2022 Birmingham neighborhood elections: Difference between revisions
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
** [[Airport Highlands]]: President [[Chris Evans]]; Secretary [[Simetta Hamby]] | ** [[Airport Highlands]]: President [[Chris Evans]]; Secretary [[Simetta Hamby]] | ||
** [[Brownsville Heights]]: President [[Rosalyn Jackson]]; Vice-President [[Amos Webber]] (unopposed); Secretary [[Annetta Pruitt-Moore]] | ** [[Brownsville Heights]]: President [[Rosalyn Jackson]]; Vice-President [[Amos Webber]] (unopposed); Secretary [[Annetta Pruitt-Moore]] | ||
** [[Brummitt Heights]]: President [[William Simmons]]; Vice-President [[Kenneth Richardson]] (unopposed); Secretary [[Lovely Robinson]] | ** [[Brummitt Heights]]: President [[William Simmons (Brummitt Heights)|William Simmons]]; Vice-President [[Kenneth Richardson]] (unopposed); Secretary [[Lovely Robinson]] | ||
** [[Maple Grove]]: President [[Janette Threatt]]; Vice-President [[Connie Grant]]; Secretary [[Brenda Daniels]] | ** [[Maple Grove]]: President [[Janette Threatt]]; Vice-President [[Connie Grant]]; Secretary [[Brenda Daniels]] | ||
** [[Penfield Park]]: President [[Kanecia Killian]]; Vice-President [[Cynthia Nobles]]; Secretary [[Joyce Fluellen]] | ** [[Penfield Park]]: President [[Kanecia Killian]]; Vice-President [[Cynthia Nobles]]; Secretary [[Joyce Fluellen]] | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
** [[Smithfield neighborhood|Smithfield]]: no returns | ** [[Smithfield neighborhood|Smithfield]]: no returns | ||
* [[Southside community]] | * [[Southside community]] | ||
** [[Five Points South neighborhood|Five Points South]]: President [[ | ** [[Five Points South neighborhood|Five Points South]]: President [[Wil Jones]]; Vice-President [[Danny Jones]] | ||
** [[Glen Iris]]: President [[ | ** [[Glen Iris]]: President [[Rob Burton]]; Vice-President [[Douglas Edmonson]]; Secretary [[Alice Speake]] | ||
** [[Southside neighborhood|Southside]]: President [[ | ** [[Southside neighborhood|Southside]]: President [[Paul Godbey]] | ||
* [[Southwest Birmingham]] | * [[Southwest Birmingham]] | ||
** [[Garden Highlands]]: President [[Harriette Littleton]] | ** [[Garden Highlands]]: President [[Harriette Littleton]]; Vice-President [[Robert Carlisle]]; Secretary [[Michelle Carlisle]] | ||
** [[Jones Valley neighborhood|Jones Valley]]: President [[Sandra Grayson]] | ** [[Jones Valley neighborhood|Jones Valley]]: President [[Sandra Grayson]]; Vice-President [[Percy McGowan]]; Secretary [[Eloise Wormley]] | ||
** [[Mason City]]: President [[Brenda Vaughn]] | ** [[Mason City]]: President [[Brenda Vaughn]]; Vice-President [[Willie Harper]] | ||
** [[Oxmoor neighborhood]]: President [[ | ** [[Oxmoor neighborhood]]: President [[Madelyn Greene]]; Vice-President [[Jason White]]; Secretary [[Taylyn Greene]] | ||
** [[Powderly]]: | ** [[Powderly]]: no returns | ||
** [[Riley-Travellick]]: President [[ | ** [[Riley-Travellick]]: President [[Beverly Ochuba]]; Vice-President [[Alma Stringer]]; Secretary [[Linda Wilder]] | ||
* [[Titusville community]] | * [[Titusville community]] | ||
** [[North Titusville]]: President [[ | ** [[North Titusville]]: President [[Michael Broadnax]]; Vice-President [[Stephen Moore]]; Secretary [[Barbara Smith]] | ||
** [[South Titusville]]: President [[Jason Freeman]] | ** [[South Titusville]]: President [[Jason Freeman]]; Vice-President [[Charles Rutledge]]; Secretary [[Thomasene Shambray]] | ||
** [[Woodland Park]]: President [[Dorothy Scott]] | ** [[Woodland Park]]: President [[Dorothy Scott]]; Vice-President [[Alvin Washington]]; Secretary [[Palmerita Brown]] | ||
* [[West End]] | * [[West End]] | ||
** [[Arlington-West End]]: President [[Deloris Clayton]] | ** [[Arlington-West End]]: President [[Deloris Clayton]]; Vice-President [[Lois Billups]]; Secretary [[Travestine Wright]] | ||
** [[Germania Park neighborhood]]: President [[Evanne Gibson]] | ** [[Germania Park neighborhood|Germania Park]]: President [[Evanne Gibson]]; Vice-President [[Wilie Cade]]; Secretary [[Barbara Andros]] | ||
** [[Oakwood Place]]: President [[ | ** [[Oakwood Place]]: President [[Mattie Nelson]]; Vice-President [[Nell Allen]] | ||
** [[Rising-West Princeton]]: President [[ | ** [[Rising-West Princeton]]: President [[Costella Adams-Terrell]]; Vice-President [[Carol Ann Watkins]]; Secretary [[Cynthia Morton]] | ||
** [[West End Manor]]: President [[Debra Mays]] | ** [[West End Manor]]: President [[Debra Mays]]; Vice-President [[Valerie Clark]]; Secretary [[Mary Polnett]] | ||
* [[Woodlawn]] | * [[Woodlawn]] | ||
** [[East Avondale]]: President [[Doris Jones]] | ** [[East Avondale]]: President [[Doris Jones]] | ||
** [[Oak Ridge Park]]: President [[James Hill]] | ** [[Oak Ridge Park]]: President [[James Hill]] / [[Bertha Nettles]] (runoff); Vice-President [[Barbara Merchant]]; Secretary [[Angela Scroggins]] | ||
** [[South Woodlawn]]: President [[ | ** [[South Woodlawn]]: President [[Vanessa Jones]]; Vice-President [[Rosalind Ashe-Gray]]; Secretary [[Casandra Allen]] | ||
** [[Woodlawn neighborhood|Woodlawn]]: President [[ | ** [[Woodlawn neighborhood|Woodlawn]]: President [[Jason Avery]]; Vice-President [[Valencia King]]; Secretary [[Teretia Jones]] | ||
==External links== | ==External links== |
Revision as of 16:22, 27 June 2023
The 2022 Birmingham neighborhood elections were held on October 18, 2022 to decide leadership for Birmingham's 99 neighborhoods.
The timing of the election was hosted in alignment with the Citizens Participation Plan, unlike the 2020-2021 Birmingham neighborhood elections, which was postponed due to the 2020 Coronavirus pandemic. The Community Resource Services Division of the Birmingham Community Development Department conducted the election at four locations: Hawkins Park Recreation Center, Hooper City Recreation Center, Legion Field, and Memorial Park Recreation Center. Polls were open from 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM. Absentee ballots, to be returned by mail or in person before election day were provided by request beforehand.
The most active races, races which had more than 40 ballots cast, were conducted in the neighborhoods of Bush Hills, Central City, College Hills, Dolomite, Glen Iris, Hooper City, North Birmingham, and Penfield Park.
Results
The unofficial results were published on October 21, 2022.
- Airport Hills Community
- Airport Highlands: President Chris Evans; Secretary Simetta Hamby
- Brownsville Heights: President Rosalyn Jackson; Vice-President Amos Webber (unopposed); Secretary Annetta Pruitt-Moore
- Brummitt Heights: President William Simmons; Vice-President Kenneth Richardson (unopposed); Secretary Lovely Robinson
- Maple Grove: President Janette Threatt; Vice-President Connie Grant; Secretary Brenda Daniels
- Penfield Park: President Kanecia Killian; Vice-President Cynthia Nobles; Secretary Joyce Fluellen
- Brownsville Community
- East Brownville: President Gwendolyn Cook-Bibb; Vice-President LaTonya Harris; Secretary Jamice Carter
- Roosevelt: no returns
- West Brownville: President Joe Horton; Vice-President Carolyn Horton
- Cahaba Community
- Overton: President Anita Abrams
- Crestline Community
- Crestline: President Marie Norton; Secretary Barbara White
- Eastwood: President Sophia Cosper; Vice-President Anna Aldridge; Secretary Terry Wright
- Crestwood:
- Crestwood North: President Frank McCrory; Vice-President Cathy McCreless; Secretary Olivia Pierce
- Crestwood South: President Camille Worthington); Vice-President Elizabeth Murray; Secretary Kayla MacNeil
- East Birmingham Community
- East Birmingham: no returns
- Inglenook: President Gwendolyn Webb; Vice-President Joyce Crawford; Secretary Tracey Sankey
- Kingston: President Brenda Hollifield; Vice-President Will Hines; Secretary Ellarine Stroud
- North Avondale: no returns
- East Lake
- Brown Springs neighborhood: President Vicki Sigers-Harris; Vice-President TaWanda Ford; Secretary Vicki Leonard
- East Lake: President Richard Drake; Vice-President Bernadette Kendrick
- Gate City: President Wilma Davis
- North East Lake: President Victoria Ruduloph; Vice-President Gloria Cook; Secretary Patricia Cornelius
- Wahouma: President Robert Walker
- Zion City: President Larry Coleman II; Vice-President Alberta Hubbard; Secretary Irma Hatcher-Martin
- East Pinson Valley
- Apple Valley: no returns
- Bridlewood: no returns
- Echo Highlands: President William Harden Jr; Vice-President Samantha Matthews; Secretary Vickie Jones
- Pine Knoll Vista: President LaShaun Harris; Vice-President Phyliss Holifield; Secretary Patsy Davis
- Sun Valley: President Cynthia Turner; Vice-President Tyiese Ross; Secretary Marie NeSmith
- Ensley
- Dolomite: President Samuel Wyatt; Vice-President Armelia Harville; Secretary Elaine Lucas-Williams
- Ensley: President George McCall; Vice-President Ronald Hall; Secretary Doris Smith
- Oak Ridge: President Theressa Williams; Vice-President Burnetta Hunter; Secretary Jessica Russell
- Sherman Heights: President Olivia Johnson; Vice-President Betty Thomas, Secretary Carla Threatt
- Tuxedo: President Marine Coleman; Vice-President Shirley Brown; Secretary Teresa Hunter
- Wylam: President Leroy Lassiter; Vice-President Janie Otuonye; Secretary Ivey Lassiter
- Five Points West
- Belview Heights: President Johnny Gunn; Vice-President David Rivers; Secretary Loretta Waites
- Bush Hills: President Walladean Streeter; Vice-President Dora Sims; Secretary Myra Tarver
- Central Park: no returns
- Ensley Highlands: President Wayne Wilson; Vice-President Antwon Womack; Secretary Mary Mallory
- Fairview: President Dwight Hampton; Vice-President Simonetta Perdue
- Green Acres: President Robert Littleton
- Grasselli
- Grasselli Heights: President John Wilson Jr; Secretary Ruby Wilson
- Hillman: no returns
- Hillman Park: no returns
- Industrial Center: President Janette Bates; Vice-President Annette Martin; Secretary Roberta Thomas
- Tarpley City: President Willie Carter; Vice-President Sonja Watts; Secretary Kathy Carter
- West Goldwire: President Cheryl Scott; Vice-President Lynette Jones; Secretary Stephany Nash
- Huffman community
- Huffman: President Theodore Debro; Vice-President Kenton Kennedy; Secretary Jeffery Barton
- Killough Springs: President Reshanda McNeal; Vice-President Frederick Jackson; Secretary Shonda Johnson
- Liberty Highlands: President Doris Clanton; Vice-President Sophia Clanton; Secretary Charlotte Garrett
- Spring Lake: President Wiley Short; Vice-President Rosalind Short; Secretary Valaida Gentry
- Northside
- Central City: President Donna Williams; Vice-President Sheleta Purifoy; Secretary Lisa Perez
- Druid Hills: President Janet Maycock; Vice-President Edward Eaton; Secretary Denise Mason
- Evergreen: Secretary Juliette Dowdell
- Fountain Heights: President Bonderia Lyons; Vice-President Darlena Battle
- Norwood: President Barbara Thomas; Vice-President Patrick Talley; Secretary Mary Jean LaMay
- North Birmingham
- Acipco-Finley: President Catherine Evans; Vice President Dedrick Evans
- Collegeville: President Drucilla Royal; Vice-President Chester Wallace
- Fairmont: President Ronald Mitchell; Vice-President Dennis Mallory; Secretary Loraine Barker
- Harriman Park: President Willa Cole; Vice-President Calvin Owens
- Hooper City: President Anthony Douglas; Vice-President Jackie Brown; Secretary Eula Jackson
- North Birmingham: President Jimmie Coleman; Vice-President Sandra Brown; Secretary Maurice Russle
- Central Pratt: President Donald Clarence Smith; Vice-President Shirley Simmons; Secretary Elonor White Hall
- North Pratt: President Arlene Alexander; Vice-President Sylvia Burford
- Sandusky: President Juanita Brew; Vice-President Kim Williams; Secretary Jalissa Hunter
- Smithfield Estates: President Ellen Spencer; Vice-President Sara King; Secretary Patricia Johnson
- South Pratt: President Richard Harris; Vice-President Lillie Files; Secretary Queen Stratman
- Thomas: no returns
- Red Mountain community
- Forest Park-South Avondale: President Jeff McGhee; Vice-President Jason Smith; Secretary Elizabeth Crawford
- Highland Park: President Elizabeth Sanfelippo; Vice-President Judy Jones; Secretary Kelly Marshall
- Redmont Park: President Lee Zell; Vice-President Cathy Adams; Secretary Laura McCain
- Roebuck-South East Lake
- Roebuck: President Becky Wallace; Vice-President David McCroey; Secretary Jacquise Hawkins
- Roebuck Springs-South Roebuck: President William Anderson; Secretary Alex Burse
- South East Lake: President Willie Wooten; Vice-President Tevarius Foster; Secretary [Annette Smith]]
- Smithfield community
- College Hills: President Adrienne Pearson; Vice-President Henry Lewis; Secretary Everett Ferguson
- East Thomas: President Thomasene Jackson; Vice-President Cassandra Morgan; Secretary Shaye Hornbuckle
- Enon Ridge: President Adrienne Reynolds; Vice-President Katessa Robinson; Secretary Dedra Jones
- Graymont: President Willine Body; Vice-President Sananka Yah
- Smithfield: no returns
- Southside community
- Five Points South: President Wil Jones; Vice-President Danny Jones
- Glen Iris: President Rob Burton; Vice-President Douglas Edmonson; Secretary Alice Speake
- Southside: President Paul Godbey
- Southwest Birmingham
- Garden Highlands: President Harriette Littleton; Vice-President Robert Carlisle; Secretary Michelle Carlisle
- Jones Valley: President Sandra Grayson; Vice-President Percy McGowan; Secretary Eloise Wormley
- Mason City: President Brenda Vaughn; Vice-President Willie Harper
- Oxmoor neighborhood: President Madelyn Greene; Vice-President Jason White; Secretary Taylyn Greene
- Powderly: no returns
- Riley-Travellick: President Beverly Ochuba; Vice-President Alma Stringer; Secretary Linda Wilder
- Titusville community
- North Titusville: President Michael Broadnax; Vice-President Stephen Moore; Secretary Barbara Smith
- South Titusville: President Jason Freeman; Vice-President Charles Rutledge; Secretary Thomasene Shambray
- Woodland Park: President Dorothy Scott; Vice-President Alvin Washington; Secretary Palmerita Brown
- West End
- Arlington-West End: President Deloris Clayton; Vice-President Lois Billups; Secretary Travestine Wright
- Germania Park: President Evanne Gibson; Vice-President Wilie Cade; Secretary Barbara Andros
- Oakwood Place: President Mattie Nelson; Vice-President Nell Allen
- Rising-West Princeton: President Costella Adams-Terrell; Vice-President Carol Ann Watkins; Secretary Cynthia Morton
- West End Manor: President Debra Mays; Vice-President Valerie Clark; Secretary Mary Polnett
- Woodlawn
- East Avondale: President Doris Jones
- Oak Ridge Park: President James Hill / Bertha Nettles (runoff); Vice-President Barbara Merchant; Secretary Angela Scroggins
- South Woodlawn: President Vanessa Jones; Vice-President Rosalind Ashe-Gray; Secretary Casandra Allen
- Woodlawn: President Jason Avery; Vice-President Valencia King; Secretary Teretia Jones
External links
- 2022 Neighborhood Officer Elections website
- 2022 NA Election Results at birminghamal.gov