2008 general election
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 2008 general election was held on November 4, 2008. Approximately 50% of Alabama's registered voters filled out ballots. In Jefferson County 318,781 ballots were cast, representing 77% of the county's eligible voters.
Statewide results
Federal offices
President of the United States
- John McCain (R) 1,264,879 (60%), winner of 9 electoral votes
- Barack Obama (D) 811,764 (39%)
- Ralph Nader (Ind) 6,616
- Bob Barr (Ind-Libertarian) 4,984
- Chuck Baldwin (Ind-Constitution) 4,303
United States Senate
- Jeff Sessions (R, incumbent) 1,303,435 () winner
- Vivian Figures (D) 750,755
3rd Congressional District of Alabama
- Mike Rogers (R, incumbent) 97,742 (60%)
- Greg Pierce (D) 62,891 (38%)
- Mark Layfield (Ind) 3,396 (2.1%)
4th Congressional District of Alabama
- Robert Aderholt (R, incumbent) 128,412 (70%)
- Barbara Bobo (D) 54,338 (30%)
6th Congressional District of Alabama
- Spencer Bachus (R, incumbent), unopposed
7th Congressional District of Alabama
- Artur Davis (D, incumbent), unopposed
Jefferson County Results
Federal offices
President of the United States
- Barack Obama (D) 166,015 (52%)
- John McCain (R) 149,843 (47%)
- Bob Barr (Ind-Libertarian) 793 (0.3%)
- Ralph Nader (Ind) 712 (0.2%)
- write-in: 552 (0.2%)
- Chuck Baldwin (Ind-Constitution) 423 (0.1%)
6th Congressional District of Alabama
- Spencer Bachus (R, incumbent) 139,835 (97%)
- write-in: 3,701 (2.6%)
7th Congressional District of Alabama
- Artur Davis (D, incumbent) 124,680 (99%)
- write-in: 1,143 (0.9%)
Statewide offices
Alabama Public Service Commission
- Place 1
- Place 2
- Susan Parker (D) 629,298 (53%, winner)
- Perry O. Hooper, Jr (R) 553,173 (47%)
Alabama Supreme Court
- Place 1
- Deborah Bell Paseur (D) 177,454 (57%)
- Greg Shaw (R) 133,447 (43%)
- write-in, 247 (0.8%)
Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
- Place 1
- Kimberly Harbison Drake (D) 162,182 (53%)
- Bill Thompson (R) 143,176 (47%)
Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
- Place 1
- Clyde Jones (D) 170,335 (56%)
- Beth Kellum (R) 134,048 (44%)
- write-in, 192 (0.6%)
- Place 2
- Kelli Wise (R)
Circuit Court of Alabama, 10th Judicial Circuit
- Place 1
- Place 5
- Place 6
- J. Scott Vowell (D)
- Place 7
- Bill Cole (R) 87,120 (51%, winner)
- James Kendrick (D) 83,586 (49%)
- Place 8
- Mike Graffeo (D) 91,779 (53%, winner)
- Pat Moore (R) 80,796 (47%)
- Place 9
- G. William Noble (R)
- Place 11
- Houston Brown (D)
- Place 12
- Jill Ganus (R) 89,912 (53%, winner)
- Minnie Tunstall (D) 79,642 (47%)
- Place 13
- David A. Sullivan (D)
- Ed Ramsey (R)
- Place 15
- Suzanne Childers (D) 89,896 (52%, winner)
- John C. Calhoun (R) 81,452 (48%)
- Place 16
- Teresa Pulliam (R) 87,461 (51%, winner)
- Don Colee (D) 82,463 (49%)
- Place 18
- Brian Huff (R) 84,944 (50.13%, winner, after recount)
- Andra Sparks (D) 84,493 (49.87%)
- Place 27
Amendments
- Amendment 1 (Act 2005-105) authorizing the city of Prichard to establish an Alabama Foreign Trade Investment Zone under the US System of General Preferences and the Africa Growth and Opportunities Act.
- No 408,900 (50.2%)
- Yes 406,010 (49.8%)
- Amendment 2 (Act 2005-215) requiring ad valorem property tax of at least 10 mills in each school district
- Yes 582,532 (58.6%)
- No 412,127 (41.4%)
- Amendment 3 (Act 2006-512) providing for the election of a school board in Macon County
- Yes 468,018 (61.2%)
- No 296,386 (38.8%)
Alabama Senate
- Alabama Senate District 16
- Jabo Waggoner (R) 34,176 (78%, winner)
- Russ Parker (D) 9,783 (22%)
- Alabama Senate District 18
- Rodger Smitherman (D) 21,205 (81%, winner)
- Stanley Nance (R) 5,062 (19%)
- Alabama Senate District 20
- Linda Coleman (D) 21,658 (80%, winner)
- Mel Glenn (R) 5,535 (20%)
Alabama House of Representatives
- Alabama House District 44
- Arthur Payne (R) 8,431 (68%, winner)
- Jonathan Barbee (D) 4,013 (32%)
- Alabama House District 54
- Patricia Todd (D, unopposed)
- Alabama House District 58
- Oliver Robinson (D) 7,178 (77%, winner)
- Richard Rutledge (R) 2,156 (23%)
- Alabama House District 67
- Yusuf Salaam (D) 7,910 (66%, winner)
- Cliff Albright (Freedom) 2,125 (18%)
- Adney Taylor (Ind) 2,035 (17%)
Jefferson County
Sheriff
- Mike Hale (R) 93,392 (53%, winner)
- Ron McGuffie (D) 83,440 (47%)
Circuit Clerk
- Anne-Marie Adams (D) 90,557 (53%, winner)
- Jerry Bahakel (R) (47%)
Jefferson County Commission
- District 1
- Larry Langford (D) 25,714 (85%, winner)
- Bill Finn (R) 4,652 (15%)
- District 2
- Shelia Smoot (D, unopposed)
- District 3
- Bobby Humphryes (R) 22,937 (64%, winner)
- Carlton McWhorter (D) 12,658 (36%)
- District 4
- Bettye Fine Collins (R, unopposed)
- District 5
- Jim Carns (R, unopposed)
Jefferson County District Court
- Place 3
- Elise Barclay (R)
- Place 6
- Katrina Ross (D) 85,715 (50.4%, winner)
- Ken Gomany (R) 84,305 (49.6%)
- Place 8
- Alan Summers, Jr (D) 90,865 (53%, winner)
- S. Phillip Bahakel (R) 80,741 (47%)
- Place 9
Jefferson County Probate Court
- Place 1
- Alan King (D) 92,487 (54%, winner)
- Mark Gaines (R) 80,267 (46%)
- Place 2
- Sherri Friday (D) 93,671 (55%, winner)
- S. D. Smallwood (R) 78,194 (45%)
External link
- Elections coverage on al.com