10 finish
- Virgil Griffith, King of the Nerds (TBS, 2013)
- Sarah Simmons, The Voice season 4 (NBC, 2013), top 8 finish
- Katherine Webb, Splash (ABC, 2013)
- Millie Thrasher, member of "Sweet Suspense", The X Factor season 3 (FOX, 2013), 12th place
- Justin Chain, The Voice (NBC, 2013)
- Shelbie Z., The Voice (NBC, 2013)
- Casey Thrasher, American Idol (FOX, 2014), eliminated in Top 20
- C. J. Harris, American Idol (FOX, 2014)
Design/cooking/business competitions
- Heidi Elnora, Project Runway (Lifetime, 2005)
- Barb Sullivan, Ultimate Cake Off (TLC, 2010)
- Anthony Williams, Jr, Project Runway (Lifetime, 2010)
- Amanda Perna, Project Runway (Lifetime, 2011)
- Chris Hastings, Iron Chef America (Food Network, 2012)
- Martie Duncan, Food Network Star (Food Network, 2012)
- Beneful Dream Dog Park, Desperate Landscapes (DIY Network, 2012)
- Jann Robinson, The Job (CBS, 2013)
- Ken Laurence, Project Runway season 12 (Lifetime, 2013)
- Hunter Bell, member of "Hunter Dixon" team, Fashion Star (NBC, 2013), winner
- Melissa Grimes, Under the Gunn (Lifetime, 2014), eliminated in episode 1
Endurance/survival competitions
- Paschal English, Survivor: Marquesas (CBS, 2002)
- Debra Marshall, The Weakest Link: WWF Superstars Edition 2 (NBC, 2002)
- Jack Owens, Big Brother (CBS, 2003)
- Ibrehem Rahman, Survivor: Palau (CBS, 2004)
- Mike Seals, Blind Date Fear Factor (NBC, 2005)
- Lacey Moulton and Chad Granger Fear Factor (NBC, 2005)
- Lyn Turk and Karlyn Harris, The Amazing Race, (CBS, 2006)
- Ben Wheeler and Blair Wheeler, Fear Factor, (NBC, 2006)
- Roger Shultz, Biggest Loser: Couples (NBC, 2008), 2nd place
- Justin Wood. I Survived a Japanese Game Show (ABC, 2008)
- Laverne Cox, I Want to Work for Diddy (VH1, 2008)
- Olivia Ward and Hannah Curlee, The Biggest Loser: Couples (NBC, 2011), winner
- Gina McDonald, The Biggest Loser (NBC, Spring 2013)
- Ruben Studdard, The Biggest Loser, season 15 (NBC, Fall 2013)
- Virgil Griffith, King of the Nerds (TBS, 2013), 6th place
Romance competitions
- Brooke Smith, The Bachelor (ABC, 2002)
- Blakeney Rowe, The Bachelor, season 10 (ABC, 2007)
- Kim Coon, The Bachelor (ABC, 2011)
- Devin Grissom, Sweet Home Alabama season 1 (CMT, 2011)
- Tribble Reese, Sweet Home Alabama season 1 (CMT, 2011)
- Collin Varallo, Sweet Home Alabama season 1 (CMT, 2011)
- Tribble Reese, Sweet Home Alabama season 2 (CMT, 2012)
- Austin Squires, Sweet Home Alabama season 3 (CMT, 2012)
- Chance Lawrence, Sweet Home Alabama season 3 (CMT, 2012)
- Kelsey Smith, Sweet Home Alabama season 4 (CMT, 2013-14)
- Thomas Pace, Sweet Home Alabama season 4 (CMT, 2013-14)
- Collin Varallo, Sweet Home Alabama season 4 (CMT, 2013-14)
Makeover shows
- John Zimmerman, Queer Eye (Bravo, 2004)
- Chris and Diamond Harris family and Signature Homes, Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (ABC, 2005)
- Evelyn McSwain, I Found the Gown (TLC, 2013)
- Bryant's Seafood World, Restaurant Impossible (Food Network, 2014)
Documentary shows
- Julie Oliver Gentry, Real World (MTV, 1992)
- Adria Montgomery-Klein. Big Brother (CBS, 2004)
- Natalie Montgomery-Carroll. Big Brother (CBS, 2004)
- Tracie Noles-Ross and Olsen Ross, National Geographic Ultimate Explorer (MSNBC, 2004)
- Hoover High School Buccaneers football team, Two-A-Days, (MTV, 2006-07)
- Brooke LaBarbera, The Real Word: Denver (MTV, 2006-7)
- Birmingham Police Department homicide detectives, The First 48 (A&E, 2009–11)
- A "conservative Christian family" in Hoover, World's Strictest Parents (BBC, 2009)
- 17 local artists, That's Clever! (HGTV, 2009)
- Dave Redmon, Ice Road Truckers (A&E, 2010)
- Andrew and Trista Wolverton, My First Home (TLC, 2013)
- Birmingham Police Department auto theft unit, Bait Car (TruTV, 2011)
- Emily Dees Boulden and Nicole Noles, Pretty Wicked Moms (Lifetime, 2013)
- Shun Love and Amber Diamond Erby, Raising Fame (TLC, 2013)
- Andrew and Trista Wolverton, My First Home (TLC, 2013)
- Trbble Reese, The New Atlanta (Bravo, 2013)
- Al Del Greco, Big Break NFL from Puerto Rico (Golf Channel, 2013)
This list is incomplete and may never satisfy any subjective standard for completeness. You can help Bhamwiki by expanding it.
References
- Colurso, Mary (February 19, 2013) "Alabama's reality galaxy: Yelawolf, Lionel Richie, Roy Wood Jr., other entertainers." The Birmingham News