UAB public art: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| data-sort-value="Hill, S. Richardson Jr sculpture"|"[[S. Richardson Hill Jr sculpture]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | ? || data-sort-value="Parker, Cordray"|[[Cordray Parker]] || [[Hill University Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.501446 | lon = -86.807475 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || current location uncertain | | data-sort-value="Hill, S. Richardson Jr sculpture"|"[[S. Richardson Hill Jr sculpture]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | ? || data-sort-value="Parker, Cordray"|[[Cordray Parker]] || [[Hill University Center]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.501446 | lon = -86.807475 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || current location uncertain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Hill, S. Richardson Jr statue"|"[[S. Richardson Hill Jr statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2002]]<!--or 1991--> || data-sort-value="Chaffin, Ira"|[[Ira Chaffin]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500323 | lon = -86.807681 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | data-sort-value="Hill, S. Richardson Jr statue"|"[[S. Richardson Hill Jr statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2002]]<!--or 1991--> || data-sort-value="Chaffin, Ira"|[[Ira Chaffin]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500323 | lon = -86.807681 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:S Richardsom Hill statue.jpg|50px]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Hippocrates: Father of Medicine]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1970]] || data-sort-value="Georgakas, Kostos Nikolaou"|Kostos Nikolaou Georgakas || between [[Lister Hill Library]] and [[Volker Hall]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503045 | lon = -86.804095 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Hippocrates sculpture 1993.jpg|50px]] || moved into lobby of Lister Hill Library in 1996 | | "[[Hippocrates: Father of Medicine]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1970]] || data-sort-value="Georgakas, Kostos Nikolaou"|Kostos Nikolaou Georgakas || between [[Lister Hill Library]] and [[Volker Hall]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503045 | lon = -86.804095 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Hippocrates sculpture 1993.jpg|50px]] || moved into lobby of Lister Hill Library in 1996 | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="McCallum, Charles A. sculpture"|"[[Charles A. McCallum sculpture]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1988]] || data-sort-value="Parker, Cordray"|[[Cordray Parker]] || [[McCallum Basic Health Science Building]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.504466 | lon = -86.799939 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || current location uncertain | | data-sort-value="McCallum, Charles A. sculpture"|"[[Charles A. McCallum sculpture]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1988]] || data-sort-value="Parker, Cordray"|[[Cordray Parker]] || [[McCallum Basic Health Science Building]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.504466 | lon = -86.799939 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || current location uncertain | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="McCallum, Scotty statue"|"[[Scotty McCallum statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2006]] || data-sort-value="Chaffin, Ira"|[[Ira Chaffin]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500150 | lon = -86.807633 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Scotty McCallum statue.jpg|50px]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Nest, The"|"[[The Nest]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1992]] || data-sort-value="Godwin, Ronald"|Ronald Godwin || [[Mortimer Jordan Hall]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503708 | lon = -86.800820 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed 2002 | | data-sort-value="Nest, The"|"[[The Nest]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1992]] || data-sort-value="Godwin, Ronald"|Ronald Godwin || [[Mortimer Jordan Hall]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.503708 | lon = -86.800820 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || removed 2002 | ||
Line 98: | Line 100: | ||
| "[[Untitled (UAB Mini Park)|Untitled]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1976]] || data-sort-value="Frohock, Michael"|[[Michael Frohock]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500000 | lon = -86.807800 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Untitled UAB Mini Park.jpg|50px]] || | | "[[Untitled (UAB Mini Park)|Untitled]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1976]] || data-sort-value="Frohock, Michael"|[[Michael Frohock]] || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500000 | lon = -86.807800 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Untitled UAB Mini Park.jpg|50px]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Volker, Joseph F. statue"|"[[Joseph F. Volker statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1990]] || data-sort-value="Varga, Frank"|Frank Varga || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500272 | lon = --86.807549 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || || | | data-sort-value="Volker, Joseph F. statue"|"[[Joseph F. Volker statue]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[1990]] || data-sort-value="Varga, Frank"|Frank Varga || [[UAB Mini Park]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.500272 | lon = --86.807549 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Joseph Volker statue.jpg|50px]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "[[Winddrift]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[ | | "[[Winddrift]]" || style="text-align: right; padding-right: 1em;" | [[2001]] || data-sort-value="White, Bruce"|Bruce White || [[UAB Chemistry Building]] || {{Locate coords inline | lat = 33.499646 | lon = -86.806498 | zoom = 15 | type = h}} || [[File:Winddrift.jpg|50px]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 11:30, 4 February 2024
UAB public art is a large, important and growing collection of major public sculptures on the UAB campus. Many of the pieces were obtained by gift from former Graduate School dean Samuel Barker, or through the Samuel B. Barker Outdoor Sculpture Competition which he founded.
Pieces
References
- Campbell, Renee Alsup (February 16, 1999) "UAB seeking submissions for lawn art competition." Kaleidoscope, Vol. 32, No. 7, p. 8
- Davis, Brad (October 12, 1999) "Artistic Arrivals." Kaleidoscope, Vol. 32, No. 34, p. 7
- HOK Planning Group. (2001) "Campus Sculpture Location" (Table 3-7). UAB Master Plan 2000
- Herforth, Haley (April 24, 2017) "3 new walking trails showcase UAB’s outdoor public art collection." UAB Reporter