List of HABD communities: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| border=" | {| border="0" | ||
!Housing community!! Address | !Housing community !! Address !! Neighborhood !! Units !! Housing Manager !! Years | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Tom Brown Village]] || 4165 [[5th Court North]] || [[North Avondale]] || 248 || Shirley Prewitt || 1961-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Collegeville Center]] || 3031 [[29th Avenue North]] || [[Collegeville]] || 394 || Gaines Belcher || 1964-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Elyton Village]] || 31 [[4th Court West]] || [[Graymont neighborhood|Graymont]] || 555 || Terri Peterson || 1938-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Farrington Apartments]] || 2935 [[Creek Lane Northeast]] || unincorporated || 104 || || 2020-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Freedom Manor]] || 1617 [[5th Avenue North]] || [[Fountain Heights]] || 102 || Sarah Pritchett || 1986-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Glenbrook at Oxmoor Valley]] || 2801 [[Sidney Drive]] || [[ | |[[Glenbrook at Oxmoor Valley]] || 2801 [[Sidney Drive]] || [[Oxmoor]] || 300 || || 2009-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Cooper Green Housing Community]] || 1501 [[Arthur Shores Drive SW]] || [[Mason City]] || 321 || Pernita Banks || 1972-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Benjamin Greene Village]] || 5828 [[Brewer Drive]] || [[Roosevelt]] || 129 || Mary Houston || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Harris Homes]] || 514 [[Chester Avenue]] || [[Oak Ridge Park]] || 200 || Mable Roebuck || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kimbrough Homes]] || 2817 [[Wallace Covington Circle]] || [[Industrial Center]] || 231 || Cemal Ulgen || 1975-present | ||
|- | |||
|[[Loveman Village]] || 248 [[1st Avenue SW]] || [[North Titusville]] || 500 || || 1952-2017 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Marks Village]] || 7527 [[66th Street South]] || [[Gate City]] || 500 || Windham Summerville || 1952-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[North Birmingham Homes]] || 3127 [[43rd Avenue North]] || [[Fairmont]] || 292 || Julius Howard || 1972-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Morton Simpson Homes]] || 4600 [[8th Court North]] || [[Kingston]] || 500 || Dorothy Trimble || 1957-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Smithfield Court]] || 150 [[8th Avenue North]] || [[Smithfield]] || 456 || Michelle Williams || 1937-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Southtown Court]] || 2501 [[University Boulevard]] || [[Southside neighborhood|Southside]] || 455 || Bessie Word || 1941-2020 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Villas at Titusville]] || 248 [[1st Avenue SW]] || [[North Titusville]] || 164 || || 2019- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:22, 24 May 2019
This is a List of HABD communities which are owned and operated by the Housing Authority of the Birmingham District (HABD):
Two former housing projects, Tuxedo Court and Metropolitan Gardens, were demolished in the early 2000s to make way for the Park Place Apartments and Tuxedo Terrace Hope VI redevelopments.
External links
- HABD communities official website