2006 general election
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 2006 statewide general election was held on November 3, 2006 with 854,952 ballots cast.
Federal offices
3rd Congressional District of Alabama
- Mike Rogers (R) 97,742 (60%, winner)
- Greg Pierce (D) 62,891 (38%)
- Mark Layfield (Ind) 3,396 (2%)
4th Congressional District of Alabama
- Robert Aderholt (R) 128,412 (70%, winner)
- Barbara Bobo (D) 54,338 (30%)
7th Congressional District of Alabama
- Artur Davis (D, unopposed)
Statewide offices
Governor
- Bob Riley (R) 717,287 (58%, winner)
- Lucy Baxley (D) (42%)
- Loretta Nall (write-in)
Lietenant Governor
- Jim Folsom Jr (D) 627,424 (51%, winner)
- Luther Strange (R) 610,309
Attorney General
- Troy King (R) 669,840 (55%, winner)
- John Tyson Jr (D) 558,136 (45%)
Secretary of State
- Beth Chapman (R) 680,023 (57%, winner)
- Nancy Worley (D) (43%)
State Treasurer
- Kay Ivey (R) 705,064 (59%, winner)
- Steve Segrest (D) (41%)
State Auditor
- S. Samantha Shaw (R) 627,745 (54%, winner)
- Janie Clarke (D) 530,652 (46%)
Commissioner of Agriculture & Industries
- Ron Sparks (D) 697,670 (59%, winner)
- Albert Lipscomb (R) 487,079 (41%)
Alabama Public Service Commission
- Place 1
- Place 2
- Susan Parker (D) 629,298 (53%, winner)
- Perry Hooper Jr (R) 553,173 (47%)
Alabama Supreme Court
- Chief Justice
- Sue Bell Cobb (D) 633,324 (52%, winner)
- Drayton Nabers Jr (R) 595,571 (48%)
- Place 1
- Champ Lyons Jr (R)
- Place 2
- Tom Woodall (R) 664,874 (57%, winner)
- Gwendolyn Kennedy (D) 505,391 (43%)
- Place 3
- Lyn Stuart (R) 679,385 (58%, winner)
- Al Johnson (D) 496,695 (42%)
- Place 4
- Glenn Murdock (R) 650,243 (55%, winner)
- John England Jr (D) 531,770 (45%)
Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
- Place 1
- Terry Moore (R) 636,954 (55%, winner)
- Ray Vaughan (D) 524,852 (45%)
- Place 2
- Craig Pittman (R) 607,486 (53%, winner)
- Kimberly Drake (D) 542,608 (47%)
- Place 3
- Terri Willingham Thomas (R) 620,082 (54%, winner)
- Jim McFerrin (D) 524,455 (46%)
Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
- Place 1
- Greg Shaw (R) 631,580 (55%, winner)
- Aubrey Ford Jr (D) 514,837 (45%)
- Place 2
- Kelli Wise (R) 642,954 (56%, winner)
- Claude Patton (D) 504,634 (44%)
- Place 3
- Sam Welch (R) 599,536 (52%, winner)
- Deborah Bell Paseur (D) 551,633 (48%)
Circuit Court of Alabama, 10th Judicial Circuit
- Place 1
- Joseph Boohaker (D)
- Place 5
- Teresa Petelos (R)
- Place 6
- Scott Vowell (D)
- Place 7
- Bill Cole (R) 87,120 (51%, winner)
- James Kendrick (D) 83,586 (49%)
- Place 8
- Mike Graffeo (D) 91,779 (53%, winner)
- Pat Moore (R) 80,796 (47%)
- Place 9
- William Noble (R)
- Place 11
- Houston Brown (D)
- Place 12
- Jill Ganus (R) 89,912 (53%, winner)
- Minnie Tunstall (D) 79,642 (47%)
- Place 13
- David Sullivan (D)
- Ed Ramsey (R)
- Place 15
- Suzanne Childers (D) 89,896 (52%, winner)
- John Calhoun (R) 81,452 (48%)
- Place 16
- Teresa Pulliam (R) 87,461 (51%, winner)
- Don Colee (D) 82,463 (49%)
- Place 18
- Brian Huff (R) 84,944 (50.13%, winner, after recount)
- Andra Sparks (D) 84,493 (49.87%)
- Place 27
- Virginia Vinson (R)
Amendments
- Amendment 1 (Act 2005-105) authorizing the city of Prichard to establish an Alabama Foreign Trade Investment Zone under the US System of General Preferences and the Africa Growth and Opportunities Act.
- No 408,900 (50.2%)
- Yes 406,010 (49.8%)
- Amendment 2 (Act 2005-215) requiring ad valorem property tax of at least 10 mills in each school district
- Yes 582,532 (58.6%)
- No 412,127 (41.4%)
- Amendment 3 (Act 2006-512) providing for the election of a school board in Macon County
- Yes 468,018 (61.2%)
- No 296,386 (38.8%)
Alabama Senate
- Alabama Senate District 16
- Jabo Waggoner (R) 34,176 (78%, winner)
- Russ Parker (D) 9,783 (22%)
- Alabama Senate District 18
- Rodger Smitherman (D) 21,205 (81%, winner)
- Stanley Nance (R) 5,062 (19%)
- Alabama Senate District 20
- Linda Coleman (D) 21,658 (80%, winner)
- Mel Glenn (R) 5,535 (20%)
Alabama House of Representatives
- Alabama House District 44
- Arthur Payne (R) 8,431 (68%, winner)
- Jonathan Barbee (D) 4,013 (32%)
- Alabama House District 54
- Patricia Todd (D, unopposed)
- Alabama House District 58
- Oliver Robinson (D) 7,178 (77%, winner)
- Richard Rutledge (R) 2,156 (23%)
- Alabama House District 63
- Robert Bentley (R, unopposed)
- Alabama House District 67
- Yusuf Salaam (D) 7,910 (66%, winner)
- Cliff Albright (Freedom) 2,125 (18%)
- Adney Taylor (Ind) 2,035 (17%)
Jefferson County
Sheriff
- Mike Hale (R) 93,392 (53%, winner)
- Ron McGuffie (D) 83,440 (47%)
Circuit Clerk
- Anne-Marie Adams (D) 90,557 (53%, winner)
- Jerry Bahakel (R) (47%)
Jefferson County Commission
- District 1
- Larry Langford (D) 25,714 (85%, winner)
- Bill Finn (R) 4,652 (15%)
- District 2
- Shelia Smoot (D, unopposed)
- District 3
- Bobby Humphryes (R) 22,937 (64%, winner)
- Carlton McWhorter (D) 12,658 (36%)
- District 4
- Bettye Fine Collins (R, unopposed)
- District 5
- Jim Carns (R, unopposed)
Jefferson County District Court
- Place 3
- Elise Barclay (R)
- Place 6
- Katrina Ross (D) 85,715 (50.4%, winner)
- Ken Gomany (R) 84,305 (49.6%)
- Place 8
- Alan Summers Jr (D) 90,865 (53%, winner)
- Phillip Bahakel (R) 80,741 (47%)
- Place 9
Jefferson County Probate Court
- Place 1
- Alan King (D) 92,487 (54%, winner)
- Mark Gaines (R) 80,267 (46%)
- Place 2
- Sherri Friday (D) 93,671 (55%, winner)
- S. D. Smallwood (R) 78,194 (45%)
External link
- Elections coverage on al.com