2006 general election: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→External link: [) |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''2006 statewide general election''' was held on November 7, [[2006]]. Approximately 50% of Alabama's registered voters filled out ballots. | The '''2006 statewide general election''' was held on [[November 7]], [[2006]]. Approximately 50% of Alabama's registered voters filled out ballots. | ||
==Federal offices== | ==Federal offices== | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
* [[Barbara Bobo]] (D) 54,338 (30%) | * [[Barbara Bobo]] (D) 54,338 (30%) | ||
===[[7th Congressional District of Alabama]]=== | ===[[7th Congressional District of Alabama]]=== | ||
* [[Artur Davis]] (D) | * [[Artur Davis]] (D, unopposed) | ||
==Statewide offices== | ==Statewide offices== | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
===Lietenant Governor=== | ===Lietenant Governor=== | ||
* [[Jim Folsom | * [[Jim Folsom Jr]] (D) 627,424 (51%, winner) | ||
* [[Luther Strange]] (R) 610,309 | * [[Luther Strange]] (R) 610,309 | ||
===Attorney General=== | ===Attorney General=== | ||
* [[Troy King]] (R) 669,840 (55%, winner) | * [[Troy King]] (R) 669,840 (55%, winner) | ||
* [[John Tyson | * [[John Tyson Jr]] (D) 558,136 (45%) | ||
===Secretary of State=== | ===Secretary of State=== | ||
* [[Beth Chapman]] (R) 680,023 (57%, winner) | * [[Beth Chapman]] (R) 680,023 (57%, winner) | ||
* [[Nancy | * [[Nancy Worley]] (D) (43%) | ||
===State Treasurer=== | ===State Treasurer=== | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
* Place 2 | * Place 2 | ||
** [[Susan Parker]] (D) 629,298 (53%, winner) | ** [[Susan Parker]] (D) 629,298 (53%, winner) | ||
** [[Perry | ** [[Perry Hooper Jr]] (R) 553,173 (47%) | ||
===Alabama Supreme Court=== | ===Alabama Supreme Court=== | ||
* Chief Justice | * Chief Justice | ||
** [[Sue Bell Cobb]] (D) 633,324 (52%, winner) | ** [[Sue Bell Cobb]] (D) 633,324 (52%, winner) | ||
** [[Drayton Nabers | ** [[Drayton Nabers Jr]] (R) 595,571 (48%) | ||
* Place 1 | * Place 1 | ||
** [[Champ Lyons | ** [[Champ Lyons Jr]] (R) | ||
* Place 2 | * Place 2 | ||
** [[Tom Woodall]] (R) 664,874 (57%, winner) | ** [[Tom Woodall]] (R) 664,874 (57%, winner) | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
* Place 4 | * Place 4 | ||
** [[Glenn Murdock]] (R) 650,243 (55%, winner) | ** [[Glenn Murdock]] (R) 650,243 (55%, winner) | ||
** [[John | ** [[John England Jr]] (D) 531,770 (45%) | ||
===Alabama Court of Civil Appeals=== | ===Alabama Court of Civil Appeals=== | ||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
* Place 1 | * Place 1 | ||
** [[Greg Shaw]] (R) 631,580 (55%, winner) | ** [[Greg Shaw]] (R) 631,580 (55%, winner) | ||
** [[Aubrey Ford | ** [[Aubrey Ford Jr]] (D) 514,837 (45%) | ||
* Place 2 | * Place 2 | ||
** [[Kelli Wise]] (R) 642,954 (56%, winner) | ** [[Kelli Wise]] (R) 642,954 (56%, winner) | ||
** [[Claude | ** [[Claude Patton]] (D) 504,634 (44%) | ||
* Place 3 | * Place 3 | ||
** [[Sam Welch]] (R) 599,536 (52%, winner) | ** [[Sam Welch]] (R) 599,536 (52%, winner) | ||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
===Circuit Court of Alabama, [[10th Judicial Circuit]]=== | ===Circuit Court of Alabama, [[10th Judicial Circuit]]=== | ||
* Place 1 | * Place 1 | ||
** [[Joseph | ** [[Joseph Boohaker]] (D) | ||
* Place 5 | * Place 5 | ||
** [[Teresa | ** [[Teresa Petelos]] (R) | ||
* Place 6 | * Place 6 | ||
** [[ | ** [[Scott Vowell]] (D) | ||
* Place 7 | * Place 7 | ||
** [[Bill Cole]] (R) 87,120 (51%, winner) | ** [[Bill Cole]] (R) 87,120 (51%, winner) | ||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
** [[Pat Moore]] (R) 80,796 (47%) | ** [[Pat Moore]] (R) 80,796 (47%) | ||
* Place 9 | * Place 9 | ||
** [[ | ** [[William Noble]] (R) | ||
* Place 11 | * Place 11 | ||
** [[Houston Brown]] (D) | ** [[Houston Brown]] (D) | ||
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
** [[Minnie Tunstall]] (D) 79,642 (47%) | ** [[Minnie Tunstall]] (D) 79,642 (47%) | ||
* Place 13 | * Place 13 | ||
** [[David | ** [[David Sullivan]] (D) | ||
** [[Ed Ramsey]] (R) | ** [[Ed Ramsey]] (R) | ||
* Place 15 | * Place 15 | ||
** [[Suzanne Childers]] (D) 89,896 (52%, winner) | ** [[Suzanne Childers]] (D) 89,896 (52%, winner) | ||
** [[John | ** [[John Calhoun]] (R) 81,452 (48%) | ||
* Place 16 | * Place 16 | ||
** [[Teresa Pulliam]] (R) 87,461 (51%, winner) | ** [[Teresa Pulliam]] (R) 87,461 (51%, winner) | ||
** [[Don Colee]] (D) 82,463 (49%) | ** [[Don Colee]] (D) 82,463 (49%) | ||
* Place 18 | * Place 18 | ||
** [[ | ** [[Brian Huff]] (R) 84,944 (50.13%, winner, after recount) | ||
** [[Andra | ** [[Andra Sparks]] (D) 84,493 (49.87%) | ||
* Place 27 | * Place 27 | ||
** [[Virginia | ** [[Virginia Vinson]] (R) | ||
===Amendments=== | ===Amendments=== | ||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
** [[Mel Glenn]] (R) 5,535 (20%) | ** [[Mel Glenn]] (R) 5,535 (20%) | ||
===[[Alabama House | ===[[Alabama House of Representatives]]=== | ||
* [[Arthur Payne]] (R) 8,431 (68%, winner) | * [[Alabama House District 44]] | ||
* [[Jonathan Barbee]] (D) 4,013 (32%) | ** [[Arthur Payne]] (R) 8,431 (68%, winner) | ||
** [[Jonathan Barbee]] (D) 4,013 (32%) | |||
* [[Patricia Todd]] (D) | *[[Alabama House District 54]] | ||
** [[Patricia Todd]] (D, unopposed) | |||
* [[Oliver Robinson]] (D) 7,178 (77%, winner) | * [[Alabama House District 58]] | ||
* [[Richard Rutledge]] (R) 2,156 (23%) | ** [[Oliver Robinson]] (D) 7,178 (77%, winner) | ||
** [[Richard Rutledge]] (R) 2,156 (23%) | |||
* [[Yusuf Salaam]] (D) 7,910 (66%, winner) | *[[Alabama House District 63]] | ||
* [[Cliff Albright]] (Freedom) 2,125 (18%) | ** [[Robert Bentley]] (R, unopposed) | ||
* [[Adney Taylor]] (Ind) 2,035 (17%) | *[[Alabama House District 67]] | ||
** [[Yusuf Salaam]] (D) 7,910 (66%, winner) | |||
** [[Cliff Albright]] (Freedom) 2,125 (18%) | |||
** [[Adney Taylor]] (Ind) 2,035 (17%) | |||
==[[Jefferson County]]== | ==[[Jefferson County]]== | ||
===Sheriff=== | ===Sheriff=== | ||
* [[ | * [[Mike Hale]] (R) 93,392 (53%, winner) | ||
* [[ | * [[Ron McGuffie]] (D) 83,440 (47%) | ||
===Circuit Clerk=== | ===Circuit Clerk=== | ||
Line 168: | Line 171: | ||
===[[Jefferson County Commission]]=== | ===[[Jefferson County Commission]]=== | ||
* District 1 | * [[Jefferson County Commission District 1|District 1]] | ||
** [[Larry Langford]] (D) | ** [[Larry Langford]] (D) 25,714 (85%, winner) | ||
** [[Bill Finn]] (R) | ** [[Bill Finn]] (R) 4,652 (15%) | ||
* [[Jefferson County Commission District 2|District 2]] | |||
** [[Shelia Smoot]] (D, unopposed) | |||
* [[Jefferson County Commission District 3|District 3]] | |||
** [[Bobby Humphryes]] (R) 22,937 (64%, winner) | |||
** [[Carlton McWhorter]] (D) 12,658 (36%) | |||
* [[Jefferson County Commission District 4|District 4]] | |||
** [[Bettye Fine Collins]] (R, unopposed) | |||
* [[Jefferson County Commission District 5|District 5]] | |||
** [[Jim Carns]] (R, unopposed) | |||
===[[Jefferson County District Court]]=== | ===[[Jefferson County District Court]]=== | ||
Line 179: | Line 191: | ||
** [[Ken Gomany]] (R) 84,305 (49.6%) | ** [[Ken Gomany]] (R) 84,305 (49.6%) | ||
* Place 8 | * Place 8 | ||
** [[Alan Summers | ** [[Alan Summers Jr]] (D) 90,865 (53%, winner) | ||
** [[ | ** [[Phillip Bahakel]] (R) 80,741 (47%) | ||
* Place 9 | * Place 9 | ||
** [[David | ** [[David Lichtenstein]] (D) | ||
===[[Jefferson County Probate Court]]=== | ===[[Jefferson County Probate Court]]=== |
Latest revision as of 10:33, 19 October 2017
The 2006 statewide general election was held on November 7, 2006. Approximately 50% of Alabama's registered voters filled out ballots.
Federal offices
3rd Congressional District of Alabama
- Mike Rogers (R) 97,742 (60%, winner)
- Greg Pierce (D) 62,891 (38%)
- Mark Layfield (Ind) 3,396 (2%)
4th Congressional District of Alabama
- Robert Aderholt (R) 128,412 (70%, winner)
- Barbara Bobo (D) 54,338 (30%)
7th Congressional District of Alabama
- Artur Davis (D, unopposed)
Statewide offices
Governor
- Bob Riley (R) 717,287 (58%, winner)
- Lucy Baxley (D) (42%)
- Loretta Nall (write-in)
Lietenant Governor
- Jim Folsom Jr (D) 627,424 (51%, winner)
- Luther Strange (R) 610,309
Attorney General
- Troy King (R) 669,840 (55%, winner)
- John Tyson Jr (D) 558,136 (45%)
Secretary of State
- Beth Chapman (R) 680,023 (57%, winner)
- Nancy Worley (D) (43%)
State Treasurer
- Kay Ivey (R) 705,064 (59%, winner)
- Steve Segrest (D) (41%)
State Auditor
- S. Samantha Shaw (R) 627,745 (54%, winner)
- Janie Clarke (D) 530,652 (46%)
Commissioner of Agriculture & Industries
- Ron Sparks (D) 697,670 (59%, winner)
- Albert Lipscomb (R) 487,079 (41%)
Alabama Public Service Commission
- Place 1
- Place 2
- Susan Parker (D) 629,298 (53%, winner)
- Perry Hooper Jr (R) 553,173 (47%)
Alabama Supreme Court
- Chief Justice
- Sue Bell Cobb (D) 633,324 (52%, winner)
- Drayton Nabers Jr (R) 595,571 (48%)
- Place 1
- Champ Lyons Jr (R)
- Place 2
- Tom Woodall (R) 664,874 (57%, winner)
- Gwendolyn Kennedy (D) 505,391 (43%)
- Place 3
- Lyn Stuart (R) 679,385 (58%, winner)
- Al Johnson (D) 496,695 (42%)
- Place 4
- Glenn Murdock (R) 650,243 (55%, winner)
- John England Jr (D) 531,770 (45%)
Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
- Place 1
- Terry Moore (R) 636,954 (55%, winner)
- Ray Vaughan (D) 524,852 (45%)
- Place 2
- Craig Pittman (R) 607,486 (53%, winner)
- Kimberly Drake (D) 542,608 (47%)
- Place 3
- Terri Willingham Thomas (R) 620,082 (54%, winner)
- Jim McFerrin (D) 524,455 (46%)
Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
- Place 1
- Greg Shaw (R) 631,580 (55%, winner)
- Aubrey Ford Jr (D) 514,837 (45%)
- Place 2
- Kelli Wise (R) 642,954 (56%, winner)
- Claude Patton (D) 504,634 (44%)
- Place 3
- Sam Welch (R) 599,536 (52%, winner)
- Deborah Bell Paseur (D) 551,633 (48%)
Circuit Court of Alabama, 10th Judicial Circuit
- Place 1
- Joseph Boohaker (D)
- Place 5
- Teresa Petelos (R)
- Place 6
- Scott Vowell (D)
- Place 7
- Bill Cole (R) 87,120 (51%, winner)
- James Kendrick (D) 83,586 (49%)
- Place 8
- Mike Graffeo (D) 91,779 (53%, winner)
- Pat Moore (R) 80,796 (47%)
- Place 9
- William Noble (R)
- Place 11
- Houston Brown (D)
- Place 12
- Jill Ganus (R) 89,912 (53%, winner)
- Minnie Tunstall (D) 79,642 (47%)
- Place 13
- David Sullivan (D)
- Ed Ramsey (R)
- Place 15
- Suzanne Childers (D) 89,896 (52%, winner)
- John Calhoun (R) 81,452 (48%)
- Place 16
- Teresa Pulliam (R) 87,461 (51%, winner)
- Don Colee (D) 82,463 (49%)
- Place 18
- Brian Huff (R) 84,944 (50.13%, winner, after recount)
- Andra Sparks (D) 84,493 (49.87%)
- Place 27
- Virginia Vinson (R)
Amendments
- Amendment 1 (Act 2005-105) authorizing the city of Prichard to establish an Alabama Foreign Trade Investment Zone under the US System of General Preferences and the Africa Growth and Opportunities Act.
- No 408,900 (50.2%)
- Yes 406,010 (49.8%)
- Amendment 2 (Act 2005-215) requiring ad valorem property tax of at least 10 mills in each school district
- Yes 582,532 (58.6%)
- No 412,127 (41.4%)
- Amendment 3 (Act 2006-512) providing for the election of a school board in Macon County
- Yes 468,018 (61.2%)
- No 296,386 (38.8%)
Alabama Senate
- Alabama Senate District 16
- Jabo Waggoner (R) 34,176 (78%, winner)
- Russ Parker (D) 9,783 (22%)
- Alabama Senate District 18
- Rodger Smitherman (D) 21,205 (81%, winner)
- Stanley Nance (R) 5,062 (19%)
- Alabama Senate District 20
- Linda Coleman (D) 21,658 (80%, winner)
- Mel Glenn (R) 5,535 (20%)
Alabama House of Representatives
- Alabama House District 44
- Arthur Payne (R) 8,431 (68%, winner)
- Jonathan Barbee (D) 4,013 (32%)
- Alabama House District 54
- Patricia Todd (D, unopposed)
- Alabama House District 58
- Oliver Robinson (D) 7,178 (77%, winner)
- Richard Rutledge (R) 2,156 (23%)
- Alabama House District 63
- Robert Bentley (R, unopposed)
- Alabama House District 67
- Yusuf Salaam (D) 7,910 (66%, winner)
- Cliff Albright (Freedom) 2,125 (18%)
- Adney Taylor (Ind) 2,035 (17%)
Jefferson County
Sheriff
- Mike Hale (R) 93,392 (53%, winner)
- Ron McGuffie (D) 83,440 (47%)
Circuit Clerk
- Anne-Marie Adams (D) 90,557 (53%, winner)
- Jerry Bahakel (R) (47%)
Jefferson County Commission
- District 1
- Larry Langford (D) 25,714 (85%, winner)
- Bill Finn (R) 4,652 (15%)
- District 2
- Shelia Smoot (D, unopposed)
- District 3
- Bobby Humphryes (R) 22,937 (64%, winner)
- Carlton McWhorter (D) 12,658 (36%)
- District 4
- Bettye Fine Collins (R, unopposed)
- District 5
- Jim Carns (R, unopposed)
Jefferson County District Court
- Place 3
- Elise Barclay (R)
- Place 6
- Katrina Ross (D) 85,715 (50.4%, winner)
- Ken Gomany (R) 84,305 (49.6%)
- Place 8
- Alan Summers Jr (D) 90,865 (53%, winner)
- Phillip Bahakel (R) 80,741 (47%)
- Place 9
Jefferson County Probate Court
- Place 1
- Alan King (D) 92,487 (54%, winner)
- Mark Gaines (R) 80,267 (46%)
- Place 2
- Sherri Friday (D) 93,671 (55%, winner)
- S. D. Smallwood (R) 78,194 (45%)
External link
- Elections coverage on al.com