List of Birmingham City Schools: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! School !! Type !! Neighborhood !! Board District | ! School !! Type !! Neighborhood !! Board District | ||
|- | |||
| [[Carver High School]] || High school || [[North Birmingham]] || style="text-align: center;" | IV | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Huffman High School]] || High school || [[Huffman]] || style="text-align: center;" | II | | [[Huffman High School]] || High school || [[Huffman]] || style="text-align: center;" | II | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Jackson-Olin High School]] || High school || [[Ensley]] || style="text-align: center;" | V | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Parker High School]] || High school || [[Smithfield]] || style="text-align: center;" | IV | | [[Parker High School]] || High school || [[Smithfield]] || style="text-align: center;" | IV | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
| [[Wenonah High School]] || High school || [[Wenonah]] || style="text-align: center;" | III | | [[Wenonah High School]] || High school || [[Wenonah]] || style="text-align: center;" | III | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Woodlawn High School]] || High school || [[Woodlawn]] || style="text-align: center;" | I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arrington Middle School]] || Middle school || || style="text-align: center;" | III | | [[Arrington Middle School]] || Middle school || || style="text-align: center;" | III | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Martha Gaskins Middle School]] || Middle school || || style="text-align: center;" | II | | [[Martha Gaskins Middle School]] || Middle school || || style="text-align: center;" | II | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Green Acres Middle School]] || Middle school || [[Green Acres]] || style="text-align: center;" | III | | [[Green Acres Middle School]] || Middle school || [[Green Acres]] || style="text-align: center;" | III | ||
|- | |||
| [[Huffman Middle School]] || Middle school || || style="text-align: center;" | II | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ossie Ware Mitchell Middle School]] || Middle school || [[South East Lake]] || style="text-align: center;" | IV | | [[Ossie Ware Mitchell Middle School]] || Middle school || [[South East Lake]] || style="text-align: center;" | IV | ||
Line 36: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wilkerson Middle School]] || Middle school || [[East Thomas]] || style="text-align: center;" | IV | | [[Wilkerson Middle School]] || Middle school || [[East Thomas]] || style="text-align: center;" | IV | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bush K-8 School]] || K-8 school || [[Ensley]] || style="text-align: center;" | V | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bush Hills Academy]] || K-8 school || || style="text-align: center;" | ? | | [[Bush Hills Academy]] || K-8 school || || style="text-align: center;" | ? | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Inglenook K-8 School]] || K-8 school || || style="text-align: center;" | V | | [[Inglenook K-8 School]] || K-8 school || || style="text-align: center;" | V | ||
|- | |||
| [[Jones Valley K-8 School]] || K-8 school || [[Powderly]] || style="text-align: center;" | III | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Park Place K-8 School]]/[[Phillips Academy]] || K-8 school || [[Central City]] || style="text-align: center;" | ? | | [[Park Place K-8 School]]/[[Phillips Academy]] || K-8 school || [[Central City]] || style="text-align: center;" | ? | ||
Line 51: | Line 53: | ||
| [[Wylam K-8 School]] || K-8 school || [[Wylam]] || style="text-align: center;" | ? | | [[Wylam K-8 School]] || K-8 school || [[Wylam]] || style="text-align: center;" | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Avondale Elementary School]] || Elementary school || [[Forest Park-South Avondale]] || style="text-align: center;" | V | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Barrett Elementary School]] || Elementary school || [[East Lake]] || style="text-align: center;" | I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Brown Elementary School]] || Elementary school || [[Belview Heights]] || style="text-align: center;" | III | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Central Park Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | III | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Huffman Academy Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Epic Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | IV | | [[Epic Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | IV | ||
Line 71: | Line 69: | ||
| [[Hemphill Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | IV | | [[Hemphill Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | IV | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Lewis Elementary School]] || Elementary school || [[Druid Hills]] || style="text-align: center;" | IV | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[J. M. Minor Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | V | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Oliver Elementary School]] || Elementary school || [[Oakwood]] || style="text-align: center;" | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Princeton Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | III | | [[Princeton Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | III | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[J. E. Robinson Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[South Hampton Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | V | | [[South Hampton Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | V | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sun Valley Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | II | |||
|- | |||
| [[West End Academy Elementary School]] || Elementary school || || style="text-align: center;" | ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kennedy Alternative School]] || Alternative school || || style="text-align: center;" | ? | | [[Kennedy Alternative School]] || Alternative school || || style="text-align: center;" | ? |
Revision as of 11:12, 6 May 2014
The Birmingham School district is currently composed of 49 schools:
Former schools
Former schools in the Birmingham School System include: