2022 general election: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
* '''Alabama State Supreme Court, Place 6''' | * '''Alabama State Supreme Court, Place 6''' | ||
** '''[[Kelli Wise]]''' (R), 995,688 votes (97.5%) | ** '''[[Kelli Wise]]''' (R), 995,688 votes (97.5%), winner | ||
** write-in, 25,405 votes (2.5%) | ** write-in, 25,405 votes (2.5%) | ||
Revision as of 12:39, 10 November 2022
The 2022 general election, a mid-term election in which the offices of president and vice-president were not contested, was held on Tuesday, November 8, 2022.
In contested races, winners of the 2022 party primaries faced off in the general election. The ballot also included nominees selected without a primary, and independent candidates. For the first time since 2002, the Libertarian Party of Alabama qualified candidates for the statewide ballot by submitting petitions with signatures of more than 3% of the state's qualified voters.
According to the Alabama Secretary of State, Alabama had 3,687,753 total registered voters and 3,280,260 "active registered voters" at the time of the election. 1,419,718 ballots were cast, for a turnout rate of 38.5%.
Election day was marked by unseasonably warm weather under clear skies. The Birmingham On-Demand rideshare service offered free rides to polling places within its service area.
Federal offices
- United States Senate
- Katie Britt (R), 940,048 votes (66.6%), winner
- Will Boyd (D), 435,428 votes (30.9%)
- John Sophocleus (L), 32,790 votes (2.3%)
- write-in, 2,454 votes (0.2%)
- United States Representative, 3rd District
- Mike Rogers (R, incumbent), 135,448 votes (70.2%), winner
- Lin Veasey (D), 47,770 votes (25.1%)
- Douglas Bell (I), 3,826 votes (2.0%)
- Thomas Casson (L), 3,027 votes (1.6%)
- write-in, 80 votes (0.04%)
- United States Representative, 4th District
- Robert Aderholt (R, incumbent), 164,371 votes (84.1%), winner
- Rick Neighbors (D), 26,628 votes (13.6%)
- Johnny Cochran (L), 4,294 votes (2.2%)
- write-in, 80 votes (0.04%)
- United States Representative, 6th District
- Gary Palmer (R, incumbent), 154,058 votes (83.7%), winner
- Andrea Chieffo (L), 27,792 votes (15.1%)
- write-in, 2,135 votes (1.2%)
- United States Representative, 7th District
- Terri Sewell (D, incumbent), 123,060 votes (63.5%), winner
- Beatrice Nichols (R), 67,353 votes (34.8%)
- Gavin Goodman (L), 3,207 votes (1.7%)
- write-in, 79 votes (0.04%)
Statewide offices
- Governor
- Kay Ivey (R, incumbent), 944,845 votes (66.9%), winner
- Yolanda Flowers (D), 411,687 votes (29.2%)
- Jimmy Blake (L), 45,823 votes (3.3%)
- write-in, 9,401 votes (0.7%)
- Lieutenant Governor
- Will Ainsworth (R, incumbent), 955,372 votes (83.7%), winner
- Ruth Page-Nelson (L) 178,069 votes (15.6%)
- write-in, 8,066 votes (0.7%)
- Attorney General of Alabama
- Steve Marshall (R, incumbent), 953,284 votes (67.9%), winner
- Wendell Major (D), 449,193 votes (32.0%)
- write-in, 1,216 votes (0.09%)
- Alabama Secretary of State
- Wes Allen (R), 923,206 votes (65.9%), winner
- Pamela Laffitte (D), 435,558 votes (31.1%)
- Matt Shelby (L), 41,480 votes (3.0%)
- write-in, 661 votes (0.05%)
- Alabama State Auditor
- Andrew Sorrell (R), 947,719 votes (84.4%), winner
- Leigh Lachine (L), 166,243 votes (14.8%)
- write-in, 8,500 votes (0.8%)
- Alabama State Treasurer
- Young Boozer (R, incumbent), 944,792 votes (83.8%), winner
- Scott Hammond (L), 174,472 votes (15.5%)
- write-in, 8,811 votes (0.8%)
- Alabama State Supreme Court, Place 5
- Greg Cook (R), 941,059 votes (67.4%), winner
- Anita Kelley (D), 453,518 votes (32.5%)
- write-in, 1,268 votes (0.1%)
- Alabama State Supreme Court, Place 6
- Kelli Wise (R), 995,688 votes (97.5%), winner
- write-in, 25,405 votes (2.5%)
- Alabama Public Service Commission, Place 1
- Jeremy Oden (R, incumbent), 934,987 votes (83.7%), winner
- Ron Bishop (L), 172,733 votes (15.5%)
- write-in, 8,935 votes (0.8%)
- Alabama Public Service Commission, Place 2
- Chip Beeker (R, incumbent), 929,248 votes (83.2%), winner
- Laura Lane (L), 179,302 votes (16.1%)
- write-in, 8,587 votes (0.8%)
- Commissioner of the Alabama Department of Agriculture & Industries
- Rick Pate (R, incumbent), 944,021 votes (84.3%), winner
- Jason Clark (L), 167,969 votes (15.0%)
- write-in, 8,227 votes (0.7%)
- Alabama State Board of Education, District 4
- Yvette Richardson (D, incumbent), unopposed, 105,128 votes (97.4%), winner
- write-in, 2,842 votes (2.6%)
Alabama State House of Representatives
- Alabama House District 14
- Tim Wadsworth (R, incumbent), unopposed
- Alabama House District 16
- Kyle South (R, incumbent), unopposed
- Alabama House District 46
- David Faulkner (R, incumbent), unopposed
- Alabama House District 48
- Jim Carns (R, incumbent)
- Bruce Stutts (L)
- Alabama House District 51
- Allen Treadaway (R, incumbent), unopposed
- Alabama House District 52
- John Rogers (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Alabama House District 54
- Neil Rafferty (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Alabama House District 55
- Fred Plump (D), unopposed
- Alabama House District 58
- Rolanda Hollis (D), unopposed
- Alabama House District 59
- Mary Moore (D), unopposed
- Alabama House District 60
- Juandalynn Givan (D, incumbent)
- J. P. French (L)
Alabama State Senate
- Alabama Senate District 5
- Greg Reed (R, incumbent), unopposed
- Alabama Senate District 15
- Dan Roberts (R, incumbent)
- Michael Crump (L)
- Alabama Senate District 16
- Jabo Waggoner (R, incumbent), unopposed
- Alabama Senate District 17
- Shay Shelnutt (R, incumbent)
- John Fortenberry (L)
- Alabama Senate District 18
- Rodger Smitherman (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Alabama Senate District 19
- Merika Coleman (D, incumbent)
- Danny Wilson (L)
- Alabama Senate District 20
- Linda Coleman (D, incumbent), unopposed
Jefferson County offices
- Jefferson County Sheriff
- Jared Hudson (R)
- Mark Pettway (D, incumbent)
- Jefferson County District Attorney, Birmingham Division
- Danny Carr (D, incumbent)
- Jefferson County District Attorney, Bessemer Division
- Lynnneice Washington (D, incumbent)
- Bill Veitch (R)
Jefferson County Commission
- Jefferson County Commission District 1
- Lashunda Scales (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County Commission District 2
- Sheila Tyson (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County Commission District 3
- Devin Cordell (L)
- Jimmie Stephens (R, incumbent)
- Jefferson County Commission District 4
- Joe Knight (R, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County Commission District 6
- Steve Ammons (R, incumbent), unopposed
Jefferson County Board of Education
- Jefferson County Board of Education District 3
- Stephanie Floyd (D)
- Donna Pike (R, incumbent)
- Jefferson County Board of Education District 5
- Carita Venable (D, incumbent), unopposed
Jefferson County Circuit Court
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 1
- Anne Durward (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 4
- Javan Patton (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 11
- Brendette Brown Green (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 12, Bessemer Division Criminal Court
- Thomas Thrash (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 14, Criminal Court
- Tiara Hudson (D), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 16, Criminal Court
- Kandice Pickett (D), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 17
- Elisabeth French (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 19, Bessemer Division
- David Hobdy (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 20, Domestic Relations
- Alisha Ruffin May (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 21, Civil Court
- Monica Agee (D), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 22
- Tamara Harris Johnson (D), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 23, Domestic Relations
- Adrienne Moffett Powell (D), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 24
- Stephen Wallace (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 25, Bessemer Division
- Reginald Jeter (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County Circuit Court, Place 26
- Michael Streety (D, incumbent), unopposed
Jefferson County District Court
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 4
- William A. Bell (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 5
- Shera Craig Grant (D, incumbent), unopposed
- Jefferson County District Court, Place 10, Bessemer Division, Family Court
- Kathy-Ann Marcia Alexis (D), unopposed
Ballot measures
Statewide ballot measures
- Ratification of the recompiled 2022 Alabama Constitution.
- Yes:
- No:
- Statewide Amendment 1, allows the state legislature to designate criminal offenses for which bail can be denied. If approved, the companion legislation known as Aniah's Law would take effect.
- Yes:
- No:
- Statewide Amendment 2, allows local governments to contract for broadband internet infrastructure improvements under the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021.
- Yes:
- No:
- Statewide Amendment 3, requires a Governor to provide notice to the Attorney General and to the families of victims before commuting a criminal sentence.
- Yes:
- No:
- Statewide Amendment 4, requires changes to laws regarding the conduct of a general election to be implemented at least 6 months before election day.
- Yes:
- No:
- Statewide Amendment 5, removes "orphans' business" from the jurisdiction of county probate courts. It is believed that the change would have no practical effect as such matters are already under other authority.
- Yes:
- No:
- Statewide Amendment 6, authorizes specific cities to use existing property taxes levied to repay bonds as a source of "pay as you go" funding for ongoing capital improvements.
- Yes:
- No:
- Statewide Amendment 7, clarifies the power of local governments to use public funds to promote economic development projects.
- Yes:
- No:
- Statewide Amendment 8, gives the Alabama Public Service Commission authority to regulate privately-owned sewage systems in Shelby County.
- Yes:
- No:
- Statewide Amendment 9, gives the Alabama Public Service Commission authority to regulate privately-owned sewage systems Lake View.
- Yes:
- No:
- Statewide Amendment 10, directs the state code commissioner to incorporate recently-adopted amendments to the Alabama Constitution of 1901 into the 2022 Alabama Constitution.
- Yes:
- No:
Local ballot measures
- Jefferson County Amendment 1, provides for a senior property tax exemption for homeowners over the age of 65 who have occupied their property for more than 5 years.
- Yes:
- No:
References
- Cason, Mike (June 13, 2022) "Alabama voters will see slate of Libertarian candidates in November" The Birmingham News
- Cason, Mike (August 25, 2022) "Alabama voters will see 10 amendments on November ballot: What are they?" The Birmingham News
- Gann, Heather (November 2, 2022) "Elections 2022: Here’s a look at contested congressional and legislative races in Jefferson & Shelby County." AL.com
- "Alabama 2022 midterm elections: Republicans expect big wins; what you should know." (November 2, 2022) Associated Press/AL.com
- Swetlik, Sarah (November 4, 2022) "Election 2022: How many registered voters live in Alabama?" AL.com
- Robinson, Carol (November 7, 2022) "Jefferson County Sheriff’s election 2022: Mark Pettway faces Jared Hudson in re-election bid." AL.com
- Gore, Leada (November 7, 2022) "Alabama voting guide 2022: What races, constitutional amendments are on the ballot? What to know." AL.com
- Gann, Heather (November 7, 2022) "Birmingham On-Demand offering free rides to the polls as they expand east." AL.com
External links
- 2022 voter guide at sos.alabama.gov
- statewide ballot measures at sos.alabama.gov
- Alabama Elections, 2022 at ballotpedia.org