United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama: Difference between revisions
(→Judges) |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
==Judges== | ==Judges== | ||
===District judges=== | ===District judges=== | ||
* | * [[Annemarie Axon]], 2018- | ||
* [[Karon Bowdre]] ( | * [[Karon Bowdre]], 2001- (Chief judge, 2013-) | ||
* [[Scott Coogler]] | * [[Scott Coogler]], 2003- | ||
* [[Virginia Hopkins]] | * [[Madeline Haikala]], 2013- | ||
* [[ | * [[Virginia Hopkins]], 2004- | ||
* [[David Proctor]] | * [[Abdul Kallon]], 2010- | ||
* [[Charles Smith]] | * [[David Proctor]], 2003- | ||
* [[Charles Smith]], 1995- | |||
===Senior judges=== | ===Senior judges=== | ||
* [[William Acker]] | * [[William Acker]], 1982- | ||
* [[ | * [[Sharon Blackburn]], 1991- | ||
* [[James Hancock]] | * [[James Hancock]], 1973- | ||
* [[Robert Propst]] | * [[Inge Johnson]], 1998- | ||
* [[Robert Propst]], 1980- | |||
* [[Charles Smith]], 1995- | |||
===Magistrate judges=== | ===Magistrate judges=== | ||
* Magistrate Judge [[Staci Cornelius]] | |||
* Magistrate Judge [[John England]] | |||
* Magistrate Judge [[John Ott]] | |||
* Magistrate Judge [[Michael Putnam]] | |||
==Former judges== | |||
===Former chief judges=== | |||
* [[Clarence Mullins]], 1948-1953 | |||
* [[Seybourn Lynne]], 1953-1973 | |||
* [[Frank McFadden]], 1973-1982 | |||
* [[Sam Pointer]], 1982-1999 | |||
* [[U. W. Clemon]], 1999-2006 | |||
* [[Sharon Blackburn]], 2006-2013 | |||
* | ===Former district judges=== | ||
* | * [[Clarence Allgood]], 1962-1991 | ||
* | * [[John Bruce]], 1886-1901 | ||
* | * [[Richard Busteed]], 1864-1874 | ||
* | * [[H. Dean Buttram]], 1998-2002 | ||
* [[Henry Clayton]], 1914-1929 | |||
* [[William Crawford]], 1826-1849 | |||
* [[John Gayle]], 1849-1859 | |||
* [[Hobart Grooms]], 1953-1991 | |||
* [[William Grubb]], 1909-1935 | |||
* [[Foy Guin]], 1973-2016 | |||
* [[Elbert Haltom]], 1980-2003 | |||
* [[Oscar Hundley]], 1907-1909 | |||
* [[Thomas Jones]], 1901-1914 | |||
* [[William Jones]], 1860-1861 | |||
* [[Charles Kennamer]], 1931-1955 | |||
* [[George Lane]], 1861-1863 | |||
* [[Seybourn Lynne]], 1946-2000 | |||
* [[Frank McFadden]], 1969-1982 | |||
* [[Clarence Mullins]], 1943-1957 | |||
* [[Thomas Murphree]], 1938-1945 | |||
* [[Edwin Nelson]], 1990-2003 | |||
* [[Sam Pointer Jr]], 1970-2000 | |||
* [[Charles Tait]] , 1824-1826 | |||
* [[U. W. Clemon]], 1970-2009 | |||
===Former judges=== | ===Former magistrate judges=== | ||
* [[ | * [[Robert Armstrong Jr]], -2013 | ||
* [[Harwell Davis]], 1998-2017 | |||
* [[ | * [[Paul Greene]], -2012 | ||
* [[Michael Putnam]] | |||
* [[ | |||
* [[ | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 15:05, 11 June 2018
The United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama is a federal district court with jurisdiction over Bibb, Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Fayette, Franklin, Greene, Jackson, Jefferson, Lamar, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Marshall, Morgan, Pickens, Randolph, Shelby, St Clair, Sumter, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Walker and Winston counties.
From 1893 to 1921 the court was housed in the United States Court House and Post Office on 2nd Avenue North and 18th Street. It moved to the large neoclassical Federal Courthouse Building on 5th Avenue North in 1921 and operated from there until the completion of the Hugo L. Black Federal Courthouse in 1987. The court also operates from the Tuscaloosa federal building in Tuscaloosa, and from federal courthouses in Anniston, Decatur, Florence, Gadsden and Huntsville.
The United States Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama represents the United States in civil and criminal litigation in the court.
When decisions of the court are appealed, they are appealed to the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals based in Atlanta, Georgia's Elbert P. Tuttle Federal Courthouse.
Judges
District judges
- Annemarie Axon, 2018-
- Karon Bowdre, 2001- (Chief judge, 2013-)
- Scott Coogler, 2003-
- Madeline Haikala, 2013-
- Virginia Hopkins, 2004-
- Abdul Kallon, 2010-
- David Proctor, 2003-
- Charles Smith, 1995-
Senior judges
- William Acker, 1982-
- Sharon Blackburn, 1991-
- James Hancock, 1973-
- Inge Johnson, 1998-
- Robert Propst, 1980-
- Charles Smith, 1995-
Magistrate judges
- Magistrate Judge Staci Cornelius
- Magistrate Judge John England
- Magistrate Judge John Ott
- Magistrate Judge Michael Putnam
Former judges
Former chief judges
- Clarence Mullins, 1948-1953
- Seybourn Lynne, 1953-1973
- Frank McFadden, 1973-1982
- Sam Pointer, 1982-1999
- U. W. Clemon, 1999-2006
- Sharon Blackburn, 2006-2013
Former district judges
- Clarence Allgood, 1962-1991
- John Bruce, 1886-1901
- Richard Busteed, 1864-1874
- H. Dean Buttram, 1998-2002
- Henry Clayton, 1914-1929
- William Crawford, 1826-1849
- John Gayle, 1849-1859
- Hobart Grooms, 1953-1991
- William Grubb, 1909-1935
- Foy Guin, 1973-2016
- Elbert Haltom, 1980-2003
- Oscar Hundley, 1907-1909
- Thomas Jones, 1901-1914
- William Jones, 1860-1861
- Charles Kennamer, 1931-1955
- George Lane, 1861-1863
- Seybourn Lynne, 1946-2000
- Frank McFadden, 1969-1982
- Clarence Mullins, 1943-1957
- Thomas Murphree, 1938-1945
- Edwin Nelson, 1990-2003
- Sam Pointer Jr, 1970-2000
- Charles Tait , 1824-1826
- U. W. Clemon, 1970-2009
Former magistrate judges
- Robert Armstrong Jr, -2013
- Harwell Davis, 1998-2017
- Paul Greene, -2012
- Michael Putnam